Thailand visa for Indians (Visa on Arrival)

Thailand visa for Indians (Visa on Arrival)
iVisa | Updated on Oct 21, 2019

Congratulations! If you are reading this, it probably means your trip to Thailand is just around the corner.

In 2015, Thailand Government started releasing visas upon arrival for citizens of 21 countries, and India was one of them. Since 2018, a special service for holders of a pre-approved electronic visa was developed, allowing travelers from these nationalities to receive their visa stamp upon arriving in Thailand, thus making it easier for you travel on short notice. In order to help you access this benefit in the fastest way possible, iVisa has developed an easy-to-fill, online application, all you need to do is fill this application form and you will be set to go.

We also decided to solve some doubts about this eVisa on arrival in this article, so you can continue reading.

Alt Text

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

I have an Indian passport, do I need a visa to visit Thailand?

Yes, Indian visitors must apply for a Visa on Arrival. You can check requirements to get your pre-registration document here.

If visa cost is zero, why do I need to pay?

Apply ahead and avoid wasting hours lining in the airport waiting to complete the visa is the best way to get your visa and to have more time to enjoy your trip! With iVisa you can get your pre-registration document to get your visa on arrival in Thailand for a small amount of money.

What is a Thailand VOA (Visa on Arrival)?

Visa on Arrival (VOA) is a program where citizens from 28 countries can obtain their visas once they enter Thailand, at the immigration checkpoint.

Please note that we DO NOT issue the actual visas. It's a pre-registration service provided to certain nationalities, entering Thailand via Suvarnabhumi Airport, Don Mueang Airport, Phuket Airport, Chiang Mai Airport, Chiangrai Airport, Hua Hin Airport, Samui International Airport, Sukhothai Airport, Surat Thani International Airport or U-Tapao International Airport.

How long can visitors with a VOA stay in Thailand?

With the VOA the maximum stay is 15 days Per Entry and it is for Single Entry. This means that if you are planning to stay in Thailand for more than 15 days Per Entry you need to apply for a different visa.

What are the documents required to apply?

If you wish to apply with iVisa, this is what you will be needing:

  • Valid passport – Take a look at its expiry date. The Thailand Government requires you to present a passport with a validity of at least 30 days from the date of your departure to Thailand.

  • Return flight ticket – The immigration officer will ask you to show a confirmed return flight ticket that proves your return within 15 days from your entry.

  • Proof of accommodation – A hotel reservation or a signed letter from a host that says you have a place to stay while in the country.

  • Valid e-mail address – we will send you an application form that you need to fill in before your trip. Make sure that the address you provide is valid.

  • Means of payment – you can make the payment using a credit card, a debit card, or via Paypal.

IN THAILAND you may also be required to state the purpose of your trip. The immigration officers just need to make sure that you will not be extending your stay longer than the 15-day limit.

How long is the Thailand VOA valid?

This visa on arrival has a validity of 15 days after arrival.

What are the processing times and prices?

For the processing time and price of your pre-registration document to get your visa on arrival you have three options:

  • Standard processing – your application is processed within 6 days, and the price is USD 35.00 (service fees included).

  • Rush processing – you will receive your pre-registration document within 4 days, and the total price of it is USD 50.00 (service fees included).

  • Super rush processing – this is the fastest option. You will get your pre-registration document in only 48 hours, and you will be charged USD 70.00 (service fees included).

Click here to start your application.

How does the VOA work?

In 2015, Thailand set up a system to allow travelers from certain nationalities to apply in advance for their Visa on Arrival.

PLEASE NOTE: Our service does NOT provide an actual Visa. We will provide you with a pre-registration document that must be presented upon entry to receive your actual Visa on Arrival. For passengers who would like to apply for Visa on Arrival to travel in Thailand, there are two service counters provided by Suvarnabhumi airport before reaching to the Immigration on 2nd level.

How long does it take to apply for a pre-registration document for my VOA?

Less than 10 minutes, since your only job online will be to fill in the application form.

How can I apply for the pre-registration document to get my VOA?

Fill this application form and wait for your visa to arrive via email. You need to follow these easy steps:

  1. FIRST: Provide your general information like name, address, passport info, some information about your trip, and so on.

  2. SECOND: Choose a processing time that best suits your needs and review all the information given before submitting.

  3. THIRD: Make a payment to iVisa and revise step one. Keep in mind that you cannot make any corrections once your application is processed, so if you make mistakes, you need to start over.

NOTE: you can apply online using iVisa only if you travel to Thailand by air and you land at Suvarnabhumi airport in Bangkok.

What happens after I have applied?

After that, you just need to wait for the document to arrive at your email in the timeframe chosen. Then, once in the Thailand airport, you will need to present:

  • Return flight ticket, departing no later than 15 days Per Entry from your arrival date.

  • VOA pre-registration form (provided by us).

  • Immigration card (arrival and departure).

  • Cash for each traveler in your group (THB 2,000 in Thai currency) for the visa stamping fee upon arrival. For travelers arriving from November 15th, 2018, to January 13th, 2019, the Visa on Arrival will have no cost.

NOTE: You may be asked to show proof that you have funds of at least 10,000 THB per person (or 20,000 THB per family) during your stay in Thailand.

How can I apply for my family or friends?

You can perfectly apply for friends or family. Just make sure to have all the required documents (mentioned above). If you are applying for only one friend or family member, just click here and apply by introducing his or her data. In case you need to apply for more than one person, you can do so by clicking on ‘Add new applicant’ in the application form and completing the information required.

What can I do if I make a mistake in my application?

It is important to revise information given while completing the application form and before submitting it. If you made a mistake when entering your data online then please contact our customer service representatives as soon as possible via online chat to assist you.

Is it safe to use iVisa to get my pre-registration document?

It is common to think that online information leaks and that your personal info could be at risk of getting into the wrong hands. However, with our services, that cannot happen since we provide maximum safety for your personal data, confidentiality, and we invest a lot in the security of our database. Your personal information could not be safer. You can check what hundreds of happy customers say about us here.

I have more unresolved questions, where can I find more info?

For a faster resolution click here and start chatting with one of our customer service representatives, they will answer all your questions. Alternatively, you can find more info and FAQs here.

Share this article on
Need Help?