Back to Article List
| Updated on Nov 2, 2018

Taiwan visa for Tuvaluan

It was last January 2016 when Taiwan allowed the issuance of evisa. It is currently applicable to 23 countries, which have increased once in October that year. These numbers will surely expand again in the near future. First, you need to check your eligibility to visit Taiwan. This can be done by using the Visa Checker on iVisa’s website by filling in your nationality as Tuvaluan and selecting Taiwan as your destination. You will know in an instant if you qualify for a Taiwan evisa, and if qualified, you will also be provided with clear instructions on how to apply online.

Alt Text

What documents Tuvaluan need?

To save Tuvaluan from all the bureaucracy involved with acquiring a visa, iVisa created this service. iVisa had proven several times that it can help travelers all over the globe, this alone is already a perfect reason for you to try their services. Tuvaluan simply needs to prepare a few things to help them get started. Just like traveling in any other countries, the most important requirement is a valid passport. All travelers need to have a passport, regardless of where they are from. Depending on your circumstance, you may also be required to present the following:

  • Proof of accommodation – you may be asked to provide a hotel confirmation or a letter from a host in Taiwan.

  • Invitation letter – if you go to Taiwan for business purposes, you may have received an invitation letter, but that is not always applicable.

  • Bank statement – many countries will ask for proof that you can provide for yourself while in the country, and Taiwan is one of them.

  • Return flight ticket

  • Copies of your passport’s main page

  • Digital passport sized photo

Although the case is different from one person to another, the documents above may be asked by immigration officers. With this, it is highly suggested for Tuvaluan to have them ready just in case, to prevent any unpleasant incidents like delays.

Taiwan evisa – the Application Form

Aside from the list provided above, filling an online application is another requirement for Tuvaluan in acquiring a visa. There’s no need to worry since the form is pretty easy. iVisa also prides itself of awesome customer service. They are available 24/7, in case that you may need guidance.

The form has three steps that you need to accomplish. The first one is about filling in your personal information, which will only consume five minutes of your time. In this step, Tuvaluan also needs to choose whether they want a single or double entry, and then choose the preferred processing time. Although the processing times have different fees, the type of entry does not have extra fees. For that, iVisa provides you three options:

  • Standard processing – this is the most viable option for you if you have lot of time before your departure. This one will have your application processed within 7 business days for the cost of $79.

  • Rush processing – this option will lessen the waiting period a little. Your Taiwan evisa will be in your e-mail inbox within 5 business days, but it costs a bit more than the previous option. You will be charged $109.

  • Super Rush processing – if it is urgent and need your visa as quickly as possible, then this is the best option you have. iVisa will send you your Taiwan evisa in just 3 business days. However, this option is more expensive as expected. It costs $129.

After reviewing the information that you have entered in the form, you may now proceed with the payment. iVisa accepts credit/debit card and PayPal payments as well.

Tuvaluan may need to submit additional documents, but it depends on the situation. The number of documents depends from person to person, and on your situation. For example, Tuvaluan traveling with minors will need additional documents than people travel alone.

As you can see, it is easy to appy through the internet. The document that you are to receive can be used for 90 days, and it will allow you a 30-day stay in Taiwan. As for the entries, Tuvaluan can enter the country once or twice, depending on your choice you selected on the application.

More Articles

SHARE ON:
Follow iVisa
Recent Posts
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Mumbai?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Jakarta?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Bangkok?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
What are my New Zealand visa options?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Visa Types
Tags
Taiwan Visa
0 Comments
Add Comment