Back to Article List
| Updated on Nov 2, 2018

Taiwan visa for Saudi Arabians

Taiwan has permitted the issuance of evisa last January 2016. It started to become applicable to 23 countries. In addition, new nationalities have been added last October that same year. The list will most likely expand again in the near future. For now, you have to check your eligibility to go to Taiwan. You can freely use Visa Checker on iVisa’s website to do this. By putting your nationality as Saudi Arabians and selecting Taiwan as your destination, you will know right away if you qualify for a Taiwan evisa. You will also be provided with the instructions on how to apply online if you are qualified.

Alt Text

What documents Saudi Arabians need?

iVisa made this service so that Saudi Arabians can be spared from all the bureaucracy that goes with getting a visa. Time and time again, iVisa had proven how helpful this service is for travelers all over the globe. This is more than enough reason for you to try this as well. Saudi Arabians just need to prepare a few things to help iVisa start the process. Of course, the most important requirement is a valid passport. Passport is mandatory document for all travelers, regardless of their country. Depending on your situation, you may also be required to present the following:

  • Proof of accommodation – you may be asked to submit a hotel confirmation or a letter from a host in Taiwan.

  • Invitation letter – if you go to Taiwan for business purposes, you may have received an invitation letter, but that is not always applicable.

  • Bank statement – many countries will ask for proof that you can provide for yourself while in the country, and Taiwan is one of them.

  • Return flight ticket

  • Copies of your passport’s main page

  • Digital passport sized photo

Although it may different from one person to another, the documents above may be requested by immigration officer, and it is highly recommended for Saudi Arabians to have them just in case. This will ensure that any unpleasant incidents like delays will not happen.

Taiwan evisa – the Application Form

Saudi Arabians also need to fill in an online application form as part of the requirements in acquiring a visa. This form is very easy to accomplish so you don’t have to worry about complexities. iVisa also prides itself of superb customer service representatives whom are available 24/7 to help you in case you need help.

The form consists of three steps that you should complete. In the first step, you will need to fill in your basic information, which will only take five minutes. In this part of application, Saudi Arabians also needs to choose their preferred type of entry, may it be single or double. Also, they have to select the preferred processing time. Although the processing times have different fees, the type of entry does not have extra fees. For that, iVisa provides you three options:

  • Standard processing – this is the most viable option for you if you have lot of time before your departure. This one will have your application processed within 7 business days for the cost of $79.

  • Rush processing – this option will lessen the waiting period a little. Your Taiwan evisa will be in your e-mail inbox within 5 business days, but it costs a bit higher than the previous option. You will be charged $109.

  • Super Rush processing – this is the best option you have if it is urgent and need your visa as quickly as possible. iVisa will send you your Taiwan evisa in just 3 business days. This option is more expensive as expected for the cost of $129.

As soon as you finish reviewing the information you have entered in the form, you may then proceed with the payment. iVisa accepts credit/debit card and PayPal payments as well.

Saudi Arabians maybe required submitting additional documents, but it’s not always the case. The number of documents varies from person to person, depending on your situation. For example, Saudi Arabians traveling with minors will need additional documents than people travel alone.

As you can see, it is not that difficult applying through the internet. The document you receive is good for 90 days, and it will allow you a 30-day stay in Taiwan. As for the entries, Saudi Arabians can enter the country once or twice, depending on your choice you selected on the application.

More Articles

SHARE ON:
Follow iVisa
Recent Posts
India Opens 8 New Biometric Facilities
Nov 22, 2018 / India, Visa
Uganda visa for the citizens of Ireland
Nov 16, 2018 / Uganda, Visa
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Mumbai?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Jakarta?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Bangkok?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Visa Types
Tags
Taiwan Visa
0 Comments
Add Comment