SRI LANKA VISA FOR THE CITIZENS OF THE PHILIPPINES

SRI LANKA VISA FOR THE CITIZENS OF THE PHILIPPINES
iVisa | Updated on Nov 14, 2019

The citizens of Philippines are eligible for a Sri Lanka visa online. As a Filipino, you don't have to visit the nearest Sri Lankan diplomatic mission to get your travel document. However, to obtain the visa on arrival once you get to Sri Lanka, you must apply for a Sri Lanka ETA before departure.

iVisa can help you to get it online, and we'll show you how with this article.

Sri Lanka

Frequently Asked Questions

I'm from the Philippines, Do I need a visa to enter Sri Lanka?

More than a visa, what you need is an ETA, which is a document much easier to get online.

What is a Sri Lanka Tourist ETA?

The Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) is an official document that allows travelers to visit and travel Sri Lanka for tourism or business purposes. It depends on the type of ETA you choose to get.

How long can visitors from Philippines stay in Sri Lanka with an ETA?

With your ETA, you can stay in Sri Lanka for 30 days Per Entry.

What are the requirements for this visa?

iVisa may be the one handling the bureaucratic side of things, but you still need to provide everything that is necessary to get the process started. All you have to do is put together a set of documents and some information. Here is what you are required to provide:

  • Valid passport – to obtain a Sri Lanka ETA, all applicants must hold a valid passport that remains valid for at least another 6 months from the date of arrival in Sri Lanka.

  • Digital photo – make sure that the picture is as recent as possible and follows all the guidelines for a passport photo.

  • Valid e-mail address – iVisa will send you the ETA via e-mail in PDF format, which is why you must provide an e-mail address to which you have access. Do not forget to print out a physical copy before you leave.

  • Means of payment – during the application process, you will be required to make the payment. iVisa accepts credit or debit cards, but you can use PayPal as well.

How long can I use this eVisa?

This ETA expires 180 days after issued, so you can use it just for that period of time. However, don't forget that you can stay in Sri Lanka just 30 days Per Entry.

What are the processing times and prices for this ETA?

Keep in mind that each processing time has a different price. In iVisa you have three options and you can select one of them in order to complete the process. Your options are the following:

  • Standard processing – this is the cheapest and slowest option iVisa puts at your disposal. Your application is processed within 24 hours, and it costs USD 20.00.

  • Rush processing – this time, your Sri Lanka ETA arrives in just 4 hours, but you will be charged USD 50.00.

  • Super Rush processing – it only takes 30 minutes for your application to be processed. As you can imagine, the fee is higher. USD 70.00 to be more precise.

The fees above apply to the Sri Lanka Tourist ETA. If you wish to apply for a Sri Lanka Business ETA, the fees are different and you can check them here.

How long does it take to apply for this Sri Lanka e-Visa?

To apply for a Sri Lanka ETA is quite simple and that's why it shouldn't take you more than 10 minutes

How can I apply for an ETA if I'm Filipino?

All you have to do is to fill in an application form. The form is not difficult and it should not take you more than 10 minutes to complete. iVisa has an excellent support service in case you need assistance. The service is available 24/7, and it is free of charge.

The form you are required to complete has three steps:

  1. The first step should take about 5 minutes. You need to answer some basic personal info questions and some details about your trip. It is at this point when you must select a processing time as well.

  2. Step number two consists of payment and revision. You need to be extra careful with the revision since corrections are impossible to make once your application reaches the processing stage. An error can invalidate your Sri Lanka ETA.

  3. The last step is the moment in which iVisa requires you to upload some documents. That should not take very long either. Once you are done, just hit the submit button and your effort ends there. iVisa handles the rest.

The bottom line is that a Sri Lanka ETA for the citizens of the Philippines is not difficult to obtain, especially 'cause you don't need to deal with an embassy.

How many times can I enter Sri Lanka with a Tourist ETA?

Your ETA has Double Entry, so you can enter this country twice. Remember that this is the case for a Tourist ETA.

Do I need to get separate Tourist ETAs for my children?

It depends on their age since children under 12 years old are exempt from paying the ETA.

Can I apply for my family or friends?

As long as you have proper access to their information, you can go on and complete their application form.

Do I need to carry a printed copy of the Sri Lanka Tourist ETA?

You should know that this ETA is electronically linked to your passport, but we still suggest that travelers print this confirmation and keep a copy of it with your passport.

How does the Sri Lanka ETA look like?

Fill me in

Is it safe to use iVisa to get my Sri Lanka ETA?

Yes, it is. We work with professionals that have been issuing official Sri Lanka eVisas (ETAs) since 2013. We also provide maximum safety for your personal data, and we invest a lot in the security of our database. You can check what hundreds of happy customers say about us here.

I still have some unresolved questions, where can I find more information?

If you still have some questions to be solved, click here and start chatting with one of our customer service representatives. On the other hand, you can also find more info and FAQs here.

Share this article on
Need Help?