UAE Visa for Thailand Citizens

UAE Visa for Thailand Citizens
iVisa | Updated on Nov 28, 2019

Thailand Citizens must have a visa to visit the UAE. The United Arab Emirates Ministry Of Interior in August 2015, introduced online visa services where applicants can process their UAE visa online from anywhere. It is highly recommended to use the online system and the application can be submitted at ivisa.com. The application will then be processed in a minimum of 3 days and the document you receive is valid for Single Entry, and it allows you to stay in the UAE for no more than 30 days Total.

Alt Text

Popular UAE Visa Questions

What do I need to apply for the UAE Visa online?

You will be pleased to learn that you do not need much to apply for the UAE Visa online. To apply for a UAE Visa online, ensure you have the following:

  • Passports scanned in a JPEG format. All babies and children are also required to have a visa. For children and babies; you need to have a photograph, passport copy, and birth certificate in English or Arabic. Please note: translated documents should be attested on the front page.
  • A passport photo
  • Credit/debit card or PayPal account.

What is the processing time for my application?

It depends; iVisa gives you three options when it comes to processing times so that you can choose the one that best works for you. Here is what you can opt for:

  • Standard processing – your UAE Visa arrives in 7 business days.
  • Rush processing – your application is processed within just 5 business days.
  • Super Rush processing – your travel document is ready within just 3 business days.

How much does a UAE Visa cost?

The amount of money you will spend on your UAE Visa is determined by the processing timeframe you select. They are as follows:

  • Standard processing – USD 134.00
  • Rush processing – USD 164.00
  • Super Rush processing – USD 194.00

Other Useful Information

The UAE requires that you apply within 58 days of your intended arrival. However, you can apply with iVisa at any time, as we will review your application for accuracy and queue your order until it is the appropriate time to process it. Additionally, the latest you can apply is 24 hours before departure. If you need to get a visa as soon as possible, we will help you to get it even in 3 days. In the end, we will send you the UAE tourist visa via email. Also, we would like to inform you about other highlights: Females under the age of 18 are only eligible to apply if traveling with their parents. You do not need your physical passport to receive the visa. All visas are sent by email. You should print out a copy of your visa before you travel and bring it with you. The granting of a visa does not guarantee entry to the UAE. The final decision is made by Immigration Officers at the point of entry.

How long is the UAE Visa valid for?

The UAE Visa is valid for 60 days after issued. This is a Single Entry visa, and the maximum stay is for 30 days Total.

Share this article on
Need Help?