Featured on

Sri Lanka Visa for the citizens of Italy

Sri Lanka Visa for the citizens of Italy
iVisa | Updated on Sep 04, 2019

Italian citizens, among many other nationalities, are eligible for an electronic travel authorization when traveling to Sri Lanka for tourism or business purposes. A visit to the embassy is not necessary. As a result, you can apply online for a Sri Lanka visa, and iVisa can help you acquire it in just 30 minutes.

Sri Lanka

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

I have an Italian passport, do I need a visa to visit Sri Lanka?

Yes, Italian visitors are required to apply for a Tourist ETA. You can check requirements here.

Which visa types are there for Italian passport holders?

There are these kinds of visas:

  • Tourist ETA.

  • Business ETA.

This blog contains information about the Tourist ETA. But you can check all types here.

What is the Sri Lanka Tourist ETA?

The Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) is an official document that allows travelers to enter and travel within Sri Lanka for tourism purposes.

How long can Italian visitors stay in Sri Lanka with a Tourist ETA?

They can enter the country for a maximum of 30 days Per Entry, they also have Double Entry.

What are the documents required to apply?

We will require just the following:

  • Valid passport – you cannot apply for a Sri Lanka visa unless you are a passport holder. Plus, the visa policy of Sri Lanka requires that the passport maintains its validity for at least another 6 months from the date of arrival.

  • E-mail address – as a result of an online application process, the ETA will arrive via e-mail in PDF format. The address you provide must be valid, and you need to have access to it. Remember to print out the document before departure or make sure that you have a digital copy on your electronic device.

  • Means of payment – as far as paying for services goes, iVisa is flexible. You can make the payment using a credit or a debit card, but you are also free to use PayPal. Whichever is most comfortable for you.

How long is the Tourist ETA valid?

This ETA is valid for 90 days after issued.

What are the processing times and prices?

iVisa provides you with three options so that you can choose the one that best suits your necessities. Here is what you can opt for:

  • Standard processing – most people go for this option because it is the cheapest. You receive your Sri Lanka ETA in 24 hours, and you only have to pay USD 20.00 (service fees included).

  • Rush processing – for somewhat faster processing, you can choose this option. Your application is processed within 4 hours, and the cost is USD 50.00 (service fees included).

  • Super Rush processing – if you want your ETA as soon as possible, you can choose this option and have your application processed within 30 minutes. The price is USD 70.00 (service fees included).

Click here to start your application.

How long does it take to apply for an ETA?

Less than 10 minutes. We will take care of the rest and shortly we will let you know the status of the application by email.

How can I apply for a Tourist ETA?

The application process has only three steps:

  1. The first one expects you to provide general information, but this is also the moment when you must choose a processing time for your application and a visa type.

  2. The second step is in charge of payment and review.

  3. The third wants you to upload a few documents that support your application.

Click here to start. After you are done, you submit your form and wait for your ETA to arrive. In case you need assistance to fill your application, iVisa has a fantastic support service that you can call 24/7.

What happens after I have applied?

Once the application is done, you will receive the ETA by email. No need to deal with the embassy. We do it for you so you don't lose valuable time.

Do I need to get separate Tourist ETAs for my children?

Children under 12 years old are exempt from paying the ETA.

What can I do if I make a mistake in my application?

If you made a mistake when entering your data online then please contact our customer service representatives as soon as possible via online chat to assist you.

If we already submitted your application, then you can NOT make any changes and you will have to apply again but we will NOT charge you another service fee.

Is it safe to use iVisa to get my Tourist ETA?

Many people think that online information leaks and that their personal info is at risk of getting into the wrong hands. However, that is not the case with our services. We provide maximum safety for your personal data, confidentiality, and we invest a lot in the security of our database. Your personal information could not be safer. You can check what hundreds of happy customers say about us here.

I have more unresolved questions, where can I find more info?

For a faster resolution click here and start chatting with one of our customer service representatives. Alternatively, you can find more info and FAQs here.

Share this article on
Need Help?