Back to Article List
| Updated on Nov 2, 2018

Requirements for citizens who are from Tajikistan visa-free countries

According to Tajikistan’s visa policy, there are 10 countries whose citizens can cross the borders without a visa. However, the period of time which they can spend inside the country differs from one nationality to another. Six of those nationalities can stay indefinitely, three of them can stay for up to 90 days, while the citizens of Uzbekistan can remain in Tajikistan for only 30 days. However, just because they are visa-exempt, it does not mean they have no requirements to meet. In fact, there is one and that concerns the passport. All travelers who are from a visa-exempt country are required to have a passport with at least another 6 months of validity.

Alt Text

What about the rest of the travelers?

People who are not from Tajikistan visa-free country are required to get a visa. If that is the case with you, you should know that chances are you are eligible for a Tajikistan e-visa. That means you do not need to go to an embassy to get it, but you can obtain it online employing the services of iVisa. The process is fast, and you can get the document in as little as 15 minutes.

The requirements for the applicants from visa-required countries are not challenging to meet. Here is what you need to provide so that iVisa can help you get your visa:

  • Passport – all travelers are required to have a valid passport that maintains its validity for at least another 6 months from the date of arrival in Tajikistan. Failure to comply leads to a denied application.

  • A scan of your passport – you can scan your passport in the following formats: PDF, JPEG, GIF, BMP, or PNG.

  • Valid e-mail address – when you apply with iVisa, a copy of your visa will be sent to you as soon as your application is processed. iVisa will send it to you via e-mail, so make sure that you provide a correct e-mail address.

  • Means of payment – iVisa accepts multiple methods of payment such as credit/debit cards, a PayPal account, WeChat, or Alipay.

Once you have gathered all of the above, you can move on and fill in the application form. That should take you about 15 minutes maximum, and iVisa has a fantastic support service that is available 24/7 should you need it.

There are three steps you need to complete. The first one asks you to fill in some personal information and some info about your trip. At this stage, you are also required to select a processing time and a visa type. Both factors affect the cost of your visa. When it comes to the former, you have three options:

  • Standard processing – your application is processed within just 1 business day, and the fee is $70.

  • Rush processing – you will receive a copy of your electronic visa within 2 hours, and the cost is $100.

  • Super Rush processing time – the processing lasts only 15 minutes, but you will be charged $120.

As for type, you have two options, one being the conventional visa while the other is the GBAO e-visa. It is a document that allows you to enter the Gorno-Badakhshan Autonomous Region. The cost is just $20 more for each processing.

The second step consists of revision and payment, while the third step is reserved for additional documents upload. You will be done with it in no time. After you finish, submit your application and wait for the visa to arrive in the timeframe of your choosing.

While people from Tajikistan visa-free countries do not need a visa to cross the borders, all the other nationalities need to apply for a visa. Fortunately, there are 121 countries whose citizens have access to an e-visa, which makes things a whole lot easier.

More Articles

SHARE ON:
Follow iVisa
Recent Posts
India Opens 8 New Biometric Facilities
Nov 22, 2018 / India, Visa
Uganda visa for the citizens of Ireland
Nov 16, 2018 / Uganda, Visa
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Mumbai?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Jakarta?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Bangkok?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Visa Types
Tags
Tajikistan Visa
0 Comments
Add Comment