Featured on

Turkey visa for Gambians

Turkey visa for Gambians
iVisa | Updated on Aug 29, 2019

There are 40 countries whose citizens have access to a Turkish electronic visa as of the moment. You no longer required making a trip to the Turkish embassy just to apply for a visa if you belong to one of those countries. You can do an online application right at the comfort of your home. You can have your Turkey eVisa in as little as 30 minutes using a laptop or smartphone and an internet connection. It definitely beats going to the embassy, does it not?

Alt Text

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

I have a Gambian passport, do I need a visa to visit Turkey?

Yes, all Gambian visitors wishing to visit Turkey need to apply for a Tourist eVisa. You can check requirements here.

What is a Turkey Tourist eVisa?

This eVisa is an authorization document that allows visitors to enter Turkey.

How long can visitors with a Gambian passport stay in Turkey with a Tourist eVisa?

For Gambian passport holders with a Turkey Tourist eVisa, the maximum stay is 30 days Total.

YOU NEED TO KNOW THAT all visits are strictly limited to business or tourism, so you can NOT seek paid work or employment.

What are the documents required to apply?

The list of documents Gambians require to apply is really short:

  • Your passport or travel document with an expiration date at least 60 days beyond the “duration of stay” of your eVisa.

  • Certain nationalities require a supporting document such as a visa or residence permit from the Schengen, US, UK or Ireland. To view which nationalities, please visit our application page and enter your nationality.

How long is the Turkey Tourist eVisa valid?

It is valid for 180 days after issued.

What are the processing times and prices?

iVisa has three options for Gambians wishing to obtain a Turkey eVisa:

  • Standard processing – while this may be the longest processing time, in reality, your application will be processed within 24 hours. That does not seem that long, does it? As for the cost, you will be charged USD 65.70 (service fees included).

  • Rush processing – if you want your application processed faster, you can choose this option. Your visa will arrive in your e-mail inbox within 4 hours, and you will pay USD 85.70 (service fees included).

  • Super Rush processing – this is the fastest available option. Your visa will be ready to use in just 30 minutes for a higher fee of USD 105.70 (service fees included).

Click here to start your application.

How does the Turkey Tourist eVisa work?

What iVisa does is to use the Turkey eVisa system to process Turkey eVisas. The point with our services is to make you earn time for your trip, so we enter the information provided by you into the Turkey eVisa system and after the government of Turkey checks it out, they let us know the status of your application.

How long does it take to apply for a Turkey Tourist eVisa?

Less than 10 minutes. We do the rest of the job and send you your eVisa by email in the timeframe you chose.

How can I apply for a Turkey Tourist eVisa?

Fill in the application form consists of three simple steps:

  1. The first step will ask you to fill in your general information. You also need to choose the processing time from the options mentioned above.

  2. The second step will ask you to revise step one and make the payment.

  3. The last step consists of a questionnaire and a photo upload. It is at this point when you need to upload your passport scan. Other documents may be required as well, but it depends on personal circumstances.

Click here to start. After you are done, you submit your form and wait for your visa to arrive. In case you need assistance to fill your application, iVisa has a fantastic support service that you can call 24/7.

What happens after I have applied?

Once the application is done, just wait for your eVisa to be sent by email in PDF format. No need to deal with the embassy. Then, you just need to print a version of your eVisa to be shown at your entry in Turkey.

How many times can I enter Turkey with a Tourist eVisa?

The Turkey Tourist eVisa allows a Single Entry.

How can I apply for my family or friends?

You just need to have all the required documents (you can see above in this article) and introduce his or her data in the application form. In case you need to apply for more than one person, you can do so by clicking on ‘Add new applicant’ and completing the data required.

Do I need a Tourist eVisa if I am in transit through Turkey?

You do NOT have to obtain a visa as long as you do NOT leave the transit area.

How do I know if my visa is approved?

We will notify you by email as soon as the Turkey government approves your visa.

What can I do if I make a mistake in my application?

Since modifications cannot be possible after your application is submitted by iVisa, if you made a mistake when entering your data online then please contact our customer service representatives as soon as possible via online chat to assist you.

Is it safe to use iVisa to get my Turkey Tourist eVisa?

Many people think that online information leaks and that their personal info is at risk of getting into the wrong hands. However, that is not the case with our services. We provide maximum safety for your personal data, confidentiality, and we invest a lot in the security of our database. Your personal information could not be safer. You can check what hundreds of happy customers say about us here.

I have more unresolved questions, where can I find more info?

For a faster resolution click here and start chatting with one of our customer service representatives. Alternatively, you can find more info and FAQs here.

Share this article on
Need Help?