Get your B1/B2 Tourist Visa Online Now

Nationality:
Travelling to:
Visa Types:  
ESTA   B1/B2 Tourist Visa   B1 Business Visa  

iVisa.com provides expedited processing and guidance for any visa application since 2013. We are not affiliated with any Government Department.

How to apply for a B1/B2 Tourist Visa


Fill Out Online Application
Complete our easy online application
Pay with credit card or PayPal
Receive Visa Via Email
No need to deal with the embassy. We do it for you so you don't lose valuable time
Entry to United States
Present your Passport and the Document we provide upon entry to United States
Watch how simple it is

Almost all foreign citizens who wish to enter the United States must first obtain a visa. The B-1/B-2 visa is a non-immigrant visa for people who want to enter the United States temporarily for business (visa category B-1), for tourism (visa category B-2) or for a combination of both purposes (B-1/B-2). The US government usually issues B-1/B-2 visas instead of only a B-1 or B-2 visa. The visa allows a foreign citizen to travel to a U.S. port of entry and request permission of the U.S. immigration inspector to enter the United States.

The first step to apply for a B-1/B-2 visa is to complete our simple online visa application. Once completed, we will apply and pay for your visa directly from the US government. We will set up an appointment for an interview at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate where you live.

Before your interview, we will send you a comprehensive package on what to expect during your interview and provide a checklist of things you must bring with you. After your interview, the US embassy will likely keep your passport in order to put the visa sticker inside it. The activities permitted with a visitor visa of tourism (B-2) are: tourism, vacation, visit (holiday), visit with friends or relatives, medical treatment, participation in social events hosted by fraternal, social, or service organizations, participation by amateurs in musical, sports, or similar events or contests, if not being paid for participating and enrollment in a short recreational course of study, not for credit toward a degree (for example, a two-day cooking class while on vacation).

B1/B2 Tourist Visa — WHAT DO YOU NEED?

  • Digital photograph.
  • Travel itinerary, if you have already made travel arrangements.
  • Dates of your last five visits or trips to the United States, if you have previously traveled there. You may also be asked for your international travel history for the past five years.
  • Other Information – some applicants, depending on the intended purpose of travel, will be asked to provide additional information when completing the online application.

B1/B2 Tourist Visa Requirements for United States


  • An individual on a visitor visa as a tourist (B2) is not permitted to accept employment in the United States.
  • The validity and number of entries of your B-1/B-2 visa depends on your nationality.
  • Your stay in the U.S with a visitor visa is limited to 180 days per entry.
  • A valid U.S. visa associated with an expired passport is still valid. Unless canceled or revoked, a visa is valid until its expiration date. If you have a valid visa associated with your expired passport, do not remove it. You may use your valid visa in your expired passport along with a new valid passport for travel and admission to the United States.
  • All answers must be in English, using English characters only, except when you are asked to provide your full name in your native alphabet.

For your interview:

  • You are required to bring your confirmation page with your application ID number on it.
  • Bring your passport valid for travel to the United States – your passport must be valid for at least six months beyond your period of stay in the United States. Each individual who needs a visa must submit a separate application, including any family members listed in your passport.
  • Additional documents related to the following may be requested in order to establish whether or not you qualify:
  • The purpose of your trip
  • Your intention to depart the United States after your trip, and/or
  • Your ability to pay all costs of the trip.
Apply Now

Why Choose Us


Innovating
Our service lets you know in seconds if you need a visa. You can even process and receive your travel visa within our site!
Convenient
Store all your travel visas in our system for future use. Your data can be used for recurring applications with one click.
Secure
World-class data centers and state-of-the-art methods for securing user accounts. You can obtain your ESTA last minute at the airport!
Accessible
Use us from any device. You can obtain your visa last minute at the airport!

Frequently Asked Questions


What is the B1/B2 Tourist Visa?

How long should my passport be valid for if I want to apply for a B1/B2 Tourist Visa?

I made a mistake on my application. Can I modify the visitor visa after it’s issued?

What do I need to apply for a B1/B2 Tourist Visa?

How long does it take to get my B1/B2 Tourist Visa?

What is the cost to obtain a U.S. B1/B2 Tourist visa?

My B1/B2 Tourist visa is still valid but my passport has expired. Do I have to obtain a new visa?

What conditions must the applicant’s passport meet for the U.S B1/B2 Tourist visa?

How long is the B1/B2 Tourist Visa valid for?

Learn more about US Tourism

View U.S tourist visa sample