Back to Article List
| Updated on Aug 27, 2018

How to obtain a Taiwan evisa

Using the online services of iVisa, the citizens of 23 countries can now apply for a Taiwan evisa. An evisa is a document that bears the same legal significance as a regular embassy-released visa, but it is delivered online. In fact, the entire process is online. You are not required to go anywhere, and the waiting period for your document is very short.

Alt Text

The Taiwan visa can be realized for various reasons, like visiting relatives, business purposes, tourism, and attending conferences or sporting events. It is valid for 90 days since its release, provides a single entry, and once you arrive in Taiwan, you can stay for a maximum period of 30 days.

Requirements

Since the entire process is online, you do not need much. First of all, you have to own a valid passport. Moreover, when you arrive in Taiwan, you may be required to submit other documents as well. They are as follows:

• Proof of accommodation – you may be asked to provide a hotel confirmation or a letter from a host in Taiwan.

• Invitation letter – if you go to Taiwan for business purposes, you may have received an invitation letter, but that is not always applicable.

• Bank statement – many countries will ask for proof that you can provide for yourself while in the country, and Taiwan is one of them.

• Return flight ticket

• Copies of your passport’s main page

• Digital passport sized photo

Keep in mind that aside from your passport, you may not be asked to show any of the other documents because the immigration officers ask for them on a case by case basis. However, it is best that you do not risk being sent back and make sure that you have all of them at hand when you land in Taiwan. Apart from the documents, you are also required to fill in an application. It is entirely online, and you do not have to submit it anywhere. It consists of two steps. In the first one, you will be required to fill in your basic information like name, address, passport info, and so on. You must also select the preferred processing time. Once you do that, you can move on to the second step which consists of a simple revision and payment. The payment can be made using a credit/debit card or a Paypal account. Once you are done with that as well, you can submit the application and wait for it to arrive via email. Make sure to print it out for you are required to present the Taiwan visa on arrival.

How does a Taiwan e-visa look like ?

Alt Text

How long is it going to take?

The answer to that question depends on what you select in your application. You have three options. The first one is Standard, and you have to wait seven business days for your request to be processed. The second option is Rush processing, and that means your visa will arrive within five business days. Last but not least, the Super Rush processing guarantees that your visa will be ready within three business days. It is the ideal choice for people who must get to Taiwan as fast as possible.

As for the cost, the visa has the same price, which is 54$. However, the service fee depends on the processing time you selected. That means you will be required to pay 79$, 109$, and 129$ respectively. The visa you receive is valid for 90 days, but you get to stay in Taiwan for only 30 days. It comes with a single entry.

Apply for a Taiwan Visa

Click here to apply for a Taiwan visa.

Taiwan Articles

SHARE ON:
Follow iVisa
Recent Posts
Ivory Coast visa requirements
Oct 6, 2018 / Ivory-coast, Visa
Ivory Coast visa requirements for US citizens
Oct 6, 2018 / Ivory-coast, Visa
Ivory Coast visa requirements for UK citizens
Oct 6, 2018 / Ivory-coast, Visa
Ivory Coast visa photo size
Oct 6, 2018 / Ivory-coast
Ivory Coast visa on arrival
Oct 6, 2018 / Ivory-coast, Visa
Tags
Taiwan
0 Comments
Add Comment