Back to Article List
| Updated on Feb 6, 2018

Taiwan visa application

The citizens of 23 countries can now apply for a Taiwan evisa.

Before thinking of applying, you should check your eligibility. That is very simple. All you have to do is visit the iVisa website, choose your nationality and Taiwan as the destination, and the information will unfold in front of you. If you are lucky to be among the people who are eligible, you can consider yourself lucky. You no longer have to visit the embassy in order to acquire a visa.

What do you need?

Before starting to fill in your application, you should know that there are some documents you need to have. They are as follows:

• A valid passport – check to see if the passport will still be valid all the while you are going to be in Taiwan.

• Proof of hotel or accommodation – a letter from a host or a hotel confirmation should be enough.

• Return flight ticket

• Invitation letter – usually, it is people who travel for business purposes can present an invitation letter.

• Bank statement

• A copy of your passport’s main page

• Digital passport sized photo

You may not be required to show all the documents above, but it is best if you have them on you. As it seems, the immigration officers ask to see them on a case by case basis, which means you may or may not have to submit them. To avoid all risks, make sure that you have them all.

Filling in the application

The application itself is quite straightforward. There are two steps you need to complete. The first one consists of you filling in your general information like name, address, phone number, passport number, and so on. At this point, you will also be required to select the processing time. There are three available options, and keep in mind that they establish the costs of the visa. The document costs 54$, but the service fee differs.

First, there is the Standard processing time. It takes seven business days for your application to be processed, and the service charge is 25$, which means that the total is going to be 79$. Secondly, there is the Rush processing time that will have your visa ready in five business days. The total cost will be 109$. Last but not least, the Super Rush processing time means that you will pay 129$, but your visa will be ready within three business days.

The second step consists of revision and payment. The payment can be made using a credit or a debit card. If you have a Paypal account, you can use that as well. Once you make the payment, you can hit submit, and the visa will arrive via email in the timeframe you selected. You must print out the PDF document and take it with you when you travel to Taiwan.

You can apply for a Taiwan evisa for tourism and business purposes, if you are visiting relatives, or you want to attend a conference or a sports event. The visa is valid for 90 days, provides a single entry, and you can stay in Taiwan for maximum 30 days. The online process is simple, cheap, and will spare you a lot of hassle. Surely it deserves a try.

Apply for a Taiwan Visa

Click here to apply for a Taiwan visa.

Taiwan Articles

Follow iVisa
Recent Posts
Add Comment