Back to Article List
| Updated on Nov 2, 2018

Tajikistan visa policy

When you travel to a foreign country, it is only natural to concern yourself with things like visa policy. After all, you need to make sure that you have the proper documentation when you cross the border. Lucky for you, Tajikistan’s visa policy is pretty lenient, and you have multiple choices in getting your visa. There are several categories of people included in the visa policy, and we will cover all of them.

Alt Text

Visa-exempt nationals

According to Tajikistan’s visa policy, there are 10 countries whose citizens can enter the country without a visa. However, the period of time which they can spend inside Tajikistan differs. For example, the citizens of Belarus can stay indefinitely in Tajikistan; Armenians can spend up to 90 days there, while Uzbekistan nationals are granted only a 30-day stay. Visa-exempt nationals do not require anything else than their passport to enter Tajikistan.

Visa on arrival

According to IATA (International Air Transport Association), there are 71 nationalities that can travel to Tajikistan and obtain a visa on arrival there. The document allows them to stay inside the country for up to 45 days, and it costs $40. The fee is accepted at the service counter, and you can use only US Dollars. People traveling to Tajikistan on a visa on arrival need just their valid passport and they can get it only if they land at Dushanbe International Airport.

Tajikistan electronic visa

As of June 1, 2016, the Government of Tajikistan started to release electronic visas for the citizens of 121 countries. As a result, whoever is eligible is no longer required to go to an embassy to get their visa and can apply online instead. iVisa can help you get your visa in as little as 15 minutes.

The requirements for a Tajikistan e-visa are not demanding. All you need is a valid passport that remains as such for another 6 months from the date of arrival in Tajikistan, a valid e-mail address, and a means of payment. The latter can be a credit/debit card, Paypal, Alipay, or WeChat.

You must also fill in an application form. The form is entirely online, and it should not take you more than 15 minutes to complete. iVisa provides support 24/7 should you need it. Once you finish it, just hit submit, and the visa will arrive via e-mail. As for the price, the Tajikistan e-visa costs depending on the processing time you select during the application process. The fee can be as high as $120 and as low as $90. The document allows a maximum 45-day stay in Tajikistan without the possibility of extending it.

GBAO e-visa

If you want to visit the Gorno-Badakhshan Autonomous Region in Tajikistan, you need a visa for that as well. Fortunately, you can apply online for that as well, and iVisa is happy to help. The cost, however, is just $20 more for each processing time.

When it comes to possibilities, Tajikistan’s visa policy offers plenty. Chances are you qualify for at least one of the types of visas above. If not, you will have to go to the nearest embassy of Tajikistan and apply for a consular visa. To see what course of action you need to take, check out iVisa’s Visa Checker. It will let you know whether or not you qualify for an electronic visa in just an instant.

More Articles

SHARE ON:
Follow iVisa
Recent Posts
Singapore visa for the citizens of Armenia
Dec 11, 2018 / Singapore, Visa
Singapore visa for Indian citizens
Dec 11, 2018 / Singapore, Visa
Singapore visa fees
Dec 11, 2018 / Singapore, Visa
Singapore visa application
Dec 11, 2018 / Singapore, Visa
Singapore tourist visa fees
Dec 11, 2018 / Singapore, Visa
Visa Types
Tags
Tajikistan Visa
0 Comments
Add Comment