Featured on

Suriname Visa for Citizens of the Philippines

Suriname Visa for Citizens of the Philippines
iVisa | Updated on Aug 02, 2019

If you are a Philippine citizen who would like to travel to Suriname, you should know that you have to apply for a visa first. Suriname allows Philippine people to obtain e-visas online before going to the airport. iVisa's Suriname E-Tourist Card Application is an excellent match for today's on-the-go travelers.

Read these FAQs to better understand the requirements to securely apply for an e-Visa for your travel to Suriname.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs): Suriname Visa Requirements & Entry

Is a visa required to enter Suriname?

Yes. If you are from the Philippines, then you will need to acquire a visa before landing at a Surinamese port of entry.

How long will it take to get my Suriname Tourist e-Visa? How much is it?

Your Tourist e-Visa for Suriname will be processed quickly and securely. Depending on this processing time you choose, you may have a different price for your visa.

Processing Speed Processing Time Visa Price
Standard 7 days USD 54.00
Rush 5 days USD 54.00
Super Rush 72 hours USD 54.00

When does my e-Visa expire and how long can I stay in Suriname?

With your Single Entry Tourist visa to Suriname, you can stay in Suriname for up to 90 days Per Entry. Your e-Visa will expire 90 days after arrival after processing.

What documents and information do I need to apply for a Suriname Tourist e-Visa?

Your E-Tourist Card will be ready for you after you apply for an e-Visa online and we process it. Simply insert the following information into your e-Visa application and be sure to have these documents with you when you arrive in Suriname:

  • Valid Passport - You must have 6 months left after your E-Tourist Card expires on your government-issued passport to enter Suriname as a foreign national.
  • Travel Itinerary - Suriname officials need proof you will leave Suriname and that you have enough money to cover your stay in Suriname.
  • Hotel Reservation - Have a digital or printed copy of your hotel reservations to enter Suriname without an issue.
  • Invitation Letter - A citizen or business owner must write a letter on your behalf informing Surinamese officials that you will be taken care of while you are in the country by the guarantor.
  • Photograph - You must have a digital photo of yourself from less than 3 months ago.
  • Payment Method - iVisa accepts PayPal and major credit and debit cards like Visa and MasterCard.

Can I work or go to school with the E-Tourist Card for Suriname?

No, you will be unable to work or go to school with an E-Tourist Card. Check with your local embassy for more information.

Fast e-Visas for Citizens of the Philippeans Entering Suriname for Travel

Get your Suriname e-Visa from any smartphone, tablet or computer with speed and ease. Don't wait in line at your embassy or consulate.

If you have any questions, please chat with our 24/7 live agents by clicking on the chat bubble in the lower right-hand corner of your screen if you should have any questions.

Share this article on
Need Help?