Featured on

Get Your Tajikistan Visa Online Now | Tajikistan e-Visa

iVisa.com provides expedited processing and guidance for any visa application since 2013. We are not affiliated with any Government Department.

A visa is required. We can assist in processing this document.

Visa Type Visa Cost Processing Fee Number of Entries Processing Time
eVisa
Visa Cost USD 52.00
Service Fee USD 20.00
Number of Entries Single
Processing Time 48 hours
Apply Now
eVisa GBAO
Visa Cost USD 72.00
Service Fee USD 20.00
Number of Entries Single
Processing Time 48 hours
Apply Now

How to Apply: eVisa

Fill out online application
Fill out online application

Complete our easy online application pay with credit card or PayPal

Receive document via email
Receive document via email

No need to deal with the embassy. We do it for you so you don't lose valuable time

Enter destination
Enter destination

Present your Passport and the Document we provide upon entry to destination country

Apply Now

Learn More: eVisa

In January 2016, the Republic of Tajikistan introduced electronic visas, or e-Visas, allowing short-term visitors to obtain a visa effortlessly. These e-Visas allow foreign citizens that want to visit the country for tourist or business purposes to complete an electronic application and receive the electronic visa without visiting a consulate. They no longer need to deal with long lines at Tajikistan consulates or at the border.

The e-Visa is an official document permitting entry into and travel within Tajikistan. You can apply for an e-Visa only if you are not currently in Tajikistan. Applicants will receive their visas via email, after filling the application form with the necessary information and once the online credit card payment is completed.

Use our Visa Calculator Tool

Calculate Visa Cost Before Applying

Testimonials

Our customers have great stories about us

Frequently Asked Questions

It is an official document which provides authorization to travel to and from Tajikistan. It is electronically linked to your passport.

We require the following to submit your application:

Tourism:

  • Your passport scanned in PDF, JPEG, GIF, BMP or PNG format.
  • Address in Tajikistan (hotel)
  • A credit/debit card or PayPal account.

Business:

  • Your passport scanned in PDF, JPEG, GIF, BMP or PNG format.
  • Petition Letter (address to the consular department in Dushanbe)
  • Address in Tajikistan
  • A credit/debit card or PayPal account.

The Tajikistan e-Visa costs USD 52.00. Additionally, there is a service fee of USD 20.00 for standard processing. For rush processing and super rush processing the service fee is USD 50.00 and USD 70.00, respectively.

It depends on the processing time you choose. We offer three options:

  1. Standard Processing: 6 days
  2. Rush Processing: 4 days
  3. Super Rush Processing: 48 hours

The Tajikistan e-Visa is valid for 90 days after issued. This means you must enter Tajikistan within 90 days after issued. It is a single entry visa and allows for a maximum stay of 45 days Total.

Applicant’s passport should have at least 6-months validity from the time of entry into Tajikistan and at least one blank page.

No, an extension of stay is not allowed. You must leave Tajikistan and reapply for a new visa if you wish to stay longer than the 45 days Total allowed.

Currently, 121 nationalities are eligible to apply for an e-Visa. You can use our visa checker at the top of the page to determine if your nationality is eligible.

Yes. e-Visa holders can enter to Tajikistan through all border points.

No. The Tajikistan e-Visa must be obtained prior to your entry into Tajikistan.

Though the Tajikistan e-Visa is valid for 90 days after issued, it must be used for entry within this period, or else it will be considered expired.

.

Yes. it is required that each applicant, even if they are a minor, apply for Tajikistan's electronic visa.

No. You do not have to get the electronic visa to Tajikistan if you are not going to leave the international transit area.

Not a lot of people choose Tajikistan as their destination. It is a pity considering that, just like any other country, Tajikistan has plenty of places that you would find charming. Usually, people go there because they want to go trekking in the Fann Mountains. The world-renowned Pamir Highway is also in Tajikistan, so you may want to check that out as well. The point is that going to Tajikistan is definitely worth your while. However, just like before going to any other foreign country, you need to learn some ground rules. It is nothing out of the ordinary, and surely you can comply with ease. First of all, you should know that Tajikistan is a religious country, and most of the population is Muslim. It is not as conservative as other Muslim countries, but you still need to respect their customs and traditions. People in Tajikistan are also Christians, and there are some other religions as well.
The point of mentioning that Tajikistan is a religious country is that you need to make sure that you dress appropriately. For one thing, as a woman, you should never reveal too much skin. By too much skin I mean almost no skin. Women in Tajikistan do not wear hijabs and all that, but you need to cover as much of yourself as possible. You can wear long dresses without cleavage and with sleeves. However, if you are exploring, long pants and a loose blouse or sweater is your best choice. You can wear leggings with a long blouse as well. You should also have a scarf on you at all times just in case you decide to visit a mosque or any other religious site. You cannot enter without having your head covered. As for men, they will most likely dress like any other man in the world. You will see men in jeans and t-shirts, and sometimes you will see them with a suit. The religious aspect of Tajikistan does not affect them whatsoever. The best time to go to Tajikistan is from the middle of June to the middle of September, but that is if you want to have access to everything Tajikistan has to offer. As you can imagine, you cannot go trekking in the Fann Mountains in the winter because the access is restricted. In the summer is the best time because the temperatures are comfortable. Needless to say, if you are not interested in high altitudes, you can go anytime you want. A couple of weeks should be enough for whatever you plan to so, and visas grant you a 45-day stay. However, one mistake that tourists do when they go for the Pamir Highway is that they want to explore it all in just a couple of days. That is a mistake because that would imply too much time spent in the car. I suppose you do not want to sit in the car for 10 hours each day, do you? The best timeframe is somewhere between 8 and 10 days. That way you can explore multiple locations, and you have plenty of time to do it. So, take your time to not miss anything on the road. If you are a foodie, you will love Tajikistan. They do not have a famous cuisine, but the Tajik people know their way around the kitchen. Most meals revolve around meat, but they do not add a lot of spices. Even so, the dishes are delicious. The best way to experience Tajik food is to go and eat at tea houses, also known as chaikhanas or even in bazaars. What you will find quite frequently is chai itself. It sounds a bit Hindu, but given the position of Tajikistan on the map, that should not surprise you. You cannot leave Tajikistan without exploring some of its amazing valleys. You will find a lot of hidden lakes, and the scenery is fantastic. You need to pack some hiking gear even if you do not plan on exploring. Chances are that once you arrive in Tajikistan, you will want to climb some hills, at least. The view is mesmerizing, and you will fall in love with all the valleys you will come across to. That is a guarantee. If you want to stay in the urban area, which is not very likely, then you should visit the capital of Tajikistan, Dushanbe. In fact, if you travel by plane, that is where you will land, so you may want to stick around for a few days. You can go and see the World’s tallest flagpole or the largest tea house in the world. The bazaars are filled with all kinds of merchandise, and they are a great opportunity to buy some souvenirs for the loved ones at home. As you can imagine, the best food is in Tajikistan’s capital city so you may want to spoil your taste buds before putting on your hiking boots. There are many possibilities when it comes to getting around in Tajikistan. You have buses, shared taxis, which are very common, but the best way to go is to rent a car, especially if you are in Tajikistan for the Pamir Highway. You do not want to miss the opportunity to absorb the scenery just because someone is rushing you nor because the meter is running, do you? It may be an extra expense, but it is worth it. Tajikistan may not be your first choice when it comes to places where you would spend your vacation, but it is a location worth considering. You should not ignore a charming destination just because you do not know anything about it. Now you do, and hopefully, you will find yourself in Tajikistan in the near future. The tourism is growing there, and people seem very excited about it. They may not speak English, but thanks to technology, that is no longer an issue.

An e-Visa is an official document permitting entry into and travel within a certain country. The e-Visa is an alternative to visas issued at the ports of entry or visiting an embassy/consulate to obtain traditional paper visas. e-Visas are linked electronically to the traveler's passport.

Our service starts with information. You can use our up-to-date visa requirements tool to search if you need a travel visa. It's as simple as telling us where you are from and where you are going. Based on this information we will tell you how much the visa costs, the number of entries, the start date and give you an action step such as applying directly on our site!

The best place to find this information is our visa requirement tool. Each country has different entry rules and visa fees. If you are in a rush you can also apply online and the form will give you this information as well.

It depends on the country issuing the visa. For many countries such as Australia ETA and Turkey e-Visa, the process can be done in 15 minutes through our rush service. For other countries such as the India tourist Visa, the process usually takes 24 hours. The exact time can be found on each application form. What we guarantee is that your application with iVisa will be the fastest way to apply anywhere.

The documents must be printed on a sheet of blank A4 white paper. Double-side or reduced printing will not be accepted.

We help you get your travel visa in the simplest and fastest way possible. Through easy-to-use online application forms and world-class 24/7 customer service, we make the whole visa process quick and simple! We also use best practices when it comes to protecting your data and credit card.

iVisa offers two types of Visa: Electronic visas (e-Visas) and traditional paper visas, based on your destination. In addition, we also offer the following services/documents that are required by certain countries: ETA (electronic travel authorization), Tourist Cards, Visa on Arrival pre-registration/approval form, Tourist Invitation Letters, and Embassy Registration service.

  1. Select the country to which you are requesting the visa
  2. Select the type of visa and read the instructions carefully.
  3. Select Apply Now
  4. Fill in the application form
  5. Pay using a Visa Card, Mastercard or other debit card.
  6. Await approval via email, then download and print the e-Visa from your account.
  7. Present your printed e-Visa to the immigration officer at the port of entry.

Please note most countries offer the ability to process a travel visa without a service fee. The main reason we process thousands of travel visas per month is we save you time and frustration. Our service includes an easy to use website and application form. It is much easier to process your application with us especially for mobile users and large groups. We send all of our clients the visa days before travel. This is especially helpful for those passengers who purchase the visa months in advance. We also have a 24-hour customer service with professionals that are based in the United States and speak English. We accept multi-currencies and our website can be translated into over 20 languages. We believe our fee is worth your time and sanity but please note all governments do have their own "free" service.

If you have already applied on our site, please log in to your account and look for your order/application. An account is generated for you automatically after payment is received. Click the link in your confirmation email to set up a password or visit the log in page to set up the password and enter the account. Please note in most cases your visa will be delivered to you via email and can be found in your account after logging in.

If your visa application is not approved by the government agency, we will provide a full refund of all service fees under our approval guarantee. We cannot refund the visa fee (if applicable) since this is a third party fee that is paid directly to the government agency. If a mistake is made on your application, we will process your visa again at no cost. Please note refunds are credited back to the same credit card used.

If we have not processed your visa, we can make changes without a problem. We do check your information for mistakes as well. If you have already processed your visa, If we have submitted your application to the appropriate government agencies, some will allow to make changes, while others do not. Please contact us immediately (preferably through chat) if you notice an error on your application.

Some countries may require proof of yellow fever vaccination if you are arriving from a country with risk of yellow fever. You can see more info here: https://wwwnc.cdc.gov/travel/destinations/list It's the passenger´s own responsibility to verify these regulations before traveling to the chosen country.

In order to download your invoice, please log in to your account and download it directly from there.

You may reprint the e-Visa in your email account. Alternatively, you may retrieve and reprint the e-Visa by using your iVisa account.

Yes. The iVisa system does not retain your credit card information after the transaction is processed.

All visas grant travelers the permission to travel to a country's port of entry. Whether you are granted entry or not will be at the discretion of the Immigration Officer at the entry point.

If your visa application has not been submitted for processing you will receive a full refund. However, if your application has been submitted, then we will not be able to provide a refund.

When the visa has to be shipped to you, the processing times do not include this shipping time. It is from when we receive your application to obtaining the approval. Most visas (e-Visas) are sent via email upon approval so shipping times will not apply.

No, we are not affiliated with any government agencies. We are a private company that specializes in processing travel visas for travelers worldwide.

Unfortunately, we are not able to, since the government agencies do not inform us of the reason(s) behind the decisions.

If your visa is not approved, we advise that you contact the nearest embassy/consulate for more information on what your options are.

We accept Visa, Master Card, American Express, and PayPal.

All citizens from these territories applying through our website will have their application processed with the nationality/citizenship specified in their passport. As an example, a traveler from Puerto Rico will have their request processed as USA nationality. This does not apply to the travelers under the BOTC (British Overseas Territories Citizen) category according to the British Overseas Territories Act of 2002.

Need Help?