Back to Article List
| Updated on Apr 30, 2018

Thailand Visa Requirements for Indian Citizens

Visas on arrival for Thailand have been available for quite some time now, and people who are eligible are not required to visit an embassy anymore. India is one of the 21 countries whose citizens qualify for such a document, which means that they have it easier. No trip to the embassy, the process is hassle-free, and it does not cost very much. iVisa came up with a simple but effective process that makes things easier for everyone.

Alt Text

What are the Thailand visa requirements for Indian citizens?

The requirements are the same for every nationality, and India makes no difference. First of all, you need to prepare a few documents and provide some information so that iVisa can do all the work for you. Here is what you need to provide:

  • Valid passport – getting a passport should not be a problem, and if you already have one, take a look at when it expires. The passport needs to remain valid for at least another 30 days from your date of departure.

  • Return flight ticket – the Thailand visa on arrival allows you to spend only 15 days inside the country. To make sure that you follow this rule, the immigration officer will ask you to present a confirmed return flight ticket within the 15-day period.

  • Proof of accommodation – you need to have a hotel reservation or a letter from a host. The idea is to provide proof that you have a place to stay while in Thailand.

  • Valid e-mail address – once you apply using iVisa services, they will send you an application form that you need to fill in before getting to Thailand. They will send you the document via e-mail, which is why you need to make sure that the address you provide is valid and correctly spelled.

  • Means of payment – what you need to pay during the application process is the service fee to iVisa. You can do that using a credit or a debit card, and if you have an account on Paypal, you can use that too.

The next thing you are required to do is fill in a form. This form is for iVisa. Once it is processed, they will send you the application form for your Thailand visa on arrival which you need to fill in and take on your trip. The application form created by iVisa could not be simpler. It has two easy steps, and if you need any help with its completion, iVisa has a fantastic support service that you can call any hour of the day. Nonetheless, the whole thing lasts about 10 minutes. Once you submit your application, all that is left for you to do is wait for the requested document to arrive in your e-mail inbox.

The process does not end there. You will receive the application form, fill it in, and take it with you. With it, you will be able to make the payment for the visa itself, which can be made at the immigration checkpoint. The fee is 2000 THB (the equivalent of $65), and you need to pay it using only Thai currency. After you pay, you will get your stamp and be able to enjoy Thailand.

As you can probably see, the Thailand visa requirements for Indian citizens are nothing out of the ordinary. The documents are easy to obtain, the application process is simple, and the costs are not that high. iVisa can help you with your visa application for as little as $20 (more if you need your documents faster.)

Apply for a Thailand Visa

Click here to apply for a Thailand visa.

Thailand Articles

SHARE ON:
Follow iVisa
Recent Posts
Sri Lanka visa for Congolese
Aug 31, 2018 / Sri-lanka
Egypt visa for Monacan
Aug 10, 2018 / Egypt, Visa
Egypt visa for Luxembourgers
Aug 10, 2018 / Egypt, Visa
Zambia visa for Vietnamese
Sep 5, 2018 / Zambia, Visa
Zambia visa for Venezuelan
Sep 5, 2018 / Zambia, Visa
Tags
Thailand Visa
0 Comments
Add Comment