Featured on

Sri Lanka visa for Malaysian citizens

Sri Lanka visa for Malaysian citizens
iVisa | Updated on Aug 23, 2019

The citizens of Malaysia are eligible for a Sri Lanka visa on arrival. However, as a Malaysian national, you must first get a Sri Lanka ETA before departure in order to obtain the visa itself when you arrive at your destination. But do not worry. The electronic authorization can be purchased online, and iVisa is here to guide you every step of the way.

Sri Lanka

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

I have a Malaysian passport, do I need a visa to visit Sri Lanka?

Yes, visitors with a Malaysian passport are required to have a visa. However, in order to obtain the visa, they need to apply for a an ETA. You can check requirements here.

If ETA cost is zero, why do I need to pay?

iVisa wants to make things easier for you, that's why applying for an ETA will take you just a few minutes of your time. We handle the rest and help you to obtain your ETA in as little as 30 minutes! That is why we charge you a small fee for it.

Which ETA types are there for Malaysian passport holders?

There are these kinds of ETA for Malaysian passport holders visiting Sri Lanka:

  • Tourist ETA.

  • Business ETA.

Please note that the information on this blog is about the Tourist ETA. But you can check all the ETA types and their requirements here.

What is a Sri Lanka Tourist ETA?

The Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) is an official document that allows travelers to enter and travel within Sri Lanka for tourism purposes.

How long can visitors with a Malaysian passport stay in Sri Lanka with a Tourist ETA?

Visitors carrying a Sri Lanka Tourist ETA can enter the country for a maximum of 30 days Per Entry. All visits are strictly limited to business or tourism, so you CANNOT seek paid work or employment.

What are the documents required to apply?

To help iVisa get the process started, you need to make sure that you meet all the requirements. The list of things you need is not long. You just need a couple of documents and some information. Here is what you must provide:

  • Valid passport – all applicants must hold a passport that remains valid for at least another 6 months from the date of arrival in Sri Lanka.

  • Valid email address – iVisa will send you the ETA via email in PDF format, which is why you must provide an email address to which you have access.

  • Means of payment – iVisa accepts credit or debit cards, but you can also use a PayPal account.

How long is the Sri Lanka Tourist ETA valid?

This ETA is valid for 90 days after issued. This means you must enter to Sri Lanka within that timeframe.

What are the processing times and prices?

For the processing time of your Sri Lanka Tourist ETA, iVisa offers you three options and prices will depend on which one you choose. The options are:

  • Standard processing – with this option, your application is processed within 24 hours, and it costs USD 20.00.

  • Rush processing – this time, your ETA arrives in just 4 hours, and you will be charged USD 50.00.

  • Super Rush processing – it only takes 30 minutes for your application to be processed for the price of USD 70.00.

Click here to start your application.

How does the Sri Lanka Tourist ETA work?

The Sri Lanka Tourist ETA is issued electronically by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Sri Lanka Government.

Travelers, travel agents, airlines and specialist service providers like us around the world can use the Sri Lanka eVisa system to process an ETA. We enter the applicant's information into the Sri Lanka eVisa system and after they check it out, we are advised of the outcome of the Sri Lanka ETA application.

How long does it take to apply for a Sri Lanka Tourist ETA?

iVisa wants to make things easier for you. That's why your only job is to fill in the application form that will take you less than 10 minutes. That's all you need to do! We handle the rest of the job.

How can I apply for a Sri Lanka Tourist ETA?

The application form you need to fill in consists of three simple steps:

  1. Step number one requires you to insert your personal information, some details about your trip, and passport info. You need to select a processing time as well, but keep in mind that your choice determines the cost of your Sri Lanka ETA.

  2. Step two asks that you make the payment and revise the previous step. It is more important than you think to go over your form a few times. Errors are impossible to correct once your application reaches processing, and they can invalidate your ETA.

  3. The third step is about uploading documents. This is the moment when you need to upload the photo and the passport scan of the information page.

Click here to start. After you are done, you submit your form and wait for your ETA to arrive. In case you need assistance to fill your application, iVisa has a fantastic support service that you can call 24/7.

What happens after I have applied?

Once the application is done, you will receive your ETA by email in the timeframe you chose. No need to deal with the embassy. We do it for you so you don't waste valuable time. Next, present a printed version of your Sri Lanka Tourist ETA along with your passport once you enter Sri Lanka.

How many times can I enter Sri Lanka with a Tourist ETA?

The Sri Lanka Tourist ETA allows a Double Entry.

Do I need to get a Sri Lanka Tourist ETA for my kids too?

Only if they are older than 12. Children under 12 years old are exempt from the ETA to enter Sri Lanka.

How can I apply for my family or friends?

You can perfectly apply for friends or family. Just make sure to have all the required documents (you can see above in this article). If you are applying for only one friend or family member, just apply here introducing his or her data. In case you need to apply for more than one person, you can do so by clicking on ‘Add new applicant’ in the application form and completing the data required.

How do I know if my visa is approved?

We will notify you by email as soon as the Sri Lankan government approves your ETA.

What can I do if I make a mistake in my application?

If you made a mistake when entering your data online then please contact our customer service representatives as soon as possible via online chat to assist you.

If we already submitted your application to the Sri Lanka Tourist ETA, then you can NOT make any changes and you will have to apply again but we will NOT charge you another service fee.

Is it safe to use iVisa to get my Sri Lanka Tourist ETA?

Many people think that online personal information is at risk of getting into the wrong hands, however, that is not the case with our services. We provide maximum safety for your personal data, confidentiality, and we invest a lot in the security of our database. Your personal information could not be safer. You can check what hundreds of satisfied customers say about us here.

I have more questions, where can I find more info?

For fast answers, click here and start chatting with one of our customer service representatives. Alternatively, you can find more info and FAQs here.

Share this article on
Need Help?