Back to Article List
| Updated on Apr 30, 2018

Thailand visa for Fijians (Visa on Arrival)

Fiji is one of the 21 countries whose citizens have access to a Thailand visa on arrival. So, if you are a Fijian, you do not need to go to a Thai embassy the next time you wish to go on vacation or business in Thailand. Moreover, using the services provided by iVisa, you can apply online and avoid the long line at the service counter at the immigration checkpoint in Thailand. You can apply from home with a simple device and an internet connection.

Alt Text

What do you need to do?

The answer is simple. While iVisa will handle all the bureaucracy, you need to provide some information and documents to help them get started. Here is a list of what you must provide:

  • Valid passport – you should not have a hard time getting a passport, and if you already have one, take a look at when it is going to expire. The passport needs to remain valid for at least another 30 days from your date of departure to Thailand.

  • Return flight ticket – the Thailand visa on arrival allows you to spend just 15 days inside the country. The immigration officer will ask you to show a confirmed return flight ticket within the 15-day period.

  • Proof of accommodation – you need to have a hotel reservation or a signed letter from a host that states you have a place to stay while in the country.

  • Valid e-mail address – once you apply on iVisa, they will send you an application form that you need to fill in before your trip. They will send you the document above via e-mail, which is why you need to make sure that the address you provide is valid.

  • Means of payment – by applying online, you owe a service fee to iVisa. You can make the payment using a credit or a debit card, and if you have an account on Paypal, you can use that just the same.

Processing time and visa cost

Since you apply online, the process will move quite rapidly. iVisa provides three excellent choices when it comes to processing time, and your selection will determine the cost of your visa on arrival application form. Here are your options:

  1. Standard processing – travelers who apply online often choose this option because it costs less than the other two. The total amount is $20, and your application takes just 1 business day to be processed.

  2. Rush processing – this option shortens the waiting period to only 2 hours. The cost, however, is a bit higher. This option costs $50.

  3. Super Rush processing – this is the fastest option you can find. It costs $70, but your application is processed in as little as 15 minutes. It is ideal for people who want their visa as soon as possible.

Of course, the fees above go to iVisa for its services. The Thailand visa on arrival itself needs to be paid in Thailand at the immigration checkpoint using only Thai currency. For that, you will spend another 2000 THB, which is roughly $65. After you pay, you get your stamp, and you are free to go. The document allows a maximum 15-day stay in Thailand, and you have multiple entries. Even so, iVisa will definitely make the process easier for you so that you do not have to handle all the red tape and whatnot. You will not regret using these services.

Note: you can apply online using iVisa only if you travel to Thailand by air and you land at Suvarnabhumi airport in Bangkok.

Apply for a Thailand Visa

Click here to apply for a Thailand visa.

Thailand Articles

SHARE ON:
Follow iVisa
Recent Posts
Sri Lanka visa for Congolese
Aug 31, 2018 / Sri-lanka
Egypt visa for Monacan
Aug 10, 2018 / Egypt, Visa
Egypt visa for Luxembourgers
Aug 10, 2018 / Egypt, Visa
Zambia visa for Vietnamese
Sep 5, 2018 / Zambia, Visa
Zambia visa for Venezuelan
Sep 5, 2018 / Zambia, Visa
Tags
Thailand Visa
2 Comments
Add Comment
Can you advise about visas for Fiji passport holders please .
(97 days ago)
Hello Anna, it is all a very simple process. You only need to complete your application here: https://www.ivisa.com/apply-online/thailand and once completed you will receive you visa on arrival by email. During your application you must confirm the following: * Purpose of touring not more than 15 days. * Must have confirmed return ticket within 15 days. * Must notify the address In Thailand that can be verified.
(92 days ago)