Taiwan visa for Vietnamese

Taiwan visa for Vietnamese
iVisa | Updated on Aug 23, 2019

In January 2016, Taiwan permitted the distribution of eVisas. It became applicable for 23 countries. Aside from that, new nationalities have been added in October that same year. Most likely, the list will expand again in the near future. Until then, you will still have to check your eligibility to go to Taiwan. You can use Visa Checker on our website to do this. By putting your nationality as Vietnamese and selecting Taiwan as your destination, you will know in seconds if you qualify for a Taiwan eVisa. You will also be provided with the instructions on how to apply online if you are qualified.

Alt Text

What documents do Vietnamese travelers need?

iVisa is offering this service so that Vietnamese citizens can avoid all the bureaucratic hassles of getting a visa. Time and time again, this iVisa had proven how helpful is service for travelers all over the globe. This is more than enough reason for you to try this as well. Vietnamese travelers just needs to upload few things to help iVisa initiate the process. Of course, the most essential requirement is a valid passport. Regardless of their country, passport is mandatory document for all travelers. Depending on your situation, you may also be required to show the following:

  • Proof of accommodation – you may be asked to submit a hotel confirmation or a letter from a host in Taiwan.

  • Invitation letter – if you go to Taiwan for business purposes, you may have received an invitation letter, but that is not always applicable.

  • Bank statement – many countries will ask for proof that you can provide for yourself financially while in the country - Taiwan is one of them.

  • Return flight ticket

  • Copies of your passport’s main page

  • Digital passport-sized photo

Although it may vary from one person to another, the documents above may be asked by immigration officers. It is strongly recommended for Vietnamese to have them just in case. This will prevent any unpleasant incidents like delays.

Taiwan eVisa – the Application Form

Vietnamese citizens also need to fill in an online application form as part of the requirements in acquiring a visa. You do not have to be tech savvy to fill out this form - it is very easy to understand. iVisa also provides superb customer service representatives who are available 24/7 to help you in case you require assistance.

The form consists of three steps that you should complete. In the first step, you will need to fill in your basic information, which will only take five minutes. In this part of application, Vietnamese also needs to choose if they prefer single or double entry. Also, they have to select the preferred processing time. Although the processing times have different fees, the type of entry does not have extra fees. For that, iVisa provides you three choices:

  • Standard processing – for the cost of $79, this is the most viable option for you if you have lot of time before your departure. This one will have your application processed within 7 business days.

  • Rush processing – this option will reduce the waiting period a little. For a cost of $109, your Taiwan eVisa will be in your email inbox within 5 business days.

  • Super Rush processing – this is the best choice you have if it is urgent and need your visa as quickly as possible. iVisa will send you your Taiwan eVisa in just 3 business days. This option is more expensive as expected for the cost of $129.

You may then proceed with the payment as soon as you are done reviewing your information in the form. iVisa accepts credit/debit cards and PayPal payments as well.

It’s not mandatory but Vietnamese travelers should prepare supporting documents. Depending on your situation, the number of documents can vary from traveler to traveler. For example, Vietnamese people traveling with minors will need additional documents than people travel alone.

As you can see, it is not that hard applying through the internet. The document you receive is valid for 90 days, and it will allow you a 30-day stay in Taiwan. As for the number of entries, Vietnamese travelers can enter the country once or twice, depending on your choice you selected on the application.

Share this article on
Need Help?