The B1/B2 visa validity

The B1/B2 visa validity
iVisa | Updated on Aug 23, 2019

A B1/B2 visa, otherwise known as a US Visitor Visa, is a document that allows travelers to cross the US border for tourism, medical, and business purposes. It cannot be obtained online, but the application form is available for you to fill in on several visa service websites. Very soon, iVisa will launch this service as well. Until then, we wish to keep you informed.

USA

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Do I need a visa to visit the United States?

It depends on your nationality. You can check if you are eligible for an eVisa using our Visa Checker, just put in your country of origin, choose the United States as your destination and the information you need will unfold in a second.

What is a B1/B2 Tourist Visa?

A U.S B1/B2 Tourist Visa (classified as B-2) is a traditional visa that is affixed to a visa page on your passport. It is a temporary, non-immigrant visa, allowing the holder to travel to the US for business and tourism purposes.

How long can I stay in the US with a B1/B2 Tourist Visa?

Visitors carrying a B1/B2 Tourist Visa can enter the country for a maximum of 180 days Per Entry. All visits are strictly limited to business or tourism, so you can NOT seek paid work or employment.

What are the documents required to apply?

There is a short list of documents that you need to gather to apply online with iVisa. It is probable that you already have everything you need:

  • Your passport, valid for at least six months beyond your period of stay in the United States.

  • Digital photograph, you can take it yourself following these requirements.

  • Travel itinerary, if you have already made travel arrangements.

  • Dates of your last five visits or trips to the United States, if you have previously traveled there. You may also be asked for your international travel history for the past five years.

  • Résumé or Curriculum Vitae. You may be required to provide information about your current and previous education and work history.

  • Other Information – some applicants, depending on the intended purpose of travel, will be asked to provide additional information when completing the online application.

How long is the B1/B2 Tourist Visa valid?

The B1/B2 Tourist Visa is valid for 10 years from the date of approval.

What are the processing times and prices?

iVisa have three processing times that fit every need and every pocket. Here are our options and the cost for each of them:

  • Standard processing – your visa application is processed within 9 days, and the price is USD 200.00 (service fees included).

  • Rush processing – you will receive your visa within 7 days, and the total price of it is USD 230.00 (service fees included).

  • Super rush processing – this is the fastest option. You will get your B1/B2 Tourist Visa in only 5 days, and you will be charged USD 250.00 (service fees included).

Click here to start your application.

PLEASE NOTE: Prices above are for Colombian citizens. Prices can vary depending on your nationality.

How long does it take to apply for a B1/B2 Tourist Visa?

Less than 10 minutes. That is the time that will take you to fill in the application form and that's all! iVisa will take care of the rest.

How can I apply for a B1/B2 Tourist Visa?

The application for a B1/B2 Tourist Visa is really easy. It has only three steps:

  1. The first step will ask you to fill in your general information. You also need to choose the processing time from the options mentioned above.

  2. The second step will ask you to revise step one and make the payment.

  3. The last step consists of a questionnaire and a photo upload. It is at this point when you need to upload your passport scan. Other documents may be required as well, but it depends on personal circumstances.

Click here to start. After you are done, you submit your form and wait for your visa to arrive. In case you need assistance to fill your application, iVisa has a fantastic support service that you can call 24/7.

How many times can I enter the US with an eVisa?

The US B1/B2 Tourist Visa allows Multiple Entry.

Do I need to get a B1/B2 Tourist Visa for my kids too?

Yes. All foreign citizens wishing to travel to the United States require a visa, even kids.

How can I apply for my family or friends?

You can perfectly apply for friends or family. Just make sure to have all the required documents (you can see above in this article). If you are applying for only one friend or family member, just apply here introducing his or her data. In case you need to apply for more than one person, you can do so by clicking on ‘Add new applicant’ in the application form and completing the data required.

Do I need an eVisa if I am in transit through the US?

You require a US B1/B2 Tourist Visa ONLY if you plan to leave the US airport. If you are only in transit through it, you will not need the eVisa.

How do I know if my visa is approved?

You will be notified via email as soon as the US government approves your visa.

What can I do if I make a mistake in my application?

If you make a mistake when applying online then please contact our customer service representatives as soon as possible to assist you.

Your US B1/B2 Tourist Visa is linked to your passport number, if we already submitted your application, then you can NOT make any changes and you will have to apply again but we will NOT charge you another service fee.

Is it safe to use iVisa to get my US B1/B2 Tourist Visa?

iVisa provides maximum safety for your personal data, confidentiality, and we invest a lot in the security of our database. Your personal information could not be safer. You can check the testimonials of hundreds of happy customers here.

I have more unresolved questions, where can I find more info?

For a faster resolution click here and start chatting with one of our customer service representatives. Alternatively, you can find more info and FAQs here.

Share this article on
Need Help?