iVisa.com

Get your UAE Transit Visa now (Abu Dhabi) (Dubai)

iVisa.com provides expedited processing and guidance for any visa application since 2013. We are not affiliated with any Government Department.

A visa is required. We can assist in processing this document.

Visa Type Visa Cost Service Fee Number of Entries Max Stay Visa Validity Processing Time
Tourist Visa
Visa Cost USD 125.00
Service Fee USD 35.00
Number of Entries Single
Max Stay 30 days
Visa Expires 60 days after today
Processing Time 5 days
Apply Now

How to Apply: Transit Visa

Fill out online application

Complete our easy online application pay with credit card or PayPal

Receive document via email

No need to deal with the embassy. We do it for you so you don't lose valuable time

Enter destination

Present your Passport and the Document we provide when you arrive

Apply Now

Learn More: Transit Visa

In August 2015, The United Arab Emirates Ministry of Interior launched an online visa service. This visa system is an online method of applying for visas for entry from anywhere in the world. The transit visa applies to passengers transiting through Abu Dhabi International Airport for a period between 8 hours and 4 calendar days, provided they meet certain conditions.

The transit visa permits the holder to stay for up to four days. The transit visa issued through this service is sponsored by Etihad. They apply to all airlines and all airports in UAE. Simply provide the required information, documents and pay the visa fee online – no need to send documents by email or visit an office in person. Once your visa application is approved, you will receive an approved visa copy via email.

Use our Visa Calculator Tool

Calculate Visa Cost Before Applying

Our customers have great stories about us

Frequently Asked Questions

The Transit e-Visa applies to passengers transiting through Abu Dhabi International Airport for a period between 8 hours and 4 calendar days, provided they meet certain conditions.

We require the following to submit your application:

  • Passport scan in JPEG format
  • Passport photo
  • Credit/debit card or Paypal account.
  • A confirmed onward booking to a 3rd destination/country
  • A confirmed hotel booking if stay is longer than 24 hours

Children traveling with parents:

  • Passport scan
  • Passport photo
  • Birth certificate in English or Arabic. Please note that translated documents should be certified on the front page.

The UAE Transit e-Visa costs 82 USD. Additionally, there is a service fee of 35 USD for standard processing. For rush processing and super rush processing the service fee is 65 USD and 95 USD, respectively.

It depends on the processing time you choose. We offer three options:

  • Standard Processing: 2 days.
  • Rush Processing: 24 hours.
  • Super Rush Processing: 12 hours.

The transit visa is valid for 14 days after issue. This means you must enter UAE within 14 days of issuance. In addition, it is a single entry visa and allows for a maximum stay of 4 days.

Once approved, the visa will be sent by email, to the email address given at the start of the application process.

Visas issued through this service are sponsored by Etihad.

No, it is not extendable. If your stay will be longer than 4 days than you must apply for the Tourist visa.

The UAE requires all visitors to have a passport that is valid for at least six months from the date of arrival. If your passport is valid for less than six months, you will need to renew it before you can apply for a visa and travel to the UAE. Also, it must have at least one blank page.

A trip to Dubai or the rest of the UAE may not be as simple as one may think. You must probably know that the UAE is a conservative country, with its culture rooted deep in Islam, which means that there are some rules you need to follow when you get there. It does not matter that something you do is perfectly acceptable in your country of origin. In UAE, you need to play according to a whole new set of rules. To make sure that your trip is without unpleasant events, you should take a look at some of the rules the UAE has, even for its tourists.  Get separate rooms – this may seem ridiculous to you, but when you go to UAE, you may need different rooms for you and your partner. In UAE, unmarried couples are not allowed to share a room, except in a few luxury hotels and resorts. You may see at the entrance a sign that says ‘only married couples’ when it comes to sharing a room. If you are thinking of moving there, the rule still applies. You may get away with it if you refer to your partner as husband or wife, but the risk is too great, and you may not want to take it. Fines are quite high in UAE.  Mind the driving – UAE has zero tolerance when it comes to drinking and driving. Imprisonment is one of the punishments, and God forbid you hit someone with your car. Even the slightest amount of alcohol in your bloodstream is strictly forbidden, so you may want to ditch the car in the morning after a night of heavy drinking.  No drugs – just like with the drinking and driving, UAE does not tolerate the use, consumption, or distribution of drugs. If you get caught, it is certain that you are going to jail. At the same time, you should also know that prescription drugs are allowed only under special circumstances. Even if you are just in transit. You need a letter from your doctor, but not just any kind of letter. The document needs to be released for the time period you are in UAE, and it needs to describe the illness and everything connected to it. A trip to your doctor is required before your departure to UAE. Lastly, make sure that you do not consume drugs before coming to UAE. Even traces are punishable. You may not want to take a flight from Amsterdam straight to the UAE if you know what I mean.  Follow their dress code – as mentioned at the beginning of the article, UAE is a conservative country, which means that you need to dress appropriately. For men, things may be a bit easier than for women, and that is because women must take some extra care of their clothes. As a woman, you cannot wear clothes that are transparent, too short, too tight, too revealing. The dresses and skirts must always cover the knees, and shoulders and elbows must also be covered. You cannot wear bikinis on public beaches either. The point is that decency is highly valued in UAE, and you should, again, play by their rules. Otherwise, you will pay a substantial fine.  You can smoke – smoking is allowed if you are over 18 years of age, but you cannot do it everywhere you want. Smoking is not allowed in malls, restaurant, government buildings, and a few other places. You will see a sign. However, there are designated places for smokers; you if you need to smoke, do it where you are allowed to. You will be fined if you do the contrary.  Do not jaywalk – jaywalking used to be an issue in UAE, which is why the government has a whole campaign against it. A lot of people died because of it, and as a result, the fine for doing it is incredibly high. It is best if you walk 200 extra meters to the next crosswalk.  No PDA – giving your partner a kiss while walking down the street may seem like a meaningless gesture of affection for strangers in your home country, but not in UAE. It is frowned upon. Severely. You may hold hands with your partner if you are married, but other than that, refrain from displaying any romantic gesture in public. Again, you will be fined. And the locals will call the police on you. For them, it is borderline insulting.  Show respect for religion – since Islam what UAE bases its culture on, religion is at the heart of every man and woman. I am referring to residents who are not expats. They hold every holiday, and they respect every rule. You need to respect them for that and never talk bad about it. Also, during the Ramadan, which is a month of fasting for Muslims, you should refrain as much as possible from eating in public from dawn until dusk. It is not a requirement, but it is a sign of respect. Also, show respect for the mosques and other sacred places. Women must always cover themselves when they enter and take off their shoes.  Drinking – since UAE is an Islamic country, you would think that there is no alcohol around. However, that is not true. Alcohol is sold by hotels and restaurants under a special license and only to non-Muslim. However, you are not allowed to drink in public.  Dancing – if you feel happy and you want to dance a few steps while walking on the street in Dubai… don’t. It is also forbidden because it can be construed as provocative and indecent. If you do want to dance, you should do it in the privacy of your home or in licensed clubs. What you may see above may come off as a lot of rules, but you have no other choice than to abide by them. As I mentioned before, the fines in UAE are high, and they can put an end to your vacation. Plus, more serious offenses can lead to deportation or even imprisonment.

An e-Visa is an official document permitting entry into and travel within a certain country. The e-Visa is an alternative to visas issued at the ports of entry or visiting an embassy/consulate to obtain traditional paper visas. e-Visas are linked electronically to the traveler's passport.

Our service starts with information. You can use our up-to-date visa requirements tool to search if you need a travel visa. It's as simple as telling us where you are from and where you are going. Based on this information we will tell you how much the visa costs, the number of entries, the start date and give you an action step such as applying directly on our site!

The best place to find this information is our visa requirement tool. Each country has different entry rules and visa fees. If you are in a rush you can also apply online and the form will give you this information as well.

It depends on the country issuing the visa. For many countries such as Australia ETA and Turkey e-Visa, the process can be done in 15 minutes through our rush service. For other countries such as the India tourist Visa, the process usually takes 24 hours. The exact time can be found on each application form. What we guarantee is that your application with iVisa will be the fastest way to apply anywhere.

The documents must be printed on a sheet of blank A4 white paper. Double-side or reduced printing will not be accepted.

We help you get your travel visa in the simplest and fastest way possible. Through easy-to-use online application forms and world-class 24/7 customer service, we make the whole visa process quick and simple! We also use best practices when it comes to protecting your data and credit card.

iVisa offers two types of Visa: Electronic visas (e-Visas) and traditional paper visas, based on your destination. In addition, we also offer the following services/documents that are required by certain countries: ETA (electronic travel authorization), Tourist Cards, Visa on Arrival pre-registration/approval form, Tourist Invitation Letters, and Embassy Registration service.

  1. Select the country to which you are requesting the visa
  2. Select the type of visa and read the instructions carefully.
  3. Select Apply Now
  4. Fill in the application form
  5. Pay using a Visa Card, Mastercard or other debit card.
  6. Await approval via email, then download and print the e-Visa from your account.
  7. Present your printed e-Visa to the immigration officer at the port of entry.

Please note most countries offer the ability to process a travel visa without a service fee. The main reason we process thousands of travel visas per month is we save you time and frustration. Our service includes an easy to use website and application form. It is much easier to process your application with us especially for mobile users and large groups. We send all of our clients the visa days before travel. This is especially helpful for those passengers who purchase the visa months in advance. We also have a 24-hour customer service with professionals that are based in the United States and speak English. We accept multi-currencies and our website can be translated into over 20 languages. We believe our fee is worth your time and sanity but please note all governments do have their own "free" service.

If you have already applied on our site, please log in to your account and look for your order/application. An account is generated for you automatically after payment is received. Click the link in your confirmation email to set up a password or visit the log in page to set up the password and enter the account. Please note in most cases your visa will be delivered to you via email and can be found in your account after logging in.

If your visa application is not approved by the government agency, we will provide a full refund under our approval guarantee. If for any reason, you are not satisfied with our service please contact us via chat and we will provide a refund of your service fee. If a mistake is made on your application, we will process your visa again at no cost. Please note refunds are credited back to the same credit card used.

If we have not processed your visa, we can make changes without a problem. We do check your information for mistakes as well. If you have already processed your visa, If we have submitted your application to the appropriate government agencies, some will allow to make changes, while others do not. Please contact us immediately (preferably through chat) if you notice an error on your application.

Some countries may require proof of yellow fever vaccination if you are arriving from a country with risk of yellow fever. You can see more info here: https://wwwnc.cdc.gov/travel/destinations/list It's the passenger´s own responsibility to verify these regulations before traveling to the chosen country.

In order to download your invoice, please log in to your account and download it directly from there.

You may reprint the e-Visa in your email account. Alternatively, you may retrieve and reprint the e-Visa by using your iVisa account.

Yes. The iVisa system does not retain your credit card information after the transaction is processed.

All visas grant travelers the permission to travel to a country's port of entry. Whether you are granted entry or not will be at the discretion of the Immigration Officer at the entry point.

If your visa application has not been submitted for processing you will receive a full refund. However, if your application has been submitted, then we will not be able to provide a refund.

When the visa has to be shipped to you, the processing times do not include this shipping time. It is from when we receive your application to obtaining the approval. Most visas (e-Visas) are sent via email upon approval so shipping times will not apply.

No, we are not affiliated with any government agencies. We are a private company that specializes in processing travel visas for travelers worldwide.

Unfortunately, we are not able to, since the government agencies do not inform us of the reason(s) behind the decisions.

If your visa is not approved, we advise that you contact the nearest embassy/consulate for more information on what your options are.

We accept Visa, Master Card, American Express, and PayPal.

All citizens from these territories applying through our website will have their application processed with the nationality/citizenship specified in their passport. As an example, a traveler from Puerto Rico will have their request processed as USA nationality. This does not apply to the travelers under the BOTC (British Overseas Territories Citizen) category according to the British Overseas Territories Act of 2002.