Featured on

SRI LANKA VISAS FOR NEW ZEALAND CITIZENS

SRI LANKA VISAS FOR NEW ZEALAND CITIZENS
iVisa | Updated on Oct 15, 2019

If you’re a New Zealander, you have the ability to travel to many places with your passport. However, to visit Sri Lanka, you will need an ETA (Electronic Travel Authorization) to allow you double entry into the country for 30 days Per Entry. You can extend this to 6 months if necessary. You can apply online for the Sri Lanka ETA.

We have put together some frequently asked questions for New Zealanders wishing to visit the popular destination of Sri Lanka.

Sri Lanka

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Do New Zealand Passport Holders Need a Visa to Go to Sri Lanka?

Yes, you do. Anyone entering Sri Lanka is required to apply for an ETA for a tourist or business visit to Sri Lanka, unless you’re from the Republics of Singapore, Maldives, or The Seychelles.

How Long can New Zealand Citizens Stay in Sri Lanka?

Visitors from New Zealand can enter Sri Lanka for 30 days Per Entry. Remember that you shouldn't get paid work or employment during your visit, and all visits are limited to tourism and business only.

If you wish to stay a little longer, you can have your visa extended to a maximum of 6 months by applying to the Department of Immigration & Emigration in Colombo. Upon application, the ETA visa is valid for 180 days from the date of application and allows you double entry into the country.

How many entries does the Sri Lanka Tourist ETA allow?

This visa allows you to have a Double Entry.

What are the documents required to apply for this eVisa?

Prior to application, we recommend you to put together all the documents required to apply for your visa. This is a short list, and it is probable that you already have everything you need:

  • Passport with at least 6 months of validation, you'll have to scane the information page.
  • A credit/debit or Paypal account for payment purposes.

Before finishing your application, remember to double-check the spelling to avoid any mistake.

How long does it take to apply for a Sri Lanka eVisa?

It'll take you only 10 minutes or even less. After that, iVisa will take care of the rest.

What are the processing times and prices of this visa?

One of the common worries about electronic visas is the price. With iVisa, applicants have three available options when it comes to processing time and this will also determine the price. The three options are:

  • Standard processing – your visa application is ready in 24 hours and it has a price of USD 20.00 (services fee included).
  • Rush processing – for this option you can get your visa application in 4 hours with a price of USD 50.00 and all the services fee included.
  • Super Rush processing you can get your visa application within 30 minutes. It costs you USD 70.00 (services fee included).

How can I apply for this eVisa?

Your application for Sri Lanka Tourist eVisa is really simple. It has only two steps:

  1. The first step, where you have to fill in your general information and choose the processing time from the options mentioned above.
  2. The second step will ask you to review the first step and proceed to the the payment.

You can start the process here. After you are done, you submit your form and wait for your visa to arrive. In case you need assistance to fill your application, iVisa has a fantastic support service that you can call 24/7.

What happens after I have finished the application?

Once the application is ready, you'll receve the eVisa via email. No need to deal with the embassy. We do it for you in order to save you time. Next step you can do is to print your Tourist ETA and take it with you along your passport once you enter Sri Lanka. However, this is not extremely necessary since you already have linked your ETA to your passport, but it's recommended to do it.

How many times can I enter Sri Lanka with a Tourist eVisa?

The Tourist eVisa allows double entries.

Do I need to get a Tourist eVisa for my kids too?

Only if your children are younger than 12 years old. Kids under 12 years old are exempt from paying the ETA.

Before applying for the Tourist ETA , do I need to book a flight?

No, this isn't necessary to apply for your visa.

Can I apply for my family or friends?

Yes, you can apply for friends or family. But remember to have all the required documents (you can check them above). If you are applying for only one friend or family member, just apply here introducing their personal information. In case you need to apply for more than one person, you can do it by clicking on ‘Add new applicant’ in the application form and filling in the information needed.

How do I know if my Tourist ETA is approved?

We will notify you by email as soon as the Sri Lanka Government approves the visa.

Is it safe to use iVisa to get my Sri Lanka Tourist ETA?

We are a specialized and professional service provider issuing official eVisas since 2013. Many travelers think that online information can easily leak and put their personal info into a risk, but with our services that's not the case.

We offer maximum safety for your personal data, and we also invest a lot in security for our database. Your personal information could not be safer. You can check what hundreds of happy customers say about us., proving that we've made sure to offer you just the best.

What can I do if I make a mistake in my application?

If you made a mistake when entering your data online then please contact our customer service representatives as soon as possible via online chat to assist you.

I have more unresolved questions, where can I find more info?

For a better resolution click here and start chatting with one of our customer service representatives. And you can also find more info and FAQs here.

Conclusion

Click here to apply for your Sri Lanka Visa hassle-free. iVisa makes it easy to apply for and receive your Sri Lanka visa and comes with a 9.5 ‘Excellent’ rating from 1,835 reviewers on Trustpilot.

Michael Witton says: “One thing that deeply impresses me is the respectful manner the workers show to you in their responses. I got my visa in less than 24 hours after submitting my application. I will use iVisa again in the future for sure!!”. You can get the same superb service as Michael by applying for your Sri Lanka Visa through iVisa, contact us today to apply for your Visa and start looking forward to your wonderful trip to Sri Lanka.

Share this article on
Need Help?