Back to Article List
| Updated on Mar 6, 2018


If you’re an Indian passport holder wishing to travel to Turkey, you will need to apply for an online visa. Applying for a visa to Turkey is quick, simple and 100% online. Turkey will issue travelers an eVisa that allows you to enter the country for 30 days. Below are visa information and frequently asked questions with helpful tips about the rules, regulations, and requirements to apply for a Turkey visa for Indian passport holders.

Alt Text


Do Indian Passport Holders need a visa to go to Turkey?

Yes, as of 2013 all travelers entering Turkey are required to apply for an eVisa for a short visit to Turkey. Indian passport holders do require a visa to enter Turkey for almost all purposes of travel, including entry into the country for tourism, work or study. The good news is you can apply online. The process is very simple and easy. The one exception to enter Turkey visa-free are Indian citizens who are passengers of cruise ships docking at Turkish ports. However, if the Indian passport holder is embarking or debarking from a cruise vessel in Turkey, they will need to apply for a e-visa.

How long can Indian Citizens stay in Turkey?

Indians carrying ordinary passports and who have obtained a visa for tourist purposes can enter Turkey for a maximum of 30 days but must not engage in paid or unpaid work. If you wish to stay longer, you must apply to your local Police Station for a residency permit.

What are the Fees and Costs for a Turkey e-Visa for Indians?

A Turkish E-Visa for Indian Passport holders costs US$43.70 and remains valid for an 180 day window. There is an additional $20 service fee. The visa is valid for one entry only.

What are the requirements for a Turkey Visa for Indian Passport Holders?

The full list of visa requirements can be found on the online application form. Basically Indian travelers need a passport that is valid for at least 90 days after their entry into the country. Also, the Indian visa holder may have to show that they have a return ticket, hotel reservation, and at least US$50 for each day of their stay. A supporting document in the form of a visa or residence permit from on of the Schengen countries, US, UK, or Ireland is also required.

How long does it take to get a Turkish Visa for Indians?

The application process for a Turkey eVisa is completely online. As long as you have a valid passport and credit card, you can apply for and receive an eVisa in as little as fifteen minutes.

How difficult is the Turkey eVisa application form for Indians?

It is a really simple process if you use the [iVisa]( visa_type=tourist&nationality=IN) website. You can also contact the Turkey government in order to find the application form at the Turkey authorization website.

How do I obtain a Turkey Visa?

Indians can apply online with iVisa. Fill out a simple form, and have your credit card available to pay any applicable fees. We recommend paying the eVisa Fee in advance of your trip, at least a week beforehand is best.

What is the procedure for the Turkey Visa application?

The Turkish e-Visa is an official document permitting entry into and travel within Turkey. Applicants obtain their visas electronically after entering required information online and making payments by a credit or debit card (Mastercard, Visa or Paypal).

You need to have a travel document (passport) valid for at least 6 (six) months from the date you intend to enter Turkey.

How do I know my Turkey eVisa is official?

We are a specialized service provider issuing official Turkey eVisas since 2013.

How does the Turkey eVisa work? Turkish eVisas are issued electronically by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Turkey.

Travelers, travel agents, airlines and specialist service providers like us around the world can use the Turkey eVisa system to process an e-Visa. We enter the information contained in the applicant's passport into the Turkey eVisa system- The e-Visa system interacts with departmental systems to check the applicant's details. Following these checks, the service provider is advised of the outcome of the Turkey eVisa application.

If a Turkey eVisa is granted, it is linked electronically to the applicant's passport. If a denied message is received instead, the service provider refers the applicant to the nearest Turkish embassy or mission.

The Turkey e-Visa is electronically linked to the passport and is accessible to the Department of Foreign Affairs. We strongly recommend travelers print a copy of their Turkish eVisa in case there is a problem with the computer terminals at the immigration office upon arrival.

How does the Turkish eVisa look like? Alt Text

What I can do if I made a mistake entering my passport number on my Turkey Visa application, what can I do?

If you made a mistake when entering your data online then please contact our customer service representatives as soon as possible via online chat to assist you.

NOTE - Your e-Visa is linked to your passport number, if we already submitted your application, then you can NOT make any changes and you will have to apply again but we will not charge you another service fee.

Visit our website for more information:

My passport will expires in less than 6 months, can I apply for a Turkish visa online?

No.As a general rule, your passport needs to have at least 6 (six) months of validity from the date of entry.

If your passport expires within 6 months of arrival date, then you need to renew your passport in order to get any travel visa. You should contact your local Turkish Embassy to get more info regarding your case if your passport will expire in less than that time period specified.

I want to extend my stay in Turkey. What should I do?

If you are in Turkey and wish to extend your stay, you must apply at a local Police Station for a residence permit.

NOTE - If you overstay your Turkey visa, you may be fined, banned from future travel to Turkey or deported.

How long is my Turkish e-visa valid for?

The Turkey e-visa is typically valid for 30 or 90 days BUT depends on your nationality.

Exact validity can be found on the application process.

What are the requirements for the validity of supporting document?

The Turkey Visa requirements for the validity of supporting document, such as a visa or residence permit from Schengen or OECD member countries, is that it should be still valid (by date) by the time you enter Turkey.

Previously used or unused single-entry visas are accepted as long as their validity date covers your entry date to Turkey.

Please note that e-Visas of other countries are not accepted as a supporting document.

You can apply here:

Do I need a visa if I am in transit through Turkey?

If you will NOT leave the transit lounge at the airport while in Turkey, then you are not required to have transit visa.

Otherwise if you wish to leave the airport, then you HAVE TO apply for a Turkish visa. You can apply for your visa here

Is it safe to use iVisa to get my Turkey visa?

Many people think that online information leaks and that their personal info is at risk of getting into the wrong hands. However, that is not the case with our services. We provide maximum safety for your personal data, confidentiality, and we invest a lot in the security of our database. Your personal information could not be safer.


Click here to apply for your Turkey eVisa quickly and easily. iVisa makes it easy to apply for and receive your Turkey eVisa and comes highly recommended. Check out their rating and reviews on Trustpilot. John Williams states: “I found iVisa to have been very easy to understand. They were prompt with obtaining our visa as well as answering any queries I had during this process”. You can have the same positive experience as John by applying for your Turkey Visa through iVisa, visit our easy-to-use website today to chat to one of our friendly staff online for more information.

Apply for a Turkey Visa

Click here to apply for a Turkey visa.

More articles about Turkey

Follow iVisa
Recent Posts
Add Comment
I have a valid B1/B2 visa to US. Is it considered as valid a supporting document. Can I use it to apply for Turkey e-visa.
(190 days ago)
Yes Swaiti. That is considered a valid supporting document.
(19 days ago)