Featured on

5 Year U.S. Visa Info Australian Citizens and Tourists

5 Year U.S. Visa Info Australian Citizens and Tourists
iVisa | Updated on Sep 10, 2019

Whether or not you agree with it, the DS-160 online form for a U.S. tourist and business visa, as of June 1, 2019, requires that individuals submit their social media account information from Facebook, Instagram, and various other online platforms from the past five years for vetting purposes, including Australian citizens.

America paradise

The DS-160 application fee for temporary U.S. travel is different depending on where you live. This online document and an in-person interview at your nearest U.S. consulate or embassy will be required to obtain a U.S. B1/B2 visa. See the FAQ below for visa information and costs.

It is recommended to apply early for a U.S. Visa because the United States typically needs 8 weeks or longer for the processing of a Visa B1/B2 online application.

Temporary business may be conducted with a U.S. B1 Visa. If you are traveling to America as a tourist, you will want a B2 Visa. For simplicity, it is now easy to apply and receive a combination B1/B2 visa interview electronically which is a visa good for both purposes.

Frequently Asked Questions about the United States Visa B1/B2

What is a U.S. R B1/B2 visa?

The United States Visa Type B1/B2 or B-1/B-2 is a temporary, nonimmigration visa that allows business and tourism to happen without worrying about two separate visas.

Can I get my U.S. visa online?

No. But don’t worry, iVisa can help you schedule your U.S. embassy/consulate interview by submitting your DS-160 online form to the United States government on your behalf. It is best to schedule this at least 8 weeks out from your intended arrival into the U.S.

Be sure to check the Visa Checker Tool to see your country’s specific requirements.

How much does a U.S. multiple entry Visa R B1/B2 cost?

For your interview, it depends on your desired processing time.

If you choose Standard Processing, it will take 9 days, and your visa will cost USD 200.00.

If you choose Rush Processing, it will take 7 days, and your visa will cost USD 230.00.

If you choose Super Rush Processing, it will take 5 days, and your visa will cost USD 250.00.

NOTE: The United States government may add on additional fees after you receive your interview and your visa. One example is the “visa issuance fee” which is a post-interview fee that relies on ‘reciprocity.’ America will charge foreign travelers a fee the same as their home countries charge U.S. visitors when they enter their country.

How many entries do I get into the U.S. with the B1/B2 visa?

Your U.S. R B1/B2 visa gives you Multiple Entry.

When does my United States B1/B2 business/tourist visa expire?

Your business & leisure visa to America will expire 10 years after issued.

How long can you stay in the U.S. with a B1/B2 visa?

With your R B1/B2 visa, you can stay in the United States as a foreign citizen for up to 180 days Per Entry.

What if I have more questions about the B1/B2 visa?

Check out your country on the U.S. visa information blog, or if you are ready, apply online for your U.S. R B1/B2 visa easily.

Get a U.S. Visa B1 B2 Multiple Entry Application Now

A perfect option for travelers who want to go to America with little hassle. Thousands of iVisa clients have traveled around the world by using our easy, secure online visa service.

Have a safe trip to the U.S. For more specific questions, text one of our 24/7 online support professionals by clicking on the chat bubble in the lower right-hand corner of your phone, computer, or tablet.

Share this article on
Need Help?