Thailand visa for Uzbeks (Visa on Arrival)

Thailand visa for Uzbeks (Visa on Arrival)
iVisa | Updated on Sep 02, 2019

If you are from Uzbekistan and you want to travel to Thailand, then you are in luck. Among the 21 countries whose citizens can obtain a Thai visa on arrival, there is Uzbekistan as well. As a result, a trip to a Thai diplomatic mission is no longer required. You can get your visa at one of the 48 immigration checkpoints all over Thailand. Also, you can apply online using the services provided by iVisa.

Alt Text

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

I have an Uzbek passport, do I need a visa to visit Thailand?

Yes, visitors from Uzbekistan needs to have a visa to enter Thailand. Now, you can apply for a Visa on Arrival. To check requirements, click here.

If visa cost is zero, why do I need to pay?

Apply ahead and avoid wasting hours lining in the airport waiting to complete the visa is an annoying process. With iVisa, you will be able to apply online from the comfort of your house, just paying a small amount of money for the service fee.

What is a Thailand VOA (Visa on Arrival)?

Visa on Arrival (VOA) is a program where citizens from 21 countries can obtain their visas once they enter Thailand, at the immigration checkpoint.

Please note that we DO NOT issue the actual visas. It's a pre-registration service provided to certain nationalities, entering Thailand via Suvarnabhumi Airport, Don Mueang Airport, Phuket Airport, and Chiang Mai Airport, Chiangrai Airport, Hua Hin Airport, Samui International Airport, Sukhothai Airport, Surat Thani International Airport or U-Tapao International Airport.

How long can visitors with a Visa on Arrival stay in Thailand with an eVisa?

Visitors will be able to stay in the country for a maximum of 15 days Per Entry. Remember that all visits are strictly limited to business or tourism, so you can NOT seek paid work or employment.

What are the documents required to apply?

iVisa will request some information and documentation to process your application. You only need to provide a few documents prior to the application process. Here is a list of requirements:

  • Passport with at least 1-month validity.

  • Address in Thailand (must verify address).

  • Credit/debit card or PayPal account for the payment.

How long is the Thailand visa on arrival valid?

Your visa on arrival will expire 15 days after arrival.

What are the processing times and prices?

iVisa offers to its applicants three options for the processing time and each one has its own price. These are the options:

  • Standard Processing – you can go for this option if you are in no hurry. It takes 6 days for your application to be processed for just USD 35.00.

  • Rush Processing– for USD 50.00, this option will have your visa ready in just 4 days.

  • Super Rush Processing – you can select this option if you want to be on a plane to Thailand on the next day. Your application will be processed within just 48 hours for USD 70.00.

Click here to start your application.

How does the Thailand visa on arrival work?

Our service does NOT provide an actual Visa. We will provide you with a pre-registration document that must be presented upon entry to receive your actual Visa on Arrival. For passengers who would like to apply for Visa on Arrival to travel in Thailand, there are two service counters provided by Suvarnabhumi airport before reaching to the Immigration on 2nd level.

How long does it take to apply for a Thailand visa on arrival?

You just will need 10 minutes of your time to fill in the application form. Then, iVisa will take care of the rest and will send you an email to notify you about the status of your visa.

How can I apply for a Thailand visa on arrival?

The application is really easy. It has only three steps:

  1. The first step will ask you to fill in your general information. You also need to choose the processing time from the options mentioned above.

  2. The second step will ask you to revise step one and make the payment.

  3. The last step consists of a questionnaire and a photo upload. It is at this point when you need to upload your passport scan. Other documents may be required as well, but it depends on personal circumstances.

Click here to start. After you are done, you submit your form and wait for your visa to arrive. In case you need assistance to fill your application, iVisa has a fantastic support service that you can call 24/7.

What happens after I have applied?

Once the application is done, you will receive the pre-registration for your visa by email. No need to deal with the embassy. We do it for you so you don't lose valuable time.

What documents do I need to present upon my arrival to get the visa issued?

REQUIREMENTS: All Applicants must present:

  • Return flight ticket, departing no later than 15 days Per Entry from your arrival date.

  • VOA pre-registration form (provided by us).

  • Immigration card (arrival and departure).

  • Cash for each traveler in your group (THB 2,000 in Thai currency) for the visa stamping fee upon arrival. For travelers arriving from November 15th, 2018, to January 13th, 2019, the Visa on Arrival will have no cost.

NOTE: You may be asked to show proof that you have funds of at least 10,000 THB per person (or 20,000 THB per family) during your stay in Thailand.

How many times can I enter Thailand with a visa on arrival?

This visa will allow you a Single Entry.

When I apply for a VOA from iVisa, am I getting an actual visa?

As said above, our service does NOT provide an actual visa. We will provide you with a pre-registration document that must be presented upon entry when you will receive your actual Visa on Arrival. You will receive your visa stamp when you arrive at the Visa on Arrival counters at Suvarnabhumi Airport. There are two service counters provided by Suvarnabhumi airport between Immigration Zone 1st and 3rd level. (Near Zone 2nd or Priority/Premium Lane). The cost of the Visa on Arrival is 2,000 THB, which must be paid upon arrival in Thailand.

Where are the Visa on Arrival counters at the Airport?

Once you arrive at the airport, follow the signs leading to Immigration. On the way to Immigration, you will see a sign “Visa on Arrival”. They are big and clear so you will definitely not miss them. In the Visa on Arrival area, there will be dedicated lanes for VOA holders.

What can I do if I make a mistake in my application?

If you made a mistake when entering your data online then please contact our customer service representatives as soon as possible via online chat to assist you.

If we already submitted your application, then you can NOT make any changes and you will have to apply again but we will NOT charge you another service fee.

Is it safe to use iVisa to get my pre-registration for a Thailand visa on arrival?

Many people think that online information leaks and that their personal info is at risk of getting into the wrong hands. However, that is not the case with our services. We provide maximum safety for your personal data, confidentiality, and we invest a lot in the security of our database. Your personal information could not be safer. You can check what hundreds of happy customers say about us here.

I have more unresolved questions, where can I find more info?

For a faster resolution click here and start chatting with one of our customer service representatives. Alternatively, you can find more info and FAQs here.

Share this article on
Need Help?