Tanzania Visa for Citizens of Taiwan

Tanzania Visa for Citizens of Taiwan
iVisa | Updated on Jul 31, 2019

Taiwanese citizens that plan to vacation in or travel to Tanzania will want to obtain a visa online at minimum a week before going to Tanzania. Taiwan nationals must choose from single-entry visas or multiple-entry visas.

Tanzania

Tanzania started offering e-Visas in November of 2018. With this less complicated digital procedure, tourists like you will save time, money, and effort.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) about the Tanzania Visa

Do I need a valid passport to enter Tanzania?

Yes. Each Taiwanese national must have a Taiwanese passport that will not expire for a minimum of six months from the day you depart from Tanzania in order to apply for a Tourist e-Visa. Be sure to leave plenty of time to get a new passport if you need one.

How long can I stay in Tanzania with a visa?

Whether you want a Tourist e-Visa or a multiple-entry visa, the longest period of stay per entry for Taiwan nationals is 90 days Per Entry. A multiple-entry visa is valid for a maximum of 1 year from arrival, but you must leave Tanzania at least once every 90 days and then re-enter. This means you cannot stay every single day of an entire year in Tanzania without leaving.

How many times can I enter Tanzania with a visa?

Your Tourist e-Visa allows Multiple Entry.

What is the cost and processing time of a visa application?

You can get an e-Visa quickly online with our awesome yet simple online form. Instead of waiting weeks for your local embassy or consulate, apply for an e-Visa immediately from your computer, tablet, or phone and only wait days. There are three different processing times and rates for Taiwanese citizens to select from. Those three options are:

  • Standard processing - Your e-Visa will arrive by email within 9 days, and the e-Visa cost will be USD 100.00.
  • Rush processing - Your e-Visa will arrive by email within 7 days, and the e-Visa cost will be USD 100.00.
  • Super Rush processing - Your e-Visa will arrive by email within 5 days, and the e-Visa cost will be USD 100.00.

What documents do I need to apply for a visa online?

Taiwan nationals going to Tanzania can apply with us today. Have the following required documents and information with you when you plan to apply for a Tourist e-Visa online:

  • Valid Passport - Your Taiwanese passport has to have at least of six months validity from your last day you will be in Tanzania.
  • Flight Plans - You must show a ticket of departure to Tanzanian Immigration Officials upon arrival whose date is within the 90 days Per Entry you are granted to stay in the country.
  • Passport Scan - You will have to scan and upload a copy of your passport bio page for the e-Visa application, and you will need to bring two recent passport photos with you to enter Tanzania.
  • Email Address - After we finish reviewing your application, your Tourist e-Visa will be sent to a valid email address that you use on your online visa application.
  • Yellow Fever Vaccination - If you are from or passing through a country with a risk for yellow fever virus transmission, you will need to present the vaccination certificate to the Immigration Officer you speak to in Tanzania.
  • Payment Method - We accept credit and debit cards like Visa and American Express. We also allow PayPal as another method of payment.

How long is my Tourist e-Visa valid for?

From the date of your application, your e-Visa will be valid for 1 year after arrival.

Fast and Secure Tanzania Visas for Taiwan Nationals

We understand that you crave a fast, secure online e-Visa application process. Go ahead and join the thousands of previous, happy iVisa clients we have had the honor to help. Safe travels and enjoy your vacation in Tanzania.

Share this article on
Need Help?