Thailand visa for Taiwanese citizens (Visa on Arrival)

Thailand visa for Taiwanese citizens (Visa on Arrival)
iVisa | Updated on Oct 03, 2019

Taiwanese citizens, along with the citizens of another 20 countries, are eligible for a Thailand visa on arrival. As a consequence, they are not required to go to a Thai embassy to get their visa. They can get it when they get to Thailand at one of the 48 immigration checkpoints that release such a document. Also, as a Taiwanese, you can apply online for a Thailand visa on arrival, but only if you plan to travel by plane and land at Suvarnabhumi airport. iVisa can help you get the proper documentation in as little as 48 hours.

Alt Text

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

I have a Taiwanese passport, do I need a visa to visit Thailand?

Yes, Taiwanese need apply for a Visa on Arrival. You can check requirements to get your pre-registration document with iVisa here.

If visa cost is zero, why do I need to pay?

Apply ahead and avoid wasting hours lining in the airport waiting to complete the visa. Applying with iVisa, you will have more time to enjoy your trip! You can get your pre-registration document to get your visa on arrival in Thailand for a small amount of money.

What is a Thailand VOA (Visa on Arrival)?

Visa on Arrival (VOA) is a program where citizens of some nationalities can obtain their visas once they enter Thailand, at the immigration checkpoint.

Please note that we DO NOT issue the actual visas. It's a pre-registration service provided to certain nationalities, entering Thailand via Suvarnabhumi Airport, Don Mueang Airport, Phuket Airport, Chiang Mai Airport, Chiangrai Airport, Hua Hin Airport, Samui International Airport, Sukhothai Airport, Surat Thani International Airport or U-Tapao International Airport.

How long can visitors with a VOA stay in Thailand?

The maximum stay for Taiwanese with a VOA is 15 days Per Entry and it is for Single Entry. This means that if you are planning to stay in Thailand for more than 15 days Per Entry you need to apply for a different visa.

What are the documents required to apply?

Any application process requires proper documentation. However, there is nothing out of the ordinary. iVisa will handle everything as long as you do your part. Here is what you need to provide:

  • Passport – acquiring a passport is simple for most travelers, and if you already have one, take a look at the expiry date. The passport needs to keep its status as valid for at least another 30 days from your date of arrival to Thailand.

  • Return flight ticket – you need to submit a confirmed return flight ticket that proves your return within a 15-day period.

  • Proof of accommodation – you need to submit a hotel booking confirmation or a signed letter from a host that says you have where to live during your trip to Thailand.

  • Valid email address – once you apply on iVisa, they will send you an application form that you need to fill in before your trip. You will get it via email, which is why you need to ensure that the address you provide is valid. Check the spelling as well.

  • Means of payment – when you apply online, you must pay iVisa for its services. You can make the payment using a credit or a debit card. iVisa takes PayPal as well.

How long is the Thailand VOA valid?

This visa on arrival expires 15 days after arrival.

What are the processing times and prices?

iVisa gives you three options:

  • Standard processing – people who use the online application system usually select this option because it is the least expensive. You will be charged USD 35.00 (service fees included), and your application takes 6 days to be processed.

  • Rush processing – this option shortens the waiting time to only 4 days. The cost, though, is a bit higher. This option costs USD 50.00 (service fees included).

  • Super Rush processing – this is the fastest option you can find. It costs USD 70.00 (service fees included), but your application is processed in as little as 48 hours.

Click here to start your application.

How does the VOA work?

Thailand set up a system to allow travelers from certain nationalities to apply in advance for their Visa on Arrival, since 2015.

PLEASE NOTE: Our service does NOT provide an actual Visa. We will provide you with a pre-registration document that must be presented upon entry to receive your actual Visa on Arrival. For passengers who would like to apply for Visa on Arrival to travel in Thailand, there are two service counters provided by Suvarnabhumi airport before reaching the Immigration on the 2nd level.

How long does it take to apply for a pre-registration document for my VOA?

Less than 10 minutes. Your only job will be to fill in the application form online.

How can I apply for the pre-registration document to get my VOA?

iVisa provides a straightforward application form that you should complete in 10 minutes. If you are having trouble understanding it, which is not likely, you can call iVisa’s support service 24/7.

There are two stages you need to go through:

  1. The first one consists of personal information and some info on your trip. You must also choose how much time it is going to take for your application to be processed.

  2. The second step will ask you to make the payment and revise every piece of information you provided in step one. The revision is essential because errors are impossible to correct once the application is processed. If you make mistakes, you may have to go through the process again.

Click here to start filling in your application.

What happens after I have applied?

After submitting your application form, you just need to wait for us to send you the document at your email in the timeframe chosen. Then, once in the Thailand airport, you will need to present:

  • Return flight ticket, departing no later than 15 days Per Entry from your arrival date.

  • VOA pre-registration form (provided by us).

  • Immigration card (arrival and departure).

  • Cash for each traveler in your group (THB 2,000 in Thai currency) for the visa stamping fee upon arrival. For travelers arriving from November 15th, 2018, to January 13th, 2019, the Visa on Arrival will have no cost.

NOTE: You may be asked to show proof that you have funds of at least 10,000 THB per person (or 20,000 THB per family) during your stay in Thailand.

How can I apply for my family or friends?

You can perfectly apply for friends or family. Just make sure to have all the required documents (mentioned above). If you are applying for only one friend or family member, just click here and apply by introducing his or her data. In case you need to apply for more than one person, you can do so by clicking on ‘Add new applicant’ in the application form and completing the information required.

What can I do if I make a mistake in my application?

It is important to revise the information given while completing the application form and before submitting it. If you made a mistake when entering your data online then please contact our customer service representatives as soon as possible via online chat to assist you.

Is it safe to use iVisa to get my pre-registration document?

It is common to think that online information leaks and that your personal info could be at risk of getting into the wrong hands. However, with our services, that cannot happen since we provide maximum safety for your personal data, confidentiality, and we invest a lot in the security of our database. Your personal information could not be safer. You can check what hundreds of happy customers say about us here.

I have more unresolved questions, where can I find more info?

For a faster resolution click here and start chatting with one of our customer service representatives, they will answer all your questions. Alternatively, you can find more info and FAQs here.

Share this article on
Need Help?