iVisa.com

Get Your Tajikistan GBAO Permit Online Now

iVisa.com provides expedited processing and guidance for any visa application since 2013. We are not affiliated with any Government Department.

A tourist visa is required. We can assist in processing your visa.

Visa Type Visa Cost Service Fee Number of Entries Max Stay Visa Validity Processing Time
eVisa
Visa Cost USD 50.00
Service Fee USD 20.00
Number of Entries Single
Max Stay 45 days
Visa Expires 90 days after today
Processing Time 24 hours
Apply Now
eVisa GBAO
Visa Cost USD 70.00
Service Fee USD 20.00
Number of Entries Single
Max Stay 45 days
Visa Expires 90 days after today
Processing Time 24 hours
Apply Now

How to Apply for a Visa

Fill out online application

Complete our easy online application pay with credit card or PayPal

Receive visa via email

No need to deal with the embassy. We do it for you so you don't lose valuable time

Enter destination

Present your Passport and the Document we provide when you arrive

Apply Now

Learn More about this Visa

In January 2016, The Republic of Tajikistan introduced electronic visas, or e-Visas, allowing short-term visitors to obtain a visa effortlessly. These e-Visas allow foreign citizens that want to visit the country for tourist or business purposes to complete an electronic application and receive the electronic visa without visiting a consulate. They no longer need to deal with long lines at Tajikistan consulates or at the border.

The e-Visa GBAO is an official document permitting entry into and travel within Tajikistan and the autonomous region of Gorno-Badakhshan, which requires a special permission in addition to the Tajikistan E-Visa. You can only apply for an e-Visa GBAO only if you are outside the territory of Tajikistan. Applicants will receive their visas via email, after filling the application form with the necessary information and once the online credit card payment is completed.

Use our Visa Calculator Tool

Calculate Visa Cost Before Applying

Our customers have great stories about us

Frequently Asked Questions

It is a document that allows travelers to enter the GBAO region, since it requires a separate permit/visa. GBAO is Gorno-Badakhshan Autonomous Region in Eastern Tajikistan.

We require the following to submit your application:

  • Your passport scanned in PDF, JPEG, GIF, BMP or PNG format.
  • A credit/debit card or Paypal account.

The Tajikistan e-Visa GBAO costs 70 USD. Additionally, there is a service fee of 20 USD for standard processing. For rush processing and super rush processing the service fee is 50 USD and 70 USD, respectively.

It depends on the  processing time you choose. We offer three options:

  1. Standard Processing: 1 business day.
  2. Rush Processing: 2 hours.
  3. Super Rush Processing: 15 minutes.

The electronic visa GBAO for Tajikistan is valid for 90 days after issue. This means you must enter GBAO in Tajikistan within 90 days. It is a single entry visa and allows for a maximum stay of 45 days.

Applicant’s passport should have at least 6-months validity from the time of entry into Tajikistan and at least one blank page.

Citizens of certain countries are eligible to apply for the Tajikistan e-Visa GBAO, provided that they meet the required criteria. Scroll to the top of the page to determine the visa requirements for your country.

Once issued, the Tajikistan e-Visa GBAO must be used for entry to Tajikistan within three months of approval, or else it will be considered expired.

The Tajikistan e-Visa GBAO allows for a single entry.

The only difference between the two is that the GBAO e-Visa, in addition to granting you entry into Tajikistan, also grants you entry into the GBAO region.

All regions are covered by the GBAO e-Visa EXCEPT for the Lake Sarez region, which requires its own permit. This can be obtained at the Committee for Emergency Situations at Lohuti Street in Duhanbe.

Yes, they are. It is required that each applicant, even if they are a minor, apply for Tajikistan's e-Visa.

Looking to expand your business in Tajikistan or looking for collaboration with one of its companies? As long as you follow Tajikistan’s business etiquette, you may actually manage to make that happen. Whenever you are interested in dealing with a foreign country, you need to make an effort to learn about their culture and tradition. After all, you are going to be a guest wherever you may go, and since you receive all the respect you deserve, you must reciprocate it. That is one of the secrets of a successful business relationship with a foreign company.
Tajikistan is no different. There are some rules that you must keep in mind while you are there dealing with its officials. You do not want to insult anyone by doing something that is considerate inappropriate, albeit perfectly normal for the culture you are from. With that in mind, below you will read about some of the most common practices in Tajikistan’s business etiquette. Scheduling a meeting with a Tajik company is not difficult, although you may have to be a little bit patient. You may not get a reply as fast as you would expect, but not for illegitimate reasons. The leader of the company may be out on business or even on a business trip. However, when you get a reply, the answer is almost certainly a positive one. Getting to Tajikistan, on the other hand, may prove to be difficult, depending on where you are flying from. However, it is a sure thing that you will end up in Istanbul. Almost all flight that goes to Tajikistan connects through Turkey. Once you get to Tajikistan, if you need to deal with companies outside the capital city of Dushanbe, you need to hire a car to get around. It is the best option for business delegations. You must also hire an interpreter because the people of Tajikistan, even the ones in business, do not speak English. Not very well, at least. The people in Tajikistan speak either Russian or Tajik, and while you are not required to learn any of them because they are too challenging for most people, you should learn a few common greeting like thank you, please, and so on. You will make a very good impression on the Tajik delegation, and they will be more open to trusting you. The business relationships in Tajikistan are based on trust. You need to prove yourself to be trusted. There are not many ways you can do that, but one good way to start is to always keep your word. You must also be punctual and show that you are committed to the business arrangement you want to make. A firm handshake will help the delegation decide what kind of person you are. You need to be decisive. Basically, your attitude and way of interacting with the Tajik officials will say a lot about you. Business cards must be exchanged during the first meeting. If you want to make a good impression, you should print new business cards that include a version in Russian or Tajik. It depends on which region you choose to do business in. Some use Russian as a primary language, while others use Tajik. Make sure that you know which one uses which so that you do not make a huge mistake. When you get business cards from the foreign delegation, make sure that you take a look at them before you put them in your pocket. You need to show your interest. As far as attire goes, you need to dress conservatively. A suit and tie will do, and since the climate is temperate, you should be comfortable even with a jacket on you. Women must adopt a business style as well, but it needs to be decent. If you are a woman, you need to make sure that your dress or skirt covers your shoulders and knees. Also, less cleavage is better. Not to mention that if your clothes are too tight, you may be considered indecent. Take a look in the mirror before you go to the meeting to check if you meet all the requirements. It is very common in Tajikistan to be invited for a cup of tea. However, you should not expect tea at all. The Tajik people may refer to the invitation as ‘cup of tea,’ but in reality, you will get vodka or cognac. There is not much drinking involved, but a refusal may be construed as an insult. For some reason, the Tajik business people consider sharing a drink a sign of trustworthiness. If you do not drink per usual, and you do not want to consume too much alcohol with them, just do not empty your glass. It is a polite way of saying that you cannot drink anymore. Not for the moment, at least. Before you leave for Tajikistan, make sure that you do some reading about the country’s history and culture. The topic may come up, and you may be asked what you think about your stay there. The more information you know, the more impressed the Tajik delegation will be. If you can, you could act fascinated by the country’s history. The Tajik are a proud people, and they like to see that foreigners take an interest in their culture and traditions. If you could learn short but popular poetry in Tajik, you will throw them all on their backs. Even a verse is enough. They like to recite poetry and if you can recite one, it is an incredible sign of dedication. The Tajik ways are not hard to understand. Even so, proper research is required so that your business trip is successful. That is not challenging to achieve, especially since you have access to so much information. Tajikistan is a beautiful country, and you have a lot of opportunities there. All you must do is prove to the Tajik people is that you are worth engaging in business with.

Yes. You should enter Gorno-Badakhshan Autonomous Region (GBAO) on the date specified on your e-Visa.

An e-Visa is an official document permitting entry into and travel within a certain country. The e-Visa is an alternative to visas issued at the ports of entry or visiting an embassy/consulate to obtain traditional paper visas. e-Visas are linked electronically to the traveler's passport.

Our service starts with information. You can use our up-to-date visa requirements tool to search if you need a travel visa. It's as simple as telling us where you are from and where you are going. Based on this information we will tell you how much the visa costs, the number of entries, the start date and give you an action step such as applying directly on our site!

The best place to find this information is our visa requirement tool. Each country has different entry rules and visa fees. If you are in a rush you can also apply online and the form will give you this information as well.

It depends on the country issuing the visa. For many countries such as Australia ETA and Turkey e-Visa, the process can be done in 15 minutes through our rush service. For other countries such as the India tourist Visa, the process usually takes 24 hours. The exact time can be found on each application form. What we guarantee is that your application with iVisa will be the fastest way to apply anywhere.

The documents must be printed on a sheet of blank A4 white paper. Double-side or reduced printing will not be accepted.

We help you get your travel visa in the simplest and fastest way possible. Through easy-to-use online application forms and world-class 24/7 customer service, we make the whole visa process quick and simple! We also use best practices when it comes to protecting your data and credit card.

iVisa offers two types of Visa: Electronic visas (e-Visas) and traditional paper visas, based on your destination. In addition, we also offer the following services/documents that are required by certain countries: ETA (electronic travel authorization), Tourist Cards, Visa on Arrival pre-registration/approval form, Tourist Invitation Letters, and Embassy Registration service.

  1. Select the country to which you are requesting the visa
  2. Select the type of visa and read the instructions carefully.
  3. Select Apply Now
  4. Fill in the application form
  5. Pay using a Visa Card, Mastercard or other debit card.
  6. Await approval via email, then download and print the e-Visa from your account.
  7. Present your printed e-Visa to the immigration officer at the port of entry.

Please note most countries offer the ability to process a travel visa without a service fee. The main reason we process thousands of travel visas per month is we save you time and frustration. Our service includes an easy to use website and application form. It is much easier to process your application with us especially for mobile users and large groups. We send all of our clients the visa days before travel. This is especially helpful for those passengers who purchase the visa months in advance. We also have a 24-hour customer service with professionals that are based in the United States and speak English. We accept multi-currencies and our website can be translated into over 20 languages. We believe our fee is worth your time and sanity but please note all governments do have their own "free" service.

If you have already applied on our site, please log in to your account and look for your order/application. An account is generated for you automatically after payment is received. Click the link in your confirmation email to set up a password or visit the log in page to set up the password and enter the account. Please note in most cases your visa will be delivered to you via email and can be found in your account after logging in.

If your visa application is not approved by the government agency, we will provide a full refund under our approval guarantee. If for any reason, you are not satisfied with our service please contact us via chat and we will provide a refund of your service fee. If a mistake is made on your application, we will process your visa again at no cost. Please note refunds are credited back to the same credit card used.

If we have not processed your visa, we can make changes without a problem. We do check your information for mistakes as well. If you have already processed your visa, If we have submitted your application to the appropriate government agencies, some will allow to make changes, while others do not. Please contact us immediately (preferably through chat) if you notice an error on your application.

Some countries may require proof of yellow fever vaccination if you are arriving from a country with risk of yellow fever. You can see more info here: https://wwwnc.cdc.gov/travel/destinations/list It's the passenger´s own responsibility to verify these regulations before traveling to the chosen country.

In order to download your invoice, please log in to your account and download it directly from there.

You may reprint the e-Visa in your email account. Alternatively, you may retrieve and reprint the e-Visa by using your iVisa account.

Yes. The iVisa system does not retain your credit card information after the transaction is processed.

All visas grant travelers the permission to travel to a country's port of entry. Whether you are granted entry or not will be at the discretion of the Immigration Officer at the entry point.

If your visa application has not been submitted for processing you will receive a full refund. However, if your application has been submitted, then we will not be able to provide a refund.

When the visa has to be shipped to you, the processing times do not include this shipping time. It is from when we receive your application to obtaining the approval. Most visas (e-Visas) are sent via email upon approval so shipping times will not apply.

No, we are not affiliated with any government agencies. We are a private company that specializes in processing travel visas for travelers worldwide.

Unfortunately, we are not able to, since the government agencies do not inform us of the reason(s) behind the decisions.

If your visa is not approved, we advise that you contact the nearest embassy/consulate for more information on what your options are.

We accept Visa, Master Card, American Express, and PayPal.

All citizens from these territories applying through our website will have their application processed with the nationality/citizenship specified in their passport. As an example, a traveler from Puerto Rico will have their request processed as USA nationality. This does not apply to the travelers under the BOTC (British Overseas Territories Citizen) category according to the British Overseas Territories Act of 2002.