Featured on

The Benefits of a US B1B2 Visa

The Benefits of a US B1B2 Visa
iVisa | Updated on Sep 05, 2019

While it may take over 8 weeks to process a business or tourist visa for the United States, the U.S. B1/B2 Visa has major benefits. First, your U.S. business & tourist visa remains valid for up to 10 years after issued, and you can spend up to 180 days Per Entry in the United States once there. So, you have a lot of time to make sure you are ready to go to America. Another great benefit is that it is a Multiple Entry visa, meaning you can enter and leave the country as needed while the visa is valid as long as you bring supporting documents and your passport.

America paradise

The U.S. nonimmigrant visa Type B1/B2 is a temporary business and tourism visa. For ease and to get rid of confusion, it is now easy to apply and receive a combination B1/B2 visa interview online. This is a visa good for both purposes.

Frequently Asked Questions about the United States Visa B1/B2

To see your specific visa requirements, be sure to check out the U.S. visa information blog, and find your country.

What is a U.S. R B1/B2 visa?

The United States Visa Type B1/B2 or B-1/B-2 is a temporary, nonimmigration visa that permits business and tourism to happen without worrying about two separate visas.

Can I get my U.S. visa online?

Not really. But no need to worry, iVisa is able to help you schedule your U.S. embassy/consulate interview by submitting your DS-160 form to the United States government for your convenience. It is best to schedule this at least or more than 8 weeks out from your intended trip to the U.S.

Be sure to check the Visa Checker Tool to see your country’s specific requirements.

How much does a U.S. multiple entry Visa R B1/B2 cost?

For your interview, it depends on your desired processing time.

If you choose Standard Processing, it will take 9 days, and your visa will cost USD 200.00.

If you choose Rush Processing, it will take 7 days, and your visa will cost USD 230.00.

If you choose Super Rush Processing, it will take 5 days, and your visa will cost USD 250.00.

NOTE: The United States government may need to add on additional fees after you receive your interview and your visa. One example is the “visa issuance fee” which is a post-interview fee that relies on ‘reciprocity.’ America will charge foreign travelers a fee the same as their home countries charge U.S. visitors when they enter their country.

How many entries do I get into the U.S. with the B1/B2 visa?

Your U.S. R B1/B2 visa gives you Multiple Entry.

When does my United States B1/B2 business/tourist visa expire?

Your business & leisure visa to America will expire 10 years after issued.

How long can you stay in the U.S. with a B1/B2 visa?

With your R B1/B2 visa, you can stay in the United States as a foreign citizen for up to 180 days Per Entry.

What if I have more questions about the B1/B2 visa?

Check out your country on the U.S. visa information blog, or if you are ready, apply online for your U.S. R B1/B2 visa easily.

Get a U.S. Visa B1 B2 Multiple Entry Application Now

iVisa is a fast and efficient online visa service for avid tourists who are looking to go to America for business and fun. Thousands of our previous clients have visited around the world by using an easy, secure online visa service, iVisa!

Have a safe trip to the United States, and feel free to speak with one of our 24/7 online support visa team members by accessing the chat bubble in the bottom right-hand corner of your phone, computer, or tablet.

Share this article on
Need Help?