Suriname Visa for Citizens of Costa Rica

Suriname Visa for Citizens of Costa Rica
iVisa | Updated on Nov 27, 2019

If you want to travel to Suriname as a Costa Rican citizen, you will have to obtain a visa to enter the country. Suriname allows citizens of Costa Rica to purchase an e-Visa online before entering a plane. Our Suriname E-Tourist Card application is the ideal solution for today’s travelers.

Check out the FAQ below to discover the requirements to get a valid e-Visa fast for your trip to Suriname.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs): Suriname Visa Requirements & Entry

Is a visa required to enter Suriname?

Yes. If you are from Costa Rica, then you will need to acquire a visa before landing at a Surinamese port of entry.

How long will it take to get my Suriname Tourist e-Visa? How much is it?

Your Tourist e-Visa for Suriname will be securely processed as fast as you choose. Depending on this processing time, you may have a different visa price.

Processing Speed Processing Time Visa Price
Standard 7 business days USD 79.00
Rush 5 business days USD 94.00
Super Rush 3 business days USD 114.00

When does my e-Visa expire and how long can I stay in Suriname?

With your Single Entry Tourist visa to Suriname, you can stay in Suriname for up to 90 days Per Entry. Your e-Visa will expire 90 days after arrival.

What documents and information do I need to apply for a Suriname Tourist e-Visa?

Your E-Tourist Card will be ready for you after you apply for an e-Visa online and we process it. Simply insert the following information into your e-Visa application and be sure to have it when you arrive in Suriname:

  • Valid Passport - You must have 6 months left after your E-Tourist Card expires on your government-issued passport to enter Suriname as a foreign national.
  • Travel Itinerary - Suriname officials need proof you will leave Suriname and that you have enough money to cover your stay in Suriname.
  • Hotel Reservation - Have a digital or printed copy of your hotel reservations to enter Suriname without an issue.
  • Invitation Letter - A citizen or business owner must write a letter on your behalf letting Surinamese officials know that you will be taken care of while you are in the country by the guarantor.
  • Photograph - You must have a digital photo of yourself from less than 3 months ago.
  • Payment Method - iVisa accepts PayPal and major credit and debit cards like Visa and MasterCard.

Can I work or go to school with the E-Tourist Card for Suriname?

No, you cannot work or go to school with an E-Tourist Card. Check with your local embassy.

Fast e-Visas for Citizens of Costa Rica Entering Suriname for Travel

Instead of waiting at your embassy or consulate, you can order your e-Visa from your mobile, tablet or computer.

Have more questions? You can chat with our live agents 24/7 by clicking on the chat bubble in the lower right-hand corner of your screen. Our friendly and knowledgeable live agents can answer any questions you may have.

Share this article on
Need Help?