Tajikistan Visa | The Invitation Letter

Tajikistan Visa | The Invitation Letter
iVisa | Updated on Sep 17, 2019

Most travelers will need to obtain a visa to enter Tajikistan or the GBAO region unless you are an exempt foreign national. If you are traveling to Tajikistan as a citizen of Australia, for example, you’ll have to get a visa, and the quickest way to get one for official entry is to apply for your visa online.

Alt Text

If you are rejected from obtaining a visa, you may want to try and get an Invitation Letter or Letter of Invitation online so you can have a more personal connection in Tajikistan. Some countries also have a harder time getting visas for their citizens who want to travel to Tajikistan, so you may need a letter of invitation to help process your visa.

Once you obtain your letter, you will still have to get a visa.

By applying online, you’ll skip the long, slow lines at your regional consulate or embassy. e-Visas are the official documents that will grant you entrance into Tajikistan at any border point or through customs at the airport.

Frequently Asked Questions about the Tajikistan Visa

Do I need a separate e-Visa to enter the Gorno-Badakhshan Autonomous Region (GBAO)?

Yes. You will have to get a different visa online called the e-Visa GBAO. If you just want to enter Tajikistan and will not be visiting the GBAO area, you can simply purchase the regular e-Visa.

How long will it take to process my online e-Visa application for Tajikistan?

For example, as an Australian national, we have three processing times to choose from for your convenience:

  • Standard Processing - This speed will take 6 days to process.
  • Rush Processing - This speed will take 4 days to process.
  • Super Rush Processing - This speed will take 48 hours to process.

What is the cost of a Tajikistan e-Visa?

Along with a small service fee, your efficient e-Visa to Tajikistan will cost differently depending on the processing speed.

  • Standard Processing - This speed will cost USD 52.00.
  • Rush Processing - This speed will cost USD 52.00.
  • Super Rush Processing - This speed will cost USD 52.00.

NOTE: Add 20 USD to the normal e-Visa cost to calculate the cost of the e-Visa GBAO.

How many times can I enter Tajikistan with my visa?

Your eVisa is good for Single Entry.

When will my Tajikistan e-Visa expire?

Your e-Visa expires 90 days after issued, so you must use your visa 90 days after issued. Your Tajikistan e-Visa cannot be extended.

How long can I stay in Tajikistan?

You can stay in Tajikistan up to 45 days Total with a visa.

What documents do I need to apply and to enter Tajikistan?

To successfully fill out your online e-Visa application, you’ll want to have the following documents ready to go:

  • Valid Passport - Your passport must be valid for up to 6 months after the date you plan to leave Tajikistan.
  • Passport Scan - So we can process your application, we have to verify your information by looking at a scan of your passport bio page.
  • Hotel/Lodging Address - Tajikistan officials want to know that you have a proper place to stay while visiting the country.
  • Payment Method - To finish your application, you can pay via a credit or debit card, or you can use your PayPal account.

Online e-Visa for Tajikistan for Passport Holders

Don’t wait at a local consulate any more for your travel needs. Apply for your Tajikistan e-Visa now, and spend your time enjoying the country.

If you have further questions, click on the online chat bubble in the lower-right hand corner. We are available 24/7 to answer your travel questions.

Share this article on
Need Help?