Featured on

Is a B1/B2 visa for parents (US Tourist Visa) necessary?

Is a B1/B2 visa for parents (US Tourist Visa) necessary?
iVisa | Updated on Feb 28, 2019

Unlike other visa categories, the B1/B2 visa does not have dependants visa. As a result, your parents will have to apply for a travel document on their own. However, that should not be complicated. The US Tourist visa, otherwise known as the type B2 visa, covers the ‘visit friends and family’ purpose. So that is what your parents need to apply for.

USA

How can the parents apply for a B1/B2 (US Tourist) visa?

The application process is not difficult as long as you pay attention to meet all the requirements. Now that eligibility is crossed off the list, you can move on to fill in the form. You should know that the B1/B2 visa application form is also available online. It is more convenient than going to the embassy.

Before moving on to the application form, the parents should have the following at hand:

  • Passport – all travelers who want to apply for a B1/B2 visa is required to have a valid passport that maintains its status for at least 6 months from the date of departure from the US.
  • Photo – you need to upload a photograph of yourself during the online application process. It has to be as recent as possible and follow all the other photo guidelines.
  • E-mail address – once you submit the application, we will send you the confirmation page via e-mail. You will have to print it out before you go to your interview.
  • Means of payment – you will have to pay the fee for the B1/B2 visa. In some cases, that is payable after the application form is completed but before the interview. It depends on nationality. Of course, service fees apply. iVisa will accept credit or debit cards, but PayPal, Alipay, and WeChat will also be considered valid methods of payment.

After submitting the form, you will receive a confirmation page. You need that for the next step, which is the interview. You should call the nearest US embassy and have them schedule an interview with a consular office. Once that date is set, you need to prepare for it. The preparation consists of putting together all the required documents. It is best if you give the embassy a call and inquire about the required documentation. You can find that information online, but an embassy is always the most reliable.

What you should know is that the interview may not be necessary at all. According to the visa policy of the United States, travelers who apply for a US visa and are 80 or older, are generally exempt from attending an interview. Of course, there can be exceptions from that rule, but it is best if you call the embassy for that info.

If the interview is required, then you should attend it fully prepared. You will be required to have a folder with the necessary documentation, and the consular officer who holds the meeting will ask a lot of questions. Keep in mind that you must be honest. The person standing in front of you decides whether or not your visa is granted and for how long you can stay in the United States.

The bottom line is that a B1/B2 visa for parents is necessary since they cannot travel on another person’s visa. But as you read above, the process is not that off-putting. It may be time-consuming, but with a little bit of attention, anyone can complete it.

Share this article on
Need Help?