Do I need a US Business Visa invitation letter?

Do I need a US Business Visa invitation letter?
iVisa | Updated on Oct 31, 2019

If you travel to the United States for the purpose of conducting business, you need to apply for a US Business visa, also known as a type B1 visa. You cannot obtain it online. You must go to the nearest US embassy and submit an application there. However, you can fill in the DS-160 form online. iVisa will soon launch that service so that you can use it with ease.

One of the required documents that you need at the interview is an invitation letter. The document must include the letterhead of the company that makes the invitation. It should also state the reason why it is essential that you go to the US in person, the benefits of the US company as a result of your visit, the meetings you will attend and why they cannot be held remotely, for how long you have been a partner/collaborator, and so on.

USA

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Do I need a visa to visit the United States?

It depends on your nationality. You can check if you are eligible for an eVisa using our Visa Checker, just put in your country of origin, choose the United States as your destination and the information you need will unfold in a second.

What is a B1/B2 Tourist Visa?

A U.S B1/B2 Tourist Visa (classified as B-2) is a traditional visa that is affixed to a visa page on your passport. It is a temporary, non-immigrant visa, allowing the holder to travel to the US for business and tourism purposes.

How long can I stay in the US with a B1/B2 Tourist Visa?

Visitors carrying a B1/B2 Tourist Visa can enter the country for a maximum of 180 days Per Entry. All visits are strictly limited to business or tourism, so you can NOT seek paid work or employment.

Why is the invitation letter necessary?

The US Business visa invitation letter serves as proof that you qualify for the B1 visa. The purposes for which such a document is released are as follows:

  • You want to negotiate a contract with a US company.

  • Participate in meetings with US business associates.

  • You wish to settle an estate.

  • You want to participate or attend conferences related to education, your profession, or your business.

What other requirements are there for a US Business visa?

Here is what you need to put together for the application form:

  • Valid passport – every person who wishes to apply for a B1 visa is required to hold a passport that is valid for at least another 6 months from the intended date of departure FROM the US.

  • Photo – along with the application form, you need to upload a photograph of yourself. It needs to be as recent as possible and follow all the other photo requirements.

  • Email address – once you submit the application, we will process it and send you the application form confirmation page via email. You will have to print it out before you go to your interview.

  • Means of payment – you will have to pay the fee for the B2 visa. In some cases, that is payable after the application form is completed but before the interview. It depends on nationality. Of course, service fees apply. iVisa will accept credit or debit cards, but PayPal, Alipay, and WeChat will also be considered valid methods of payment.

The next thing required of you is to schedule an interview at the US embassy. It can take a while, depending on the season, but generally, it cannot take more than 60 days.

How long is the B1/B2 Tourist Visa valid?

The B1/B2 Tourist Visa is valid for 10 years after issued.

What are the processing times and prices?

iVisa have three processing times that fit every need and every pocket. Here are our options and the cost for each of them:

  • Standard processing – your visa application is processed within 9 days, and the price is USD 200.00 (service fees included).

  • Rush processing – you will receive your visa within 7 days, and the total price of it is USD 230.00 (service fees included).

  • Super rush processing – this is the fastest option. You will get your B1/B2 Tourist Visa in only 5 days, and you will be charged USD 250.00 (service fees included).

Click here to start your application.

PLEASE NOTE: Prices above are for Colombian citizens. Prices can vary depending on your nationality.

How can I apply for a B1/B2 Tourist Visa?

The application for a B1/B2 Tourist Visa is really easy. It has only three steps:

  1. The first step will ask you to fill in your general information. You also need to choose the processing time from the options mentioned above.

  2. The second step will ask you to revise step one and make the payment.

  3. The last step consists of a questionnaire and a photo upload. It is at this point when you need to upload your passport scan. Other documents may be required as well, but it depends on personal circumstances.

Click here to start. After you are done, you submit your form and wait for your visa to arrive. In case you need assistance to fill your application, iVisa has a fantastic support service that you can call 24/7.

How many times can I enter the US with an eVisa?

The US B1/B2 Tourist Visa allows Multiple Entry.

Is it safe to use iVisa to get my US B1/B2 Tourist Visa?

iVisa provides maximum safety for your personal data, confidentiality, and we invest a lot in the security of our database. Your personal information could not be safer. You can check the testimonials of hundreds of happy customers here.

I have more unresolved questions, where can I find more info?

For a faster resolution click here and start chatting with one of our customer service representatives. Alternatively, you can find more info and FAQs here.

Share this article on
Need Help?