Back to Article List
| Updated on Aug 27, 2018

Taiwan visa for Sri Lankan

At the moment, there are 23 countries whose citizens have access to a Taiwan electronic visa. If you are one of them, it means you are no longer required to go to the embassy of Taiwan in your country to get your visa. Instead, you can apply online using iVisa. At the same time, iVisa provides a tool Sri Lankan can use in order to find out eligibility for such a document or not. It is called Visa Checker and is very useful, and it spares you from extensive research. You just choose your country of origin from the drag-down menu and insert Taiwan as your destination. If you are eligible, you will be redirected to the application form. It is as simple as that.

Alt Text

What is required from Sri Lankan?

Just because iVisa will handle the process, that does not mean you do not have to make an effort. It is true that your effort is minimal, but you need to make it nonetheless. It consists of information delivery, and that is pretty much it. Here is a list of what Sri Lankan needs to provide:

  • Valid passport – this should not be an issue since passports are easy to obtain these days.

  • Valid e-mail address – iVisa will send you a copy of you Taiwan evisa via e-mail in PDF format. Remember to print it out. You should print more copies so that if you lose one, you have a spare or two.

Apart from the two things mentioned above, Sri Lankan may also be asked to present something else at the immigration office in Taiwan. The immigration officers do a case-by-case check, so it is best if you have the following materials:

  • Proof of accommodation – you may be asked to provide a hotel confirmation or a letter from a host in Taiwan.

  • Invitation letter – if you go to Taiwan for business purposes, you may have received an invitation letter, but that is not always applicable.

  • Bank statement – many countries will ask for proof that you can provide for yourself while in the country, and Taiwan is one of them. It is also known as means of subsistence.

  • Return flight ticket

  • Copies of your passport’s main page

  • Digital passport sized photo

Taiwan evisa – processing time and visa fees

The cost of your Taiwan evisa depends on one thing, and that is the processing time you choose during your application process. iVisa comes with three excellent choices that best suit all Sri Lankan needs and pockets:

  • Standard processing – if you like to plan ahead, then there is no point in choosing another option. This one will have your application processed within 7 business days. As for the cost, you will be charged $79.

  • Rush processing – this option will shorten the waiting period a bit. Your Taiwan evisa will be in your e-mail inbox within 5 business days, but it costs a bit more than the previous option. You will be charged $109.

  • Super Rush processing – if you have an emergency and need your visa as soon as possible, then this is the best option you can choose. iVisa will send you your Taiwan evisa in just 3 business days. However, as you can expect, this option is more expensive. It costs $129.

The application process

The application form created by iVisa is quite straightforward. Sri Lankan needs to complete three simple steps. The first one will require all your personal information. You must also choose the processing time and visa type (single or double entry).

The second step consists of payment and revision. You can make the payment using a credit or debit card. If you have an account on Paypal, iVisa takes that as well. As for the revision, you need to make sure that all information you provide is accurate. Corrections cannot be made after your application is processed. As a result of mistakes, Sri Lankan may go through the process again.

The last step will ask you to upload some additional documents, depending on your personal circumstances. After you are done, just hit submit and wait for your visa to arrive. It is as simple as that.

Sri Lankan has 90 days after issue to use the Taiwan evisa. You can stay in Taiwan for maximum 30 days, and you are allowed a single or double entry, depending on your choice.

Apply for a Taiwan Visa

Click here to apply for a Taiwan visa.

Taiwan Articles

SHARE ON:
Follow iVisa
Recent Posts
Ivory Coast visa requirements
Oct 6, 2018 / Ivory-coast, Visa
Ivory Coast visa requirements for US citizens
Oct 6, 2018 / Ivory-coast, Visa
Ivory Coast visa requirements for UK citizens
Oct 6, 2018 / Ivory-coast, Visa
Ivory Coast visa photo size
Oct 6, 2018 / Ivory-coast
Ivory Coast visa on arrival
Oct 6, 2018 / Ivory-coast, Visa
Tags
Taiwan Visa
0 Comments
Add Comment