Featured on

SRI LANKA VISA FOR FRENCH CITIZENS

SRI LANKA VISA FOR FRENCH CITIZENS
iVisa | Updated on Oct 15, 2019

When traveling abroad, French citizens typically have many questions that need answering. Among these you have which countries will require a visa for entry. While some countries do not require this document, French passport holders need it to enter Sri Lanka. But you can apply for an eVisa in order to make this process simpler and less tricky.

Keep in mind that with a Sri Lanka Visa, also named Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA), you can stay in the country for 30 days Per Entry. You'll find out more information about this visa in this article, starting with some constant questions that many travelers do.

Sri Lanka

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Do French Passport Holders Need a Visa to Enter Sri Lanka?

Yes, all French passport holders need a visa to enter Sri Lanka. You can apply for this visa online.

What is the Sri Lanka ETA?

The Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) is an official document that allows travelers to enter and travel within Sri Lanka.

Which Sri Lanka visa types are there for French citizens?

There are two types of visa. One for tourism purposes known as Tourist ETA, and one for business purposes called Business ETA. The most popular for european citizens, including french, is the Tourist ETA.

How long can visitors with French passport stay in Sri Lanka with a Tourist eVisa?

French citizens can enter Sri Lanka for a maximum of 30 days Per Entry. Remember that all visits are strictly limited to business or tourism, so you shouldn't seek paid work or employment.

What are the requirements for the Sri Lanka Visa?

These are Before you continue with your application, remember that you must have these requirements, which are nothing out of extraordinary:

  • Passport with at least 6 months of validity. You also have to scan the information page.
  • Digital passport photo
  • Credit/debit card or PayPal account for payment.

What are the prices and processing times for the tourist eVisa?

This is probably one of the constant concerns about electronic visas. That's why iVisa offers you three options according to your needs:

  • Standard processing – for this option, your visa is processed within 24 hours and it costs you USD 20.00 with all services fee included.
  • Rush processing – you'll get your visa within 4 hours with a price of USD 50.00 (services fee included).
  • Super Rush processing this is the fastest option iVisa offers. That's why you can receive your visa in only 30 minutes and it has a price of USD 70.00 also with all services fee included.

Start here your application with iVisa.

How long does it take to apply for the Sri Lanka tourist visa?

You only need a few minutes to send your application with iVisa. After that, we'll take care of the rest and we'll inform you the status of the application by email.

How can I apply for a Sri Lanka Tourist eVisa?

The application for a Sri Lanka Tourist eVisa is very easy. It has only two steps:

  1. The first step will ask you to fill in your general information. You also have to select the processing time from the options mentioned above.
  2. The second step will ask you to check step one and make the payment.

Click here to start. After you finish, you submit your form and wait for your visa to arrive. In case you need assistance to fill your application, iVisa has a fantastic support service that you can call 24/7.

What happens after I have applied for this visa?

Once your application is done, you will receive the eVisa by email. you don't have to deal with the embassy. We do it for you so you don't waste valuable time. After that, you can present a printed version of your Tourist eVisa along with your passport once you enter Sri Lanka, but it's not a must, since your ETA is electronically linked to your passport.

Before applying for the Tourist ETA , do I need to book a flight?

No. You can apply for the ETA visa before you have booked your flight.

Do I also need to get a Tourist eVisa for my children?

Only if they're younger than 12 years old. Children under 12 years old are exempt from paying the ETA.

Can I apply for my family or friends?

Yes, you can, as long as you have all the documentation needed.

How can I apply for my family or friends?

First of all, make sure to have all the required documents (you can check them at the beginning of this article). If you are applying for only one friend or family member, just apply here introducing their data. In case you need to apply for more than one person, you can do so by clicking on ‘Add new applicant’ in the application form, after that, you just have to complete the information.

Can I extend my stay beyond the 30-day limit?

If you want to stay for more than 30 days in Sri Lanka, you may apply for an extension. The ETA may be extended to 90 days from the date of arrival on the first visit, and a further 90 days on the second visit. Application for an extension must be submitted to the visa section of the Department of Immigration.

How do I know if my Tourist eVisa is approved?

We will notify you by email as soon as theSri Lanka Government approves your visa.

What can I do if I make a mistake in my application?

In case you make a mistake when entering your data online, then please contact our customer service representatives as soon as possible via online to assist you.

Is it safe to use iVisa to get my Sri Lanka Tourist ETA?

We are a professional service provider issuing official Sri Lanka eVisas (ETAs) since 2013. Many people think that online information leaks and that their personal info is at a higher risk of getting into the wrong hands. However, that doesn't happen with our services. We provide maximum safety for your personal information, and we invest a lot in the security of our database. You can check what hundreds of happy customers say about us.

I still have more unresolved questions, where can I find more information about it?

For a faster resolution click here and start chatting with one of our customer service representatives. You can find more info and FAQs here as well.

Conclusion

iVisa makes the visa process easier than you think. It has a 9.5 ‘Excellent’ rating from more than 17,000 reviewers on Trustpilot. You can get your eVisa just as quickly as many of our clients do by applying for your Sri Lanka eVisa through iVisa. Visit our website today to chat online with one of our friendly staff members for more information.

Share this article on
Need Help?