Turkey visa for Sudanese

Turkey visa for Sudanese
iVisa | Updated on Oct 30, 2019

There are 40 countries currently that are privileged to Turkish electronic visa. If you are a citizen from these countries, you are not required to apply for a visa in Turkish embassy. You can do the application online at your home. By just using your or smartphone and an internet connection, you can get your Turkey eVisa as quickly as 30 minutes. What’s more convenient than that?

Alt Text

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

I have Sudanese passport, do I need a visa to visit Turkey?

Yes, Sudanese visitors required to apply for a Tourist eVisa.

Which Turkey visa types are there for Sudanese passport holders?

There's just one, the Tourist eVisa. You can check the requirements here.

What's a Tourist eVisa?

It is an authorization document that allows visitors to enter Turkey and it is electronically linked to your passport.

How long can Sudanese visitors stay in Turkey with a Tourist eVisa?

Visitors carrying a Tourist eVisa can enter Turkey for a maximum of 30 days Total. All visits are strictly limited to business or tourism, so you can NOT seek paid work or employment.

What are the documents required to apply?

iVisa will work out all the hassle and Sudanese only needs to provide some information to help them get started. The requirements are nothing out of ordinary and it is most likely that you already having everything you need. Here is a list of what you need:

  • Passport – obtaining a passport does not present any difficulties, so you should be able to get one quickly. If you do have one, however, make sure that it is valid and remains as such for the duration of your trip. Just take a quick look at the expiry date.

  • E-mail address – your Turkey eVisa will be connected to your passport electronically, but you still need a copy to show at the immigration office in Turkey. iVisa will send a PDF version of your visa via e-mail. Make sure that you give out a valid address.

  • Payment methods – the payment for your visa and the service fee for iVisa is made prior to submission of the application. You can do that using a credit or a debit card. You can also pay through your PayPal account as many people do.

What are the requirements for the validity of supporting document?

The Turkey Visa requirements for the validity of supporting documents, such as a visa or residence permit from Schengen or OECD member countries, is that it should be still valid (by date) by the time you enter Turkey.

Previously used or unused single-entry visas are accepted as long as their validity date covers your entry date to Turkey.

Please note that e-Visas of other countries are not accepted as a supporting document.

How long is the Tourist eVisa valid for?

The Tourist eVisa is valid for 180 days after issued from the date of application.

What are the processing times and prices?

One of the common concerns about electronic visas is the cost. With iVisa, applicants have three available options when it comes to processing time and this will determine the price. The three options are:

  • Standard processing – your visa application is processed within 24 hours, and the price is USD 85.70 (service fees included).

  • Rush processing – you will receive your visa within 4 hours, and the total price of it is USD 105.70 (service fees included).

  • Super rush processing – this is the fastest option. You will get your Tourist eVisa in only 30 minutes, and you will be charged USD 125.70 (service fees included).

Click here to start your application.

How does the Turkey Tourist eVisa work?

Turkish eVisas are issued electronically by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Turkey.

Travelers, travel agents, airlines and specialist service providers like us around the world can use the Turkey eVisa system to process an eVisa. We enter the applicant's information into the Turkey eVisa system and after they check it out, we are advised of the outcome of the Turkey eVisa application.

How long does it take to apply for a Turkey Tourist eVisa?

Less than 10 minutes. That's all you will need to send your application with iVisa. We will take care of the rest and shortly we will let you know the status of the application by email.

How can I apply for a Turkey Tourist eVisa?

iVisa’s two-step online form for a Turkey eVisa has never been as simple. It will only take Sudanese about 5 minutes to finish, no need to be a computer wizard. In case you ran into any difficulty, you can call iVisa’s support service. They are available 24/7 to receive your call and help you out with the process.

  1. In the first step, Sudanese needs to provide personal information like name, address, e-mail, arrival date, passport info, and many more. Also, you must choose the best processing time that fits your needs.

  2. Just do a revision and payment in the second step of the application form. All corrections are not permitted once the application has been processed so reviewing and revision are super important. You can avoid the incident by making sure that words are spelled correctly and all the information was accurately provided. Upload your application and wait for the arrival in your selected timeframe once you are done with the two steps.

Click here to start. After you are done, you submit your form and wait for your visa to arrive. In case you need assistance to fill your application, iVisa has a fantastic support service that you can call 24/7.

What happens after I have applied?

Once the application is done, you will receive the Tourist eVisa by email. No need to deal with the embassy. We do it for you so you don't lose valuable time. Next, present a printed version of your Tourist eVisa along with your passport once you enter Turkey.

How many times can I enter Turkey with a Tourist eVisa?

The Tourist eVisa allows Single Entry.

Do I need to get a Tourist eVisa for my kids too?

Yes. All foreign citizens wishing to travel to Turkey require a visa, even kids.

How can I apply for my family or friends?

You can perfectly apply for friends or family. Just make sure to have all the required documents (you can see above in this article). If you are applying for only one friend or family member, just apply here introducing his or her data. In case you need to apply for more than one person, you can do so by clicking on ‘Add new applicant’ in the application form and completing the data required.

Do I need a Turkey Tourist eVisa if I am in transit through Turkey?

If you will NOT leave the transit lounge at the airport while in Turkey, then you are not required to have a tourist eVisa. Otherwise, if you wish to leave the airport, then you HAVE TO apply for a Turkey Tourist eVisa.

How do I know if my Tourist eVisa is approved?

We will notify you by email as soon as the Turkish Government approves your visa.

How does the Turkey Tourist eVisa look like?

Alt Text

What can I do if I make a mistake in my application?

If you made a mistake when entering your data online then please contact our customer service representatives as soon as possible via online chat to assist you.

Your Tourist eVisa is linked to your passport number, if we already submitted your application, then you can NOT make any changes and you will have to apply again but we will NOT charge you another service fee.

Is it safe to use iVisa to get my Turkey Tourist eVisa?

We are a specialized service provider issuing official Turkey eVisas since 2013. Many people think that online information leaks and that their personal info is at risk of getting into the wrong hands. However, that is not the case with our services. We provide maximum safety for your personal data, confidentiality, and we invest a lot in the security of our database. Your personal information could not be safer. You can check what hundreds of happy customers say about us.

I want to extend my stay in Turkey. What should I do?

If you are in Turkey and wish to extend your stay, you must apply at a local Police Station for a residence permit.

NOTE - If you overstay your Turkey visa, you may be fined, banned from future travel to Turkey or deported.

I have more unresolved questions, where can I find more info?

For a faster resolution click here and start chatting with one of our customer service representatives. Alternatively, you can find more info and FAQs here.

Share this article on
Need Help?