5 Year U.S. Visa Kenya Nationals Application

5 Year U.S. Visa Kenya Nationals Application
iVisa | Updated on Sep 10, 2019

The DS-160 online form for a U.S. tourist and business visa, as of June 1, 2019, requires that individuals submit five years worth of their social media information from social media platforms like Facebook, Instagram, and various others for travel vetting purposes. This includes Kenyan citizens.

America paradise

The DS-160 application fee for temporary U.S. travel is different depending on where you live. This online document and an in-person interview at your nearest U.S. consulate or embassy will be required to obtain a U.S. B1/B2 visa. See the FAQ below for visa information and costs.

It is advised for Kenyan nationals to apply early for a U.S. Visa because the United States typically needs 8 weeks or longer for the processing of a Visa B1/B2 online application.

Temporary business can be carried out with a U.S. B1 Visa. If you're a tourist traveling to America, you'll want a B2 Visa. For simplicity, it is now easy to apply and receive a combination B1/B2 visa interview electronically which is a visa which is valid for both of these purposes.

Frequently Asked Questions about the United States Visa B1/B2

What is a U.S. R B1/B2 visa?

The United States Visa Type B1/B2 or B-1/B-2 is a temporary, nonimmigration visa that allows business and tourism to happen without worrying about two separate visas.

Can I get my U.S. visa online?

No. But don’t worry, iVisa can help you schedule your U.S. embassy/consulate interview by submitting your DS-160 online form to the United States government on your behalf. It's best to plan at least 8 weeks out of your intended arrival in the U.S.

Be sure to check the Visa Checker Tool to see your country’s specific requirements.

How much does a U.S. multiple entry Visa R B1/B2 cost?

For your interview, it will depend on your prrocessing time desired.

If you choose Standard Processing, it will take 9 days, and your visa will cost USD 200.00.

If you choose Rush Processing, it will take 7 days, and your visa will cost USD 230.00.

If you choose Super Rush Processing, it will take 5 days, and your visa will cost USD 250.00.

NOTE: The United States government may add on additional fees after you receive your interview and your visa. One example is the “visa issuance fee” which is a post-interview fee that relies on ‘reciprocity.’ America will charge foreign travelers a fee the same as their home countries charge U.S. visitors when they enter their country.

How many entries do I get into the U.S. with the B1/B2 visa?

Your U.S. R B1/B2 visa gives you Multiple Entry.

When does my United States B1/B2 business/tourist visa expire?

Your business & leisure visa to America will expire 10 years after issued.

How long can you stay in the U.S. with a B1/B2 visa?

With your R B1/B2 visa, you can stay in the United States as a foreign citizen for up to 180 days Per Entry.

What if I have more questions about the B1/B2 visa?

Check out your country on the U.S. visa information blog, or if you are ready, apply online for your U.S. R B1/B2 visa easily.

Get a U.S. Visa B1 B2 Multiple Entry Application Now

iVisa is a great option for travelers who want to go to America for business and fun. There have been thousands of satisfied clients around the globe who have used iVisa’s easy, secure online visa service!

Have a safe and fun time in the United States.

If you have any questions, you can always chat with one of our friendly and knowledgeable online support professionals who are available 24/7 to help you with any issue you may have.

Share this article on
Need Help?