DS-160 Sample PDF Doc U.S. Visa Info and Application

DS-160 Sample PDF Doc U.S. Visa Info and Application
iVisa | Updated on Sep 05, 2019

The DS-160 application fee for temporary U.S. travel is different depending on where you live. This online form and an in-person interview at your nearest U.S. consulate or embassy will be mandatory to get a U.S. B1/B2 visa. See the FAQ below for visa information and costs. Below is a doc sample of what your DS-160 online confirmation will look like after we process your U.S. online visa interview form. You may save this as a PDF if desired.

America paradise

DS-160 Form Sample PDF Doc Picture

It is recommended to apply early for a U.S. Visa because the United States typically needs 8 weeks or longer for the processing of a Visa B1/B2 online application.

Temporary business may be conducted with a U.S. B1 Visa. If you are traveling to America as a tourist, you will want a B2 Visa. For simplicity, it is now easy to apply and receive a combination B1/B2 visa interview electronically which is a visa good for both purposes.

Frequently Asked Questions about the United States Visa B1/B2

To see your specific visa requirements, be sure to check out the U.S. visa information blog, and find your country.

What is a U.S. R B1/B2 visa?

The United States Visa Type B1/B2 or B-1/B-2 is a temporary, nonimmigration visa that allows business and tourism to happen without worrying about two separate visas.

Can I get my U.S. visa online?

No. But don’t worry, iVisa can help you schedule your U.S. embassy/consulate interview by submitting your DS-160 online form to the United States government on your behalf. It is best to schedule this at least 8 weeks out from your intended arrival into the U.S. Below is a sample doc of what your appointment confirmation will look like that you need to take with you to your U.S. consulate/embassy when you do your interview.

DS-160 US Visa Appointment

Be sure to check the Visa Checker Tool to see your country’s specific requirements.

How much does a U.S. multiple entry Visa R B1/B2 cost?

For your interview, it depends on your desired processing time.

If you choose Standard Processing, it will take 9 days, and your visa will cost USD 200.00.

If you choose Rush Processing, it will take 7 days, and your visa will cost USD 230.00.

If you choose Super Rush Processing, it will take 5 days, and your visa will cost USD 250.00.

NOTE: The United States government may add on additional fees after you receive your interview and your visa. One example is the “visa issuance fee” which is a post-interview fee that relies on ‘reciprocity.’ America will charge foreign travelers a fee the same as their home countries charge U.S. visitors when they enter their country.

How many entries do I get into the U.S. with the B1/B2 visa?

Your U.S. R B1/B2 visa gives you Multiple Entry.

When does my United States B1/B2 business/tourist visa expire?

Your business & leisure visa to America will expire 10 years after issued.

How long can you stay in the U.S. with a B1/B2 visa?

With your R B1/B2 visa, you can stay in the United States as a foreign citizen for up to 180 days Per Entry.

What if I have more questions about the B1/B2 visa?

See if you can find your country on the U.S. visa information blog, or if you are ready to go, apply online for your U.S. R B1/B2 visa now.

Get a U.S. Visa DS-160 Multiple Entry Application Now

iVisa will continue to be a great option for those tourists who want to go to America for business and fun. Thousands of satisfied customers have traveled around the world by using an easy, secure online visa service, iVisa!

Have a safe trip to the United States, and feel free to chat with one of our 24/7 online support professionals by clicking on the chat bubble in the lower right-hand corner of your phone, computer, or tablet.

Share this article on
Need Help?