Featured on

Does the B2 visa require an invitation letter?

Does the B2 visa require an invitation letter?
iVisa | Updated on Feb 01, 2019

The US B2 visa is a Tourist visa for which all travelers must apply at the US nearest diplomatic mission. If you plan a vacation in the United States, this is the travel document you need. There are several requirements you must meet to get the B2 visa. However, an invitation letter is not a must. It is highly recommended that you provide one, but it is not on the list of standard conditions. By that logic, keep in mind that an invitation letter does not guarantee the issuance of the B2 visa.

For an invitation letter to be valid, it must meet some requirements. The host must meet the following:

  • Is a US citizen or a has a valid resident visa issued by the US government;

  • Is a friend, relative, or boyfriend/girlfriend;

  • Has a registered place of residence (house, apartment);

  • Has enough room to accommodate the applicant during the trip.

What other requirements must an applicant meet to get a B2 US visa?

As mentioned above, the B2 visa does not require an invitation letter, but it can help during the application process. However, there are more important, mandatory requirements that an applicant must meet in order to receive the visa. They are as follows:

  • A filled-in application form. The B2 requires a DS 160.

  • A valid passport that remains as such for at least another 6 months from the intended departure date from the US.

  • Two photos that follow the official guidelines. You would be surprised how many applications are denied due to inadequate photos.

  • A receipt that confirms the payment of the visa fee.

The list above includes the main documents you must provide, but you will be asked to give some supporting documents. They include the following:

  • Previous US visas, provided that you held any in the past;

  • Travel itinerary – this can consist of hotel reservations, inner flights, etc.;

  • Sponsorship documents – if applicable;

  • Family documents;

  • Translations.

The list can go on, but it depends on the purpose of your trip to the US. For example, if you travel for medical purposes, you will need a whole new set of supporting documents.

Applying for a US visa is not the easiest thing you will ever do. In fact, the process takes a while since you need to gather a lot of documents and you will be called for an interview. However, if you do every step right, you will be able to get your visa. Whether you decide to submit an invitation letter when you apply for a B2 visa, it is entirely up to you, but we recommend that you do if that is possible. It may increase your chances of issuance.

Share this article on

Comments

Need Help?