Back to Article List
| Updated on Feb 6, 2018

Taiwan visa requirements

Alt Text

If you plan on going to Taiwan anytime soon, you should know that you may be eligible for a Taiwan evisa. The document is provided by iVisa, a company that expedites the process of obtaining a traveling permit. In order to check your eligibility, all you have to do is visit the website, select your nationality and Taiwan as the destination, and you will find out if you can apply. The entire process is online, you do not have to go anywhere, and it lasts only a few minutes.

The Taiwan evisa is released for several reasons: business purposes, tourism, visiting relatives, attending conferences or sports events. That means you cannot work or study in Taiwan with an evisa. Also, the document is valid for 90 days, it allows you a single entry, and you can stay in Taiwan for only 30 days.

What is it that is required of you?

The list of requirements is very short, and it beats going to the embassy anyway. The first thing you want to do is check if you have all the documents. They are as follows:

• Passport – chances are that you already have a passport, and if you do not, it is not so difficult to acquire. Also, if you currently have one, make sure that it is valid and will continue to be valid while you are going to be in Taiwan.

• Proof of address – a hotel confirmation or a letter from your host in Taiwan is enough.

• Return ticket

• Invitation letter – this is usually applicable to business people.

• Bank statement

• A copy of your passport’s main page

• Digital passport sized photo

Keep in mind that you may not be required to present all the documents listed above, aside from the passport of course, which is a must, but apparently, immigration officer check these documents on a case by case basis. It is best if you do not take the chance and take them all with you.

Once you gather all the documents, you can go further. You are required to fill in an online application, but it is not very challenging. All you have to do is put down your basic information, like name, address, and so on.

You must also choose the processing time. There are three options: standard, rush, and super rush. That means you will receive your visa within seven business days, five business days, and three business days respectively. The visa has the same cost, 54$, but what differs is the service fee. The faster you want your visa, the more you have to pay. As for that, you will be charged 79$, 109$, and 129$ respectively.

Once you are done with that, you need to make the payment. You can use a credit or a debit card. If you have a Paypal account, you should know that iVisa accepts that as well. After you make the payment, you hit submit, and then wait for the visa to arrive via email in the timeframe you choose. Make sure that you print out the PDF document you receive and take it with you when you travel to Taiwan.

As you can see, the process is effortless. There is no going to the embassy, you can do it anytime and anywhere, and it is not that expensive either. Thousands of people have already tried the services provided by iVisa and declared themselves more than satisfied. You will be as well.

Apply for a Taiwan Visa

Click here to apply for a Taiwan visa.

Taiwan Articles

Follow iVisa
Recent Posts
Add Comment