Thailand Visa Requirements

Thailand Visa Requirements
iVisa | Updated on Oct 30, 2019

A trip to Thailand, just like most places, requires a visa upon departure. The most common solution to this problem is a trip to an embassy. You need to visit a Thai diplomatic mission, apply for a visa, and then wait for it to arrive. However, some people are no longer required to go through all that hassle. Instead, if you are eligible, you can apply online for a visa on arrival. iVisa can help you with that. It is fast, simple, and cheap. It would save you a great deal of trouble.

Alt Text

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Do I need a visa to enter Thailand?

The answer will depend on your nationality. Here you will be able to check your eligibility to the Thailand eVisa by putting Thailand as your destination and your nationality.

What are the documents that I need to apply?

Before filling in the online application form, you need to have a few things on hand. iVisa requires you to provide a few pieces of information to get started. Here is a list of everything you need:

  • Valid passport – if you already have one, take a look at its expiry date. The passport needs to maintain its validity for at least another 30 days from your date of departure. Otherwise, your application will be denied.

  • Return flight ticket – the Thailand visa on arrival allows you to stay only 15 days inside the country. The immigration officer will ask you to present a confirmed return flight ticket within the 15-day period.

  • Proof of accommodation – you need to have a hotel reservation, or you can have a host in Thailand write and sign a letter according to which you have a place to stay.

  • Valid email address – once you apply on iVisa, they will send you an application form that you need to fill in before getting to Thailand. They will send you the said document via email, which is why you need to make sure that the address you provide is valid.

  • Means of payment – what you need to pay during the application process is the service fee to iVisa. You can do that using a credit or a debit card, and if you have an account on PayPal, you can use that as well.

What are the processing times and prices?

The processing times will depend on how much you pay for it, and this also varies according to your nationality. Keep in mind that the cost of the visa is USD 0.00, it means that's completely free, but it can be tricky to obtain it through en Embassy or the checkpoints in Thailand, since many people decide to get it this way and can wait for long hours and more in a line. That's why iVisa gives you the opportunity to get it as fast as possible with three options:

  • Standard processing– this is the most commonly selected option because it is the cheapest. It costs USD 35.00, and your application is processed within 6 days, so basically is just one day. This is a great option to do it a night before traveling, so you don't have to worry the next day about it.

  • Rush processing– this time, your application is processed within 4 days, and you will be charged USD 50.00.

  • Super Rush processing – this option is fantastic for people who want their visa application on their way to the airport with no lines ahead. It takes 48 hours for the visa on arrival application form to arrive in your email inbox, but you need to pay USD 70.00 for the speed.

How can I apply for a Thailand Visa?

As for the application process provided by iVisa, you should know that it is quite straightforward. For your convenience, iVisa offers a two-step application process that you should be done within as little as 10 minutes. Also, if you need any help, you can call iVisa’s support service 24/7. Someone will help you every step of the way. These are the steps:

  1. The first step is quite basic. You need to provide your personal information such as name, address, passport info, and so on. You must also choose a processing time, but keep in mind that your choice determines the cost.

  2. The second step consists of payment and revision. Before you submit your application, make sure that all the information you provide is 100% accurate. Once the request is processed, corrections are impossible to make.

You can start your application here, just check first that your nationality is the right one and that you select the proper options to start.

How long does it take to apply for this eVisa?

It won't take you more than 10 minutes to finish this application form, and after you finish to fill in the form, iVisa will take care of the rest, so you don't have to worry for anything else.

How many times can I enter Thailand with an eVisa?

This eVisa has Single Entry, so you'll be able to enter the country many times.

How long can I stay in Thailand with this eVisa?

You can stay just 15 days after arrival.

Is it safe to use iVisa to get my Thailand visa?

Yes, it's totally safe. We are a professional team providing official eVisas since 2013. Many people believe that online information can easily leak and that their personal info is at a higher risk of getting into the wrong hands. But with our services you're far from that. We provide maximum safety for your personal information.

I have more unresolved questions, where can I find more information about it?

If you're looking for a better resolution, and probably personalized attention, then click here and start chatting with one of our customer service representatives who'll be pleased to assist you. You can also Click here to find more information about this visa.

Share this article on
Need Help?