Featured on

Thailand visa for Indians (Visa on Arrival)

Thailand visa for Indians (Visa on Arrival)
iVisa | Updated on Apr 16, 2019

Congratulations! If you are reading this, it probably means your trip to Thailand is just around the corner.

In 2015, Thailand Government started releasing visas upon arrival for citizens of 21 countries, India being one of them. Since 2018, a special service for holders of a pre-approved electronic visa was developed, allowing travelers from these nationalities to receive their visa stamp upon arriving to Thailand, thus making it easier for you travel on a short notice. In order to help you access this benefit in the fastest way possible, iVisa has developed an easy-to-fill, online application, all you need to do is fill this application form and you will be set to go.

Remember this visa type is only available for Indian citizens who wish to discover Thailand for a period no longer than 15 days.

Alt Text

What are the requirements?

If you wish to apply, this is what you will be needing:

  • Valid passport – Take a look at its expiry date. The Thailand Government requires you to present a passport with a validity of at least 30 days from the date of your departure to Thailand.

  • Return flight ticket – The immigration officer will ask you to show a confirmed return flight ticket that proves your return within 15 days from your entry.

  • Proof of accommodation – A hotel reservation or a signed letter from a host that says you have a place to stay while in the country.

  • Valid e-mail address – once you fill our online application form, they will send you an application form that you need to fill in before your trip. Make sure that the address you provide is valid.

  • Means of payment – by applying online, you are agreeing to pay a service fee to iVisa. You can make this payment using a credit card, a debit card, or via Paypal.

IN THAILAND you may also be required to state the purpose of your trip. The immigration officers just need to make sure that you will not be extending your stay longer than the 15-day limit.

The application process

EASY MODE: Fill this application form and wait for your visa to arrive via email.

FIRST: Provide your general information like name, address, passport info, some information about your trip, and so on.

SECOND: Choose a processing time that best suits your needs. The options are as follows:

  1. Standard processing – travelers who apply online often select this option because it costs less than the other two. The total amount is $20, and your application takes just 1 business day to be processed.

  2. Rush processing – this option shortens the waiting time to only 2 hours. The cost, however, is a bit higher. This option costs $50.

  3. Super Rush processing – this is the fastest option you can hope for. It costs $70, but your application is processed in as little as 15 minutes.

THIRD: Make a payment to iVisa and revise step one. Keep in mind that you cannot make any corrections once your application is processed, so if you make mistakes, you need to start over.

NOTE: you can apply online using iVisa only if you travel to Thailand by air and you land at Suvarnabhumi airport in Bangkok.

APPLY FOR YOUR THAILAND VISA ON ARRIVAL NOW!!

Share this article on
Need Help?