Thailand visa for Maltese Citizens (Visa on Arrival)

Thailand visa for Maltese Citizens (Visa on Arrival)
iVisa | Updated on Oct 01, 2019

Malta is among the 21 states whose nationals enjoy the privilege of obtaining a visa on arrival. Maltese citizens are no longer required to go to an embassy in order to get their visa. Instead, they can get it when they arrive in Thailand at one of the 48 immigration points that release such a document. So, if you are Maltese, you have your work cut off for you. Moreover, you also have the possibility of applying online. iVisa will take care of everything.

Alt Text

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

I have a Maltese passport, do I need a visa to visit Thailand?

Yes, Maltese citizens are required to apply for a Visa on Arrival. You can check requirements to get your pre-registration document (necessary to get your visa) here.

If visa cost is zero, why do I need to pay?

Apply ahead and avoid wasting hours lining in the airport waiting to complete the visa is the best way to get your visa and to have more time to enjoy your trip! With iVisa you can obtain your pre-registration document to get your visa on arrival in Thailand really fast for a small amount of money.

What is a Thailand VOA (Visa on Arrival)?

Visa on Arrival (VOA) is a program. With it, citizens from 28 countries can obtain their visas once they enter Thailand, at the immigration checkpoint.

Please note that we DO NOT issue the actual visas. It's a pre-registration service provided to certain nationalities, entering Thailand via Suvarnabhumi Airport, Don Mueang Airport, Phuket Airport, Chiang Mai Airport, Chiangrai Airport, Hua Hin Airport, Samui International Airport, Sukhothai Airport, Surat Thani International Airport or U-Tapao International Airport.

How long can visitors with a VOA stay in Thailand?

The maximum stay in Thailand for VOA holders is 15 days Per Entry and it grants Single Entry.

What are the documents required to apply?

If you wish to apply with iVisa, this is what you will be needing:

  • Valid passport – Take a look at its expiry date. The Thailand Government requires you to present a passport with a validity of at least 30 days from the date of your departure to Thailand.

  • Return flight ticket – The immigration officer will ask you to show a confirmed return flight ticket that proves your return within 15 days from your entry.

  • Proof of accommodation – A hotel reservation or a signed letter from a host that says you have a place to stay while in the country.

  • Valid e-mail address – we will send you an application form that you need to fill in before your trip. Make sure that the address you provide is valid.

  • Means of payment – you can make the payment using a credit card, a debit card, or via Paypal.

IN THAILAND you may also be required to state the purpose of your trip. The immigration officers just need to make sure that you will not be extending your stay longer than the 15-day limit.

How long is the Thailand VOA valid?

This visa on arrival has a validity of 15 days after arrival.

What are the processing times and prices?

You can choose between these three options:

  • Standard processing – people who apply online often choose this option because it is the least expensive. You will be charged USD 35.00 (service fees included), and your application takes just 6 days to be processed.

  • Rush processing – this option shortens the previous processing time to only 4 days. The cost, though, is a bit higher. This option costs USD 50.00 (service fees included).

  • Super Rush processing – this is the fastest option you can find. It costs USD 70.00 (service fees included), but your application is processed in as little as 48 hours. It is ideal for people who want their visa fast.

Click here to start your application.

How does the VOA work?

In 2015, Thailand set up a system to allow travelers from certain nationalities to apply in advance for their Visa on Arrival in order to avoid waiting in the airport and wasting time.

PLEASE NOTE: Our service does NOT provide an actual Visa. We will provide you with a pre-registration document that must be presented upon entry to receive your actual Visa on Arrival.

How long does it take to apply for a pre-registration document for my VOA?

Less than 10 minutes is the time that will take you to apply online with us.

How can I apply for the pre-registration document to get my VOA?

iVisa understands the horror people have when it comes to forms, which is why the company has created one of the easiest to comprehend forms you ever going to find. There are two simple steps you need to complete, and you should not spend more than 10 minutes doing it. If you need any help, iVisa provides support as well.

  1. The first step will need you to fill in your general information, as well as some info about your trip. You must also select one of the three available processing times.

  2. The last step consists of payment and a quick revision. You need to make sure that all the information you provided is accurate 100 %. Otherwise, you may end up repeating the whole process.

Click here to start.

What happens after I have applied?

You just need to wait for the document to arrive at your email in the timeframe chosen. Then, once in Thailand, you will need to present:

  • Return flight ticket, departing no later than 15 days Per Entry from your arrival date.

  • VOA pre-registration form (provided by us).

  • Immigration card (arrival and departure).

  • Cash for each traveler in your group (THB 2,000 in Thai currency) for the visa stamping fee upon arrival. For travelers arriving from November 15th, 2018, to January 13th, 2019, the Visa on Arrival will have no cost.

NOTE: You may be asked to show proof that you have funds of at least 10,000 THB per person (or 20,000 THB per family) during your stay in Thailand.

How can I apply for my family or friends?

You can perfectly apply for others. Just make sure to have all the required documents, click here and apply by introducing his or her data. In case you need to apply for more than one person, just click on ‘Add new applicant’ in the application form and completing the information required.

What can I do if I make a mistake in my application?

It is important to revise that information is correct while completing the application form and before submitting it. If you made a mistake when entering your data online then please contact our customer service representatives as soon as possible via online chat to assist you.

Is it safe to use iVisa to get my pre-registration document?

With our services, you will have maximum safety for your personal information and confidentiality. We invest a lot in the security of our database. Your personal information could not be safer. You can check what hundreds of happy customers say about us here.

I have more unresolved questions, where can I find more info?

For a faster resolution click here and start chatting with one of our customer service representatives, they will answer all your questions. Alternatively, you can find more info and FAQs here.

Share this article on
Need Help?