UAE Visa for Uruguay Citizens

UAE Visa for Uruguay Citizens
iVisa | Updated on Nov 28, 2019

According to UAE Law, Citizens of Uruguay traveling to the UAE must have a visa to enter the country. In August 2015, The United Arab Emirates Ministry of Interior launched an online visa service. This visa system is an online method of applying for visas for entry from anywhere in the world. It is highly recommended to use the online system, and the application can be submitted at ivisa.com. The application will then be processed in a minimum of 3 days and the document you receive is valid for Single Entry, and it allows you to stay in the UAE for no longer than 30 days Total.

Alt Text

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What do I need to apply for the UAE Visa online?

You will be pleased to learn that you do not need much to apply for the UAE Visa online. Here is what you must have to hand during the application process:

  • Passports scanned in a JPEG format. All babies and children are also required to have a visa. For children and babies; you need to have a photograph, passport copy, and birth certificate in English or Arabic. Please note: translated documents should be attested on the front page.
  • A passport photo
  • Credit/debit card or PayPal account.

How long does it take for my application to be processed?

It depends; iVisa gives you three options when it comes to processing times so that you can choose the one that best works for you. Here is what you can opt for:

  • Standard processing – your UAE Visa arrives in 7 business days.
  • Rush processing – your application is processed within just 5 business days.
  • Super Rush processing – your travel document is ready within just 3 business days.

What is the cost of a UAE visa?

The processing timeframe determines the cost of a UAE Visa. Here are the processing timeframe packages:

  • Standard processing – USD 134.00
  • Rush processing – USD 164.00
  • Super Rush processing – USD 194.00

Any Additional Information?

The UAE requires that you apply within 58 days of your intended arrival. However, you can apply with iVisa at any time, as we will review your application for accuracy and queue your order until it is the appropriate time to process it. Additionally, the latest you can apply is 24 hours before departure. If you need to get a visa as soon as possible, we can help you to get it even in 3 days. In the end, we will send you the UAE tourist visa via email. Furthermore, there are other things to know: Females under the age of 18 are only eligible to apply if traveling with their parents. You do not need your physical passport to receive the visa. All visas are sent by email. You should print out a copy of your visa before you travel and bring it with you. That an applicant having a UAE visa does not automatically qualify their entry into the country. The final decision is made by Immigration Officers at the point of entry.

What is the visas validity period?

The UAE Visa is valid for 60 days after issued. This is a Single Entry visa, and the maximum stay is for 30 days Total.

Share this article on
Need Help?