Featured on

Suriname Visa Fees for Travelers

Suriname Visa Fees for Travelers
iVisa | Updated on Aug 02, 2019

If you are looking to fly into or land in Suriname as a foreign national, you will need to get a visa to enter the country. Suriname will allow citizens from certain countries to enter without a visa. If you have to get a visa, our Suriname E-Tourist card is the perfect fit for modern-day tourists.

Look at the FAQ below to discover the requirements to quickly obtain a valid e-Visa for your travel to Suriname.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs): Suriname Visa Requirements & Entry

Do I need a visa to enter Suriname?

It depends. If you are not from one of the following countries, you will have to get an e-Visa before you can vacation in Suriname.

EXEMPT FOR COUNTRY
30 days Japan, Malaysia, Philippines, Serbia, South Korea
90 days Hong Kong, Japan, Russia
180 days Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Aruba, Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Bonaire, Brazil, Curaçao, Dominica, Grenada, Guyana, Israel, Jamaica, Montserrat, Saba, St. Kitts & Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent and the Grenadines, Sint Eustatius, Sint Maarten, Trinidad and Tobago

Travelers from countries like the United States, Portugal, Honduras, China, and most other countries can get your visa without having to keep an appointment with an embassy or consulate.

How long will it take to get my Suriname Tourist e-Visa? How much is it?

Your tourist e-Visa for Suriname will be processed as quickly as you select. Depending on this processing time, you may have a variable visa price.

Processing Speed Processing Time Visa Price
Standard 7 days USD 54.00
Rush 5 days USD 54.00
Super Rush 72 hours USD 54.00

When does my e-Visa expire and how long can I stay in Suriname?

With your Single Entry Tourist visa to Suriname, you can stay in Suriname for up to 90 days Per Entry. Your e-Visa will expire 90 days after arrival after processing.

What documents and information do I need to apply for a Suriname Tourist e-Visa?

Your E-Tourist Card will be ready for you after you go for an e-Visa online and we process it. Easily put in the following information into your e-Visa application and be sure to have this info when you arrive in Suriname:

  • Valid Passport - You have to have 6 months left after your E-Tourist Card expires on your government-issued passport to enter Suriname as a foreign national.
  • Travel Itinerary - Suriname immigration officials need proof you will leave Suriname and that you have enough money to cover your stay in Suriname.
  • Hotel Reservation - Have a digital or printed copy of your hotel reservations to enter Suriname without an issue.
  • Invitation Letter - A citizen or business owner must write a letter on your behalf letting Surinamese officials know that you will be taken care of while you are in the country by the guarantor.
  • Photograph - You must have a digital photo of yourself from less than 3 months ago.
  • Payment Method - iVisa accepts PayPal and major credit and debit cards like Visa and MasterCard.

Can I work or go to school with the E-Tourist Card for Suriname?

No, you cannot work or go to school with an E-Tourist Card. Check with your local embassy.

Quick e-Visas for Foreigners Entering Suriname for Travel

Instead of waiting forever at your embassy or consulate, obtain an e-Visa for Suriname today. You can apply on your smartphone, tablet, or laptop.

More questions? Be sure to check in with our 24/7 live agents by clicking on the chat bubble in the lower right-hand corner of your screen.

Share this article on
Need Help?