Do I need a Tourist Visa to travel to Dubai?

Do I need a Tourist Visa to travel to Dubai?
iVisa | Updated on Oct 31, 2019

When planning to travel to Dubai, you may or may not require a UAE tourist visa. It depends on your nationality. Just like most countries, UAE has a list of visa-exempt countries. There are 44 states whose citizens do not require a visa to visit the Emirates, but only as long as they do not exceed a specified period of time. For example, EU citizens (except Ireland and the UK) can stay in UAE for up to 90 days without a visa, while Chinese passport holders can stay for only 30. The rest of the nationalities require a visa, and they can get it at the nearest embassy or online depending on their eligibility.

Alt Text

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Do I need a visa to visit the UAE?

It will depend on your nationality. To check if you are eligible for a UAE eVisa, you can use our Visa Checker, just put in your country of origin and choose the UAE as your destination.

What is a UAE eVisa?

It is an official document that provides authorization to travel to and from the United Arab Emirates and is electronically linked to your passport.

How long can I stay in the UAE with an eVisa?

Visitors with an eVisa can enter to the UAE for a maximum of 30 days Total for a Single Entry. Your visit is strictly limited to business or tourism, so you can NOT seek paid work or employment.

What are the documents required to apply?

If you meet the eligibility requirement, you can use iVisa and apply online for a UAE tourist visa. iVisa uses the services of Etihad, but that should not concern you at all. To be able to apply online, you need to provide some information and fill in an application form. As for what you need to provide, here is a list of items you must give iVisa:

  • Valid passport – all applicants are required to have a passport that maintains its validity for at least another 6 months from the date of arrival in UAE. If the document expires sooner than that, you need to have it renewed. Otherwise, you will not get your UAE visa.

  • A passport scan – make sure that the scan in JPEG format.

  • Passport photo – the photograph needs to meet the standards of a passport photo. Make sure that it is taken against a white background, and you look straight at the camera. Do not wear glasses, and headwear is not allowed unless you have religious reasons.

  • Valid e-mail address – when you apply online, a copy of your visa will be sent to you via e-mail.

  • Means of payment – you will be asked to make the payment during the application process, which is why you need a method of online payment. iVisa accepts credit/debit cards, PayPal, WeChat, and Alipay.

Regardless of age, children also need their own passport, a photo, and a birth certificate in English or Arabic.

How long is the UAE eVisa valid?

The UAE eVisa is valid for 60 days after issued.

What are the processing times and prices?

Three options are available:

  • Standard processing – your visa application is processed within 7 days, and the price is USD 134.00 (service fees included).

  • Rush processing – you will receive your visa within 5 days, and the total price of it is USD 164.00 (service fees included).

  • Super rush processing – this is the fastest option. You will get your eVisa in only 72 hours, and you will be charged USD 194.00 (service fees included).

Click here to start your application.

How long does it take to apply for a UAE eVisa?

You only need to fill in the application form with your information and it will take you less than 10 minutes. Then, iVisa will take care of the rest. Shortly, we will notify you about the status of your application.

How can I apply for a UAE eVisa?

The application for a UAE eVisa has only three easy steps:

  1. The first step will ask you to fill in your general information. You also need to choose the processing time from the options mentioned above.

  2. The second step will ask you to revise step one and make the payment.

  3. The last step consists of a questionnaire. It is at this point when you need to upload your passport scan. Other documents may be required as well, but it depends on personal circumstances.

Click here to start. After you are done, you submit your form and wait for your visa to arrive. In case you need assistance to fill your application, iVisa has a fantastic support service that you can call 24/7.

Do I need to get a UAE eVisa for my kids too?

Yes. All foreign citizens wishing to travel to the UAE require a visa, even kids. Parents can apply for their children in conjunction with their own applications.

How can I apply for my family or friends?

You can perfectly apply for friends or family. Just make sure you have all the required documents (you can see above in this article). If you are applying for only one friend or family member, just apply here introducing his or her data. In case you need to apply for more than one person, you can do so by clicking on ‘Add new applicant’ in the application form and completing the data required.

What can I do if I make a mistake in my application?

Mistakes are always possible. If this is your case, then please contact our customer service representatives as soon as possible to assist you.

Your eVisa is linked to your passport number, if we already submitted your application, then you can NOT make any changes and you will have to apply again but we will NOT charge you another service fee.

Is it safe to use iVisa to get my UAE eVisa?

iVisa provides maximum safety for your personal data, confidentiality, and we invest a lot in the security of our database. Your personal information could not be safer. You can check the testimonials of hundreds of happy customers here.

I have more unresolved questions, where can I find more info?

For a faster resolution click here and start chatting with one of our customer service representatives. Alternatively, you can find more info and FAQs here.

Share this article on
Need Help?