Featured on

Tajikistan Visa for Uzbekistan Nationals

Tajikistan Visa for Uzbekistan Nationals
iVisa | Updated on Aug 02, 2019

World explorers and business travelers must obtain a visa to land into Tajikistan or the GBAO region unless you are a national of a visa-exempt nation. If you go to Tajikistan as a citizen of Uzbekistan, you will have to get a visa, and the simplest and fastest way to get a visa for entry is to apply for a visa online.

Alt Text

By selecting to apply online, you’ll have to wait no more for your regional consulate or embassy for weeks to process your paperwork. The new e-Visa process will give official visas to Uzbek passport holders that will be sure you have entry to Tajikistan at all border points or get through immigration at the airport.

Frequently Asked Questions about the Tajikistan Visa

Do I need a different e-Visa to enter the Gorno-Badakhshan Autonomous Region (GBAO)?

Yes. You have the option to purchase a different visa online called the e-Visa GBAO. If you just need to enter Tajikistan and will not be visiting the separate GBAO region, simply get the regular Tajikistan e-Visa.

How long will it take to process my online e-Visa application for Tajikistan?

As an Uzbek citizen, we provide you with three differing processing times for you to decide for your convenience:

  • Standard Processing - This speed will take 4 days to process.
  • Rush Processing - This speed will take 48 hours to process.
  • Super Rush Processing - This speed will take 24 hours to process.

What is the cost of a Tajikistan e-Visa?

Your e-Visa to Tajikistan is priced depending on the processing speed you choose.

  • Standard Processing - This speed will cost USD 50.00.
  • Rush Processing - This speed will cost USD 50.00.
  • Super Rush Processing - This speed will cost USD 50.00.

NOTE: Add 20 USD to the standard e-Visa cost to calculate the cost of the e-Visa GBAO.

How many times can I enter Tajikistan with my visa?

Your eVisa is good for Single Entry.

When will my Tajikistan e-Visa expire?

Your e-Visa expires 90 days after issued, so you must use your visa 90 days after issued. Your Tajikistan e-Visa cannot be extended.

How long can I stay in Tajikistan as an Uzbek citizen?

As an Uzbek citizen, you can stay in Tajikistan for a maximum of 45 days Total with an e-Visa.

What documents do I need to apply and to enter Tajikistan?

To complete your online e-Visa application quickly, it will be easier to have the following documents by your side to view or upload when prompted:

  • Valid Passport - Your passport must be valid for up to 6 months after your visa departure date.
  • Passport Scan - So we can securely process your application, we have to verify your information by looking at a scan of your passport bio page.
  • Hotel Address - Tajikistan immigration officials must learn that you have a physical place to stay while visiting or doing business in the country, such as a hotel reservation confirmation.
  • Payment - To process your visa application, you may charge a credit or debit card, or you may use your PayPal account.

Online e-Visa for Tajikistan for Uzbekistan Passport Holders

Forget the embassy or consulate for your tourist and business visa needs. Get your Tajikistan e-Visa now from your phone or computer on the iVisa website, and spend more time getting details for a great trip to Tajikistan.

If you have further questions, click on the online chat bubble in the lower-right hand corner. We are available 24/7 to answer your visa queries.

Share this article on
Need Help?