Featured on

Thailand visa for Bhutanese (Visa on Arrival)

Thailand visa for Bhutanese (Visa on Arrival)
iVisa | Updated on Sep 03, 2019

Thailand releases visas on arrival to the citizens of 21 countries, and Bhutan is on that list as well. That means that Bhutanese citizens who want to take a trip to Thailand can avoid the Thai embassy entirely. What is even better is that you can apply online if you are Bhutanese. iVisa provides excellent services for people who wish to apply for a Thailand visa on arrival, and surely you will enjoy the experience.

Alt Text

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

I have a Bhutanese passport, do I need a visa to visit Thailand?

Yes, visitors from Bhutan will need a visa to enter Thailand. Now, you can apply for a Visa on Arrival. To check requirements, click here.

If visa cost is zero, why do I need to pay?

Apply ahead and avoid wasting hours lining in the airport waiting to complete the visa is an annoying process. With iVisa, you will be able to apply online from the comfort of your house, just paying a small amount of money for the service fee.

What is a Thailand VOA (Visa on Arrival)?

Visa on Arrival (VOA) is a program where citizens from 21 countries can obtain their visas once they enter Thailand, at the immigration checkpoint.

Please note that we DO NOT issue the actual visas. It's a pre-registration service provided to certain nationalities, entering Thailand via Suvarnabhumi Airport, Don Mueang Airport, Phuket Airport, and Chiang Mai Airport, Chiangrai Airport, Hua Hin Airport, Samui International Airport, Sukhothai Airport, Surat Thani International Airport or U-Tapao International Airport.

How long can visitors with a Visa on Arrival stay in Thailand with an eVisa?

This visitors will be able to stay in the country for a maximum of 15 days Per Entry and with a Multiple Entry.

This visa also expires 15 days after issued.

What are the documents required to apply?

This part is simple. iVisa gives you a short list of the things you need to provide so that they can apply for you. There is nothing out of the ordinary on that list, and chances are you already have everything you need. Here is what you must provide:

  • Valid passport – getting a passport is not difficult, and if you already possess one, take a look at its expiry date. The passport needs to maintain its validity for at least another 30 days from your date of arrival in Thailand.

  • Return flight ticket – the Thailand visa on arrival allows you to spend only 15 days inside the country. The immigration officer will ask you to submit a confirmed return flight ticket within the 15-day period.

  • Proof of accommodation – you need to have a hotel reservation or a signed letter from a host that states you have a place to stay while in the country.

  • Valid e-mail address – once you apply on iVisa, they will send you an application form that you need to fill in before getting to Thailand. They will send you the said document via e-mail, which is why you need to make sure that the address you provide is valid.

  • Means of payment – by applying online, you owe a service fee to iVisa. You can make the payment using a credit or a debit card, and if you have an account on Paypal, you can use that as well.

Once you get to Thailand, at the immigration checkpoint, you will also be asked to reveal the purpose of your visit. The officers there just need to know you will leave in 15 days.

What are the processing times and prices?

Here are the options iVisa comes up with:

  1. Standard processing – It costs USD 15.00 (service fees included), and your application will be processed within 24 hours. It is what people usually choose because it is the least expensive.

  2. Rush processing – this time, your application is processed within just 4 hours, and you will be charged USD 30.00 (service fees included).

  3. Super Rush processing – this option is excellent for people who want their visa as fast as possible. It takes 30 minutes for the Thailand visa on arrival application form to arrive in your e-mail inbox, and you will be charged to pay USD 50.00 (service fees included).

Click here to start your application.

How does the Thailand visa on arrival work?

Our service does NOT provide an actual Visa. We will provide you with a pre-registration document that must be presented upon entry to receive your actual Visa on Arrival. For passengers who would like to apply for Visa on Arrival to travel in Thailand, there are two service counters provided by Suvarnabhumi airport before reaching to the Immigration on 2nd level.

How long does it take to apply for a Thailand visa on arrival?

You just will need 10 minutes of your time to fill in the application form. Then, iVisa will take care of the rest and will send you an email to notify you about the status of your visa.

How can I apply for a Thailand visa on arrival?

While forms are nobody’s favorites, iVisa created a simple but thorough application form that can be completed in 10 minutes or less. If you need some help with it, you can contact the company’s support service 24/7.

There are two steps you need to complete:

  1. The first one will require you to fill in your personal information such as name, address, passport info, and some information on your trip (dates of arrival and departure) you must also choose a processing time, but bear in mind that your choice determines the amount of money you will be charged.

  2. The second and last step will ask you to make the payment and take a closer look at your application so that you can revise any mistakes. Keep in mind that if you make any errors and your request is processed, you cannot correct them, and you will not get a refund either.

The document you receive will spare you the trouble of spending too much time in line once you arrive in Thailand. All you must do is pay for the visa itself and get your stamp. Other than that, you are free to explore Thailand. Note: you can apply online using iVisa only if you travel to Thailand by air and you land at Suvarnabhumi airport in Bangkok.

Click here to start.

What happens after I have applied?

Once the application is done, you will receive the pre-registration for your visa by email. No need to deal with the embassy. We do it for you so you don't lose valuable time.

When I apply for a VOA from iVisa, am I getting an actual visa?

As said above, our service does NOT provide an actual visa. We will provide you with a pre-registration document that must be presented upon entry when you will receive your actual Visa on Arrival. You will receive your visa stamp when you arrive at the Visa on Arrival counters at Suvarnabhumi Airport. There are two service counters provided by Suvarnabhumi airport between Immigration Zone 1st and 3rd level. (Near Zone 2nd or Priority/Premium Lane). The cost of the Visa on Arrival is 2,000 THB, which must be paid upon arrival in Thailand.

What can I do if I make a mistake in my application?

You need to know that if we already submitted your application, changes are no possible anymore and you will have to apply again (for free). So, if this is your case, please contact immediately one of our customer service representatives 24/7.

Is it safe to use iVisa to get my pre-registration for a Thailand visa on arrival?

Many people think that online information leaks and that their personal info is at risk of getting into the wrong hands. However, that is not the case with our services. We provide maximum safety for your personal data, confidentiality, and we invest a lot in the security of our database. Your personal information could not be safer. You can check what hundreds of happy customers say about us here.

I have more unresolved questions, where can I find more info?

For a faster resolution click here and start chatting with one of our customer service representatives. Alternatively, you can find more info and FAQs here.

Share this article on
Need Help?