Featured on

Tanzania Visa for Citizens of Colombia

Tanzania Visa for Citizens of Colombia
iVisa | Updated on Jul 31, 2019

Are you from Colombia and want to go to Tanzania? Then you should be aware that you’ll need to get a visa before your trip. There are two types of visa that we offer to citizens of Colombia: single-entry and multiple entry. Apply for an e-Visa here.

Tanzania

iVisa is proud to offer e-Visas to our visitors from Colombia. The e-Visa allows you to quickly and securely go through the entire visa process without having to waste time going to an embassy. Apply for an e-Visa.

Frequently Asked Questions about the Tanzania Visa

Do I need a valid passport to enter Tanzania?

If you’re from Colombia and are traveling to Tanzania, be aware that you will be required by the Tanzanian government to have a passport with an expiration date that is least six months from the date they plan to depart from the country. Get your Tourist e-Visa here.

How long can I stay in Tanzania with a visa?

The longest time allowed to citizens of Colombia is 90 days Per Entry. A multiple-entry visa will then be valid for up to One year from the date of arrival but know that you will be need to leave intermittently at least every 90 days while in the country.

How many times can I enter Tanzania with a visa?

The Tourist e-Visa will allow Multiple Entry. Apply for one here.

What is the cost and processing time of a visa application?

iVisa understands that travelers in today’s fast-paced world need to get travel documentation processed quickly and securely. You can apply for an e-Visa here. There are (3) processing times and rates that are offered to citizens of Colombia:

  • Standard processing - Your e-Visa will be emailed to you 9 days, and the cost of your e-Visa will be USD 100.00. Rush processing - Your e-Visa will be sent by email within 9 days, and the e-Visa cost will be USD 100.00. Super Rush processing - Your e-Visa will arrive by email within 9 days, and the e-Visa cost will be USD 100.00.

    What documents should I have to get an online visa?

    The visa process can be difficult, but now it’s easy with our secure e-Visa. Before you begin the application process, you’ll need these documents:

  • Valid Passport - You will have to have a passport and it needs to be valid for at least six months from the date you plan to leave the country.
  • Flight Itinerary - You’ll be asked to prove that you will leave the country by providing a departure ticket with a date that falls within the 90 days Per Entry you are allowed in the country.
  • Passport Scan - You’ll need to upload one for your e-Visa application, and you’ll need two recent passport photos.
  • Email Address - We will send your Tourist e-Visa to you via email.
  • Yellow Fever Certificate - If you are from or traveling to a country with a risk of yellow fever virus transmission, you will also have to present this document to Immigration upon arrival.
  • Payment Method - We accept several payment methods, including Visa, American Express and PayPal.

How long is the Tourist e-Visa valid for?

Your e-Visa will be valid for 1 year after arrival.

Fast and Secure Tanzania Visa Application for Citizens of Colombia

iVisa understands that travelers from Colombia need to have a safe, secure, and quick visa process, and that’s why we offer e-Visas. Travelers from many countries rely on e-Visas to make their travel experience as smooth as possible. We welcome you to Tanzania. We hope you enjoy your stay!

Share this article on
Need Help?