iVisa.com

Get your East Africa Tourist e-Visa now for Kenya, Uganda, and Rwanda

iVisa.com provides expedited processing and guidance for any visa application since 2013. We are not affiliated with any Government Department.

A visa is required. We can assist in processing this document.

Visa Type Visa Cost Service Fee Number of Entries Max Stay Visa Validity Processing Time
Tourist eVisa
Visa Cost USD 51.30
Service Fee USD 35.00
Number of Entries Single
Max Stay 45 days
Visa Expires 90 days after arrival
Processing Time 24 hours
Apply Now
Transit eVisa
Visa Cost USD 51.30
Service Fee USD 35.00
Number of Entries Single
Max Stay 2 days
Visa Expires 2 days after arrival
Processing Time 24 hours
Apply Now
East Africa Visa
Visa Cost USD 103.00
Service Fee USD 45.00
Number of Entries Multiple
Max Stay 90 days
Visa Expires 90 days after arrival
Processing Time 24 hours
Apply Now

How to Apply: East Africa Visa

Fill out online application

Complete our easy online application pay with credit card or PayPal

Receive document via email

No need to deal with the embassy. We do it for you so you don't lose valuable time

Enter destination

Present your Passport and the Document we provide when you arrive

Apply Now

Learn More: East Africa Visa

In June 2016, The Republic of Uganda launched the e-Visa program. The e-Visa must be obtained before entering the country. All travelers intending to visit the Republic of Kenya, the Republic of Rwanda and the Republic of Uganda for tourism are eligible to apply for the visa. An East Africa Tourist Visa is valid for multiple entries within the three countries, and is valid for 90 days.

Travelers who use the East Africa Visa program apply and pay a fee online and receive their electronic visa online before traveling to Uganda, Rwanda or Kenya. The e-Visa is an official document permitting entry into and travel within Uganda, Rwanda and Kenya. Applicants will receive their visas via email, after filling the application form with the necessary information and once the online credit card payment is completed.

Use our Visa Calculator Tool

Calculate Visa Cost Before Applying

Our customers have great stories about us

Frequently Asked Questions

It is a type of electronic visa which lets you visit the Republic of Kenya, the Republic of Rwanda and the Republic of Uganda for tourism on the same trip. An East Africa Tourist Visa is for multiple entries within the three countries, and is valid for 90 days.

We require the following to submit your application:

  • Copy of your passport bio page
  • Copy of recent passport-size photograph
  • Your travel itinerary
  • Vaccination certificate (Yellow fever)
  • Return ticket
  • A contact in Uganda (person, organization, hotel, travel agency…)
  • Credit/debit card or Paypal account.

The Uganda East Africa Visa costs 103 USD. Additionally, there is a service fee of 45 USD for standard processing. For rush processing and super rush processing the service fee is 75 USD and 110 USD, respectively.

It depends on the  processing time you choose. We offer three options:

  1. Standard Processing: 4 business days.
  2. Rush Processing: 2 business days
  3. Super Rush Processing: 1 business days.

The Uganda East Africa visa is valid for 90 days after issue. This means you must enter Uganda within 90 days. In addition, it is a multiple entry visa and allows for a maximum stay of 90 days.

Applicant’s passport should have at least 6-months validity from the time of entry into Uganda and at least one blank page.

The East Africa e-Visa allows you to have multiple entries.

No, it is limited to the 3 countries mentioned. If you leave any of the 3 countries and return to Kenya, it is considered a new journey and a new visa will have to be obtained.

Yes, your initial destination has to be Uganda.

It is not mandatory but it is recommended. The barcode present in the approval letter will be used for accessing your application at the point of entry, so bringing it printed will speed up the final approval process.

The final approval is granted at the selected point of entry or at the Immigration Office. Be aware that if your are outside of Uganda it is mandatory to present a valid visa approval letter for entering Uganda. Any other permit does not allow you to enter the country.

No, you are not eligible to apply for the East Africa visa if you already possess a valid visa for one of the countries.

Whenever you visit a new country, you need to be aware of the things you are and not allowed to do. It is imperative that you respect a country’s culture when you visit it so that you do not offend or upset any of the locals. You may come across many differences of traditions and habits, but in a way, that is the beauty of traveling the world. When you go to Uganda, the rule of learning about their culture still applies. The pearl of Africa that is Uganda is a beautiful place to visit, and their culture is fascinating. However, things that may be entirely normal in your country are not allowed in other countries. Below you will find a list of things that you should keep in mind when you get there.  Do not talk about a woman’s pregnancy – while in western countries pregnancy is a topic of conversation in which people express their joy and experiences, in Uganda that is not something you want to do. That is because in Uganda the rate of deaths among children who are still unborn is high. A woman in Uganda will have mixed feeling about her pregnancy, which is why it is considered disrespectful to talk about it. The best course of action is to pretend that you do not notice the pregnancy and never bring it up. Talk to a pregnant woman as you would with one that is not.  Keep things personal…personal – Ugandan people are private about their lives, which is why you should be the same. You cannot ask someone about their private lives since they will regard it as impolite. However, if you get close to that person, the level of intimacy will grow, and you will be able to find out things that are otherwise considered private. Basically, you need to become friends with someone before them revealing information about their personal life. How do you become friends with someone you cannot ask personal questions? Talk about trivial things. Give them a chance to become familiar.  Do not talk about relationships – in the western world, you are free to ask someone if they are involved and with whom. In Uganda, that is construed differently. There can be many misconceptions, and you should avoid asking questions about someone’s relationship with the opposite sex. You may notice that some people are married, but never ask someone that you think is single if he or she has a partner. You do not want to put yourself in a difficult situation, do you?  Say no to PDA –if you travel to Uganda with your partner, you should never display your affection in public. Ugandan people do not do that, and they may give you some ugly glances if they see you do it. You should refrain from kissing and hugging in public. Even holding hands is frown upon. However, if you want to get on a good start, you should obey that rule. It should not be that hard. Keep your sign of affection for your hotel room.  Do not sanitize your hands in front of Ugandan people – before you eat, of course, you will want to clean up your hands. You can do that in the bathroom, and if there is no washing room available, you will use hand sanitizer. However, do not do that at the table in front of Ugandan people. They will think you consider them unclean. It may sound ridiculous to you, but they seem to be taking it seriously. Clean your hands so that they cannot see you.  There is a prayer before meals – the Ugandan people are religious, and they will pray before every single meal. You are required to do the same if you want to be considered polite. Even if you are an atheist or of another religion, you should still keep your head down while the Ugandan are praying. It is a small concession for a lovely meal, don’t you think? Plus, it is a sign of respect.  Children do not talk at the table – while in the western civilization the meal time is used as an opportunity to share information, in Uganda, children do not speak at the dinner table unless they are asked to answer a specific question. It is impolite for them to speak. Often tourists who go to Uganda think that children are just quiet, but in reality, they are not allowed to talk.  Decline the chair – the Ugandan people are very aware that you are from a different culture, and during any meal, they will offer you a chair while they sit on a mat. As a sign of respect, you should decline the chair and take a seat on a mat just like they do. It is considered a polite gesture, and you will be appreciated for it.  You may get a kiss when greeted – greetings differ in Uganda, depending on the situation and the genders present in a particular place. With a Ugandan woman, a handshake is more than enough contact, but a man will most likely kiss your cheek while shaking your hand. Do not get away and go with the flow. Do not refuse since you can be considered rude.  Mind the dress code – in Uganda, women must follow a certain dress code. As a tourist, you will not be asked to cover yourself entirely, but you should always wear skirts or shorts that cover your knees. You do not want people looking at you funny when you walk down the street, do you? The list can go on for a bit more, but the dos and don’ts above should be enough to get an idea of how you must behave when you go to Uganda. As long as you follow these simple rules, you will feel welcomed by the people. The Ugandans are warm people who will make you feel at home if you show signs of respect for their culture and traditions.

An e-Visa is an official document permitting entry into and travel within a certain country. The e-Visa is an alternative to visas issued at the ports of entry or visiting an embassy/consulate to obtain traditional paper visas. e-Visas are linked electronically to the traveler's passport.

Our service starts with information. You can use our up-to-date visa requirements tool to search if you need a travel visa. It's as simple as telling us where you are from and where you are going. Based on this information we will tell you how much the visa costs, the number of entries, the start date and give you an action step such as applying directly on our site!

The best place to find this information is our visa requirement tool. Each country has different entry rules and visa fees. If you are in a rush you can also apply online and the form will give you this information as well.

It depends on the country issuing the visa. For many countries such as Australia ETA and Turkey e-Visa, the process can be done in 15 minutes through our rush service. For other countries such as the India tourist Visa, the process usually takes 24 hours. The exact time can be found on each application form. What we guarantee is that your application with iVisa will be the fastest way to apply anywhere.

The documents must be printed on a sheet of blank A4 white paper. Double-side or reduced printing will not be accepted.

We help you get your travel visa in the simplest and fastest way possible. Through easy-to-use online application forms and world-class 24/7 customer service, we make the whole visa process quick and simple! We also use best practices when it comes to protecting your data and credit card.

iVisa offers two types of Visa: Electronic visas (e-Visas) and traditional paper visas, based on your destination. In addition, we also offer the following services/documents that are required by certain countries: ETA (electronic travel authorization), Tourist Cards, Visa on Arrival pre-registration/approval form, Tourist Invitation Letters, and Embassy Registration service.

  1. Select the country to which you are requesting the visa
  2. Select the type of visa and read the instructions carefully.
  3. Select Apply Now
  4. Fill in the application form
  5. Pay using a Visa Card, Mastercard or other debit card.
  6. Await approval via email, then download and print the e-Visa from your account.
  7. Present your printed e-Visa to the immigration officer at the port of entry.

Please note most countries offer the ability to process a travel visa without a service fee. The main reason we process thousands of travel visas per month is we save you time and frustration. Our service includes an easy to use website and application form. It is much easier to process your application with us especially for mobile users and large groups. We send all of our clients the visa days before travel. This is especially helpful for those passengers who purchase the visa months in advance. We also have a 24-hour customer service with professionals that are based in the United States and speak English. We accept multi-currencies and our website can be translated into over 20 languages. We believe our fee is worth your time and sanity but please note all governments do have their own "free" service.

If you have already applied on our site, please log in to your account and look for your order/application. An account is generated for you automatically after payment is received. Click the link in your confirmation email to set up a password or visit the log in page to set up the password and enter the account. Please note in most cases your visa will be delivered to you via email and can be found in your account after logging in.

If your visa application is not approved by the government agency, we will provide a full refund under our approval guarantee. If for any reason, you are not satisfied with our service please contact us via chat and we will provide a refund of your service fee. If a mistake is made on your application, we will process your visa again at no cost. Please note refunds are credited back to the same credit card used.

If we have not processed your visa, we can make changes without a problem. We do check your information for mistakes as well. If you have already processed your visa, If we have submitted your application to the appropriate government agencies, some will allow to make changes, while others do not. Please contact us immediately (preferably through chat) if you notice an error on your application.

Some countries may require proof of yellow fever vaccination if you are arriving from a country with risk of yellow fever. You can see more info here: https://wwwnc.cdc.gov/travel/destinations/list It's the passenger´s own responsibility to verify these regulations before traveling to the chosen country.

In order to download your invoice, please log in to your account and download it directly from there.

You may reprint the e-Visa in your email account. Alternatively, you may retrieve and reprint the e-Visa by using your iVisa account.

Yes. The iVisa system does not retain your credit card information after the transaction is processed.

All visas grant travelers the permission to travel to a country's port of entry. Whether you are granted entry or not will be at the discretion of the Immigration Officer at the entry point.

If your visa application has not been submitted for processing you will receive a full refund. However, if your application has been submitted, then we will not be able to provide a refund.

When the visa has to be shipped to you, the processing times do not include this shipping time. It is from when we receive your application to obtaining the approval. Most visas (e-Visas) are sent via email upon approval so shipping times will not apply.

No, we are not affiliated with any government agencies. We are a private company that specializes in processing travel visas for travelers worldwide.

Unfortunately, we are not able to, since the government agencies do not inform us of the reason(s) behind the decisions.

If your visa is not approved, we advise that you contact the nearest embassy/consulate for more information on what your options are.

We accept Visa, Master Card, American Express, and PayPal.

All citizens from these territories applying through our website will have their application processed with the nationality/citizenship specified in their passport. As an example, a traveler from Puerto Rico will have their request processed as USA nationality. This does not apply to the travelers under the BOTC (British Overseas Territories Citizen) category according to the British Overseas Territories Act of 2002.