U.S. 10 Year Multiple Entry Visa Rules and Requirements

U.S. 10 Year Multiple Entry Visa Rules and Requirements
iVisa | Updated on Sep 10, 2019

Check out the FAQ below to get answers about U.S. Visa rules and requirements for the B1/B2 visa.

We at iVisa always recommend applying early for a U.S. Visa because the United States typically needs more than 8 weeks for proper processing of a Visa B1/B2 online application. The U.S. nonimmigrant visa Type B1/B2 is a temporary visa for business and tourism. When you see ‘R B1/B2’ as your Visa Type, the letter ‘R’ simply means a ‘R’egular visa instead of a Diplomat or other Type of visa.

America paradise

Temporary business may be conducted with a U.S. B1 Visa. If you are traveling to America as a tourist, you will want a B2 Visa. Thanks to recent decisions in government, it is now possible to apply and receive a combination B1/B2 visa interview electronically. A B1/B2 is a visa good for both tourist and business purposes.

Frequently Asked Questions about the United States Visa B1/B2

To see your specific visa requirements, be sure to check out the U.S. visa information blog, and find your country.

What is a U.S. R B1/B2 visa?

The United States Visa Type B1/B2 or B-1/B-2 is a temporary, nonimmigration visa that allows business and tourism to happen without worrying about two separate visas.

Can I get my U.S. visa online?

No. But don’t worry, iVisa can help you schedule your U.S. embassy/consulate interview by submitting your DS-160 form to the United States government for you. It is best to schedule this at least 8 weeks out from your intended arrival into the U.S.

Be sure to check the Visa Checker Tool to see your country’s specific requirements.

How much does a U.S. multiple entry Visa R B1/B2 cost?

For your interview, it depends on your desired processing time.

If you choose Standard Processing, it will take 9 days, and your visa will cost USD 200.00.

If you choose Rush Processing, it will take 7 days, and your visa will cost USD 230.00.

If you choose Super Rush Processing, it will take 5 days, and your visa will cost USD 250.00.

NOTE: The United States government may add on additional fees after you receive your interview and your visa. One example is the “visa issuance fee” which is a post-interview fee that relies on ‘reciprocity.’ America will charge foreign travelers a fee the same as their home countries charge U.S. visitors when they enter their country.

How many entries do I get into the U.S. with the B1/B2 visa?

Your U.S. R B1/B2 visa gives you Multiple Entry.

When does my United States B1/B2 business/tourist visa expire?

Your business & leisure visa to America will expire 10 years after issued.

How long can you stay in the U.S. with a B1/B2 visa?

With your R B1/B2 visa, you can stay in the United States as a foreign citizen for up to 180 days Per Entry.

What if I have more questions about the B1/B2 visa?

Check out your country on the U.S. visa information blog, or if you are ready, apply online for your U.S. R B1/B2 visa easily.

Get a 10-Year U.S. Visa B1 B2 Multiple Entry Application

iVisa is a great option for travelers who want to go to America for business and fun. Thousands of satisfied customers have traveled around the world by using an easy, secure online visa service, iVisa!

Share this article on
Need Help?