Can I get a UAE visa at Sharjah Airport?

Can I get a UAE visa at Sharjah Airport?
iVisa | Updated on Nov 15, 2019

According to the UAE’s visa policy, 22 nationalities are eligible for a visa on arrival. As a result, if you are one of them, you can get a visa at the Sharjah International Airport. However, there is one condition. You need to fly with one of the approved airlines that can help you get the document. Even so, there are plenty of airlines that can help with that. You can fly with Emirates, Turkish Airlines, Etihad, Indigo Airlines, and a few others. As long as you land on in Sharjah in one of their planes, you can get a UAE visa on arrival.

Alt Text

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Is there an alternative?

While many people choose to get a UAE visa at the Sharjah International Airport, you can also get it online. You can use the service rendered by iVisa, and you can get your document in as little as 72 hours. all you need to do is to put together some documents and fill in an application form. The visa will arrive via e-mail in PDF format.

Do I need a visa to visit the UAE?

It will depend on your nationality. To check if you are eligible for a UAE eVisa, you can use our Visa Checker, just put in your country of origin and choose the UAE as your destination.

What is a UAE eVisa?

It is an official document that provides authorization to travel to and from the United Arab Emirates and is electronically linked to your passport.

How long can I stay in the UAE with an eVisa?

Visitors with an eVisa can enter to the UAE for a maximum of 30 days Total for a Single Entry. Your visit is strictly limited to business or tourism, so you can NOT seek paid work or employment.

What are the documents required to apply?

Here is what you need to apply:

  • Passport – all travelers are required to have a passport that remains valid for at least 6 months from the date of arrival in UAE.

  • A passport scan – make sure that the scan in JPEG format.

  • Passport photo – the photograph needs to meet the standards of a passport photo. Make sure that it is taken against a white background, and you look straight at the camera. Do not wear glasses, and headwear is not allowed unless you have religious reasons.

  • Valid e-mail address – when you apply online, a copy of your visa will be sent to you via e-mail.

  • Means of payment – you will be asked to pay the fees during the application process, which is why you need a method of online payment. iVisa accepts credit/debit cards or PayPal.

How long is the UAE eVisa valid?

The UAE eVisa is valid for 60 days after issued.

What are the processing times and prices?

There are these three options:

  • Standard processing – your visa application is processed within 7 days, and the price is USD 134.00 (service fees included).

  • Rush processing – you will receive your visa within 5 days, and the total price of it is USD 164.00 (service fees included).

  • Super rush processing – this is the fastest option. You will get your eVisa in only 72 hours, and you will be charged USD 194.00 (service fees included).

Click here to start your application.

How long does it take to apply for a UAE eVisa?

You only need to fill in the application form with your information and it will take you less than 10 minutes. Then, iVisa will take care of the rest. Shortly, we will notify you about the status of your application.

How can I apply for a UAE eVisa?

The application for a UAE eVisa has only three easy steps:

  1. The first step will ask you to fill in your general information. You also need to choose the processing time from the options mentioned above.

  2. The second step will ask you to revise step one and make the payment.

  3. The last step consists of a questionnaire. It is at this point when you need to upload your passport scan. Other documents may be required as well, but it depends on personal circumstances.

Click here to start. After you are done, you submit your form and wait for your visa to arrive. In case you need assistance to fill your application, iVisa has a fantastic support service that you can call 24/7.

How can I apply for my family or friends?

You can perfectly apply for friends or family. Just make sure you have all the required documents (you can see above in this article). If you are applying for only one friend or family member, just apply here introducing his or her data. In case you need to apply for more than one person, you can do so by clicking on ‘Add new applicant’ in the application form and completing the data required.

What can I do if I make a mistake in my application?

Mistakes are always possible. If this is your case, then please contact our customer service representatives as soon as possible to assist you.

Your eVisa is linked to your passport number, if we already submitted your application, then you can NOT make any changes and you will have to apply again but we will NOT charge you another service fee.

Is it safe to use iVisa to get my UAE eVisa?

iVisa provides maximum safety for your personal data, confidentiality, and we invest a lot in the security of our database. Your personal information could not be safer. You can check the testimonials of hundreds of happy customers here.

I have more unresolved questions, where can I find more info?

For a faster resolution click here and start chatting with one of our customer service representatives. Also, you can find more info and FAQs here.

Share this article on
Need Help?